Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

(NEW) DECA connecting and disconnecting at random

whole home

  • Please log in to reply
141 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 04 August 2012 - 08:06 AM

Are these the first gen white decas or the new 2nd gen black ones? If they are the 2nd gen, there is a problem with some of them where the pigtail isn't fully attached. What needs to be done on the black ones is that the shrink tubing near the deca itself needs to be cut and the fitting tightened.


Originally the white ones. They replaced the BR one with a black one and the problem has occurred with both.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 04 August 2012 - 08:07 AM

If I come out because you can't program the remote to your new tv, I have to start at the dish and bring everything up to current specs. It's what Directv expects.

A DVR in single tunner mode really bugs some techs. You might want to check that.


Why does it "bug" them? and check what particularly?

#53 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 04 August 2012 - 08:12 AM

[quote name='Shades228'][quote name='KarenRichmond']

He should have gotten your install up to code as well.



This is true and the fact that they're not updating it correctly makes me wonder about the products and quality of work done.[/QUOTE]

I suggested yesterday when he came out again (also note that we have had different technicians several times but only the same one this week) that perhaps something was "bad" that was put in to "upgrade" and that idea was shrugged off.

#54 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 August 2012 - 08:30 AM

I suggested yesterday when he came out again (also note that we have had different technicians several times but only the same one this week) that perhaps something was "bad" that was put in to "upgrade" and that idea was shrugged off.

This whole thing has wandered all over the map. [not your problem]

There are a few things to sort out:

  • Are all the receivers getting SAT signals and channels?
    • yes? then the techs are going to start drawing a blank.
    • No? then they need to sort out the problem and should be able to.
  • Playback problems.
    • From what we went through yesterday, it wasn't a DECA problem. The techs can only sort through those.
    • If it's a packet issue, the techs are limited as this is an area they haven't been taught. Changing the PI location/add a splitter is about all they've been given.
    • If it works in "closed loop", then the techs are off the hook and it points to your router.
    • If it doesn't work in "closed loop", then the best the tech is going to do is "shotgun" hardware swaps at it.

A.K.A VOS

#55 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 04 August 2012 - 09:21 AM

No, they are not all getting this SAT issue. It appears it is only the kitchen one doing this and only since Tuesday.

As for the PI, they have tried the splitter and it caused issues in 2 other rooms of horrible picture quality. Upon taking it out, that immediately went away. What's involved in changing its location?

So far (less than 24 hours) the WH is working out taking the router out of the picture, but we did see it go a day or two this week (with the router in plya) and thought all was well and had it start again so jury is still out on that one.

#56 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 04 August 2012 - 09:27 AM

Should the PI be centrally located in the house or in the room closest to the dish (right now it is in the MR and the dish is on the roof of that room)?

#57 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 August 2012 - 09:27 AM

So far (less than 24 hours) the WH is working out taking the router out of the picture, but we did see it go a day or two this week (with the router in play) and thought all was well and had it start again so jury is still out on that one.

Run it hard and long.
If it doesn't give you any problems, then go back to the router connection.
If it comes back, start sorting out the router problems. Reboots and factory reset [should have a recessed button, or the like] would be what I'd try. It's helped for me before and sometimes for others here.
A.K.A VOS

#58 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 04 August 2012 - 09:50 AM

Would you think the SAT issue on the one box is just a coincidence and not related to any of the past 2 weeks problems and be the box going out?

#59 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 August 2012 - 09:57 AM

Would you think the SAT issue on the one box is just a coincidence and not related to any of the past 2 weeks problems and be the box going out?

Maybe I missed something here.
I though any SAT problems went away when they removed the PI splitter?
A.K.A VOS

#60 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 04 August 2012 - 10:08 AM

Maybe I missed something here.
I though any SAT problems went away when they removed the PI splitter?


yes this has been such a crazy thing for the last 2 weeks, it is hard to keep up!

Taking out the splitter fixed the picture issues in 2 rooms that it had apparently caused last week, but Tuesday this week we started seeing intermittent SAT issues on the kitchen box, i.e. it would say searching for SAT 2 and then fix itself quickly but change the channel to VH1.

#61 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 August 2012 - 10:19 AM

but Tuesday this week we started seeing intermittent SAT issues on the kitchen box, i.e. it would say searching for SAT 2 and then fix itself quickly but change the channel to VH1.

Is this still happening?
If so, look into the signal level menu, but look at the SWM page and check both tuners.
Post what it shows.
A.K.A VOS

#62 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 04 August 2012 - 10:29 AM

Is this still happening?
If so, look into the signal level menu, but look at the SWM page and check both tuners.
Post what it shows.


satellite transponders (9 total at SWM)

Tuner 2
1-8 100 0 100 100 100 100 0 0
9-16 0 rest N/A

Tuner 1

1-8 98 0 10 98 99 99 0 0
9-16 0 rest N/A

#63 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 August 2012 - 10:36 AM

satellite transponders (9 total at SWM)

Tuner 2
1-8 100 0 100 100 100 100 0 0
9-16 0 rest N/A

Tuner 1

1-8 98 0 100 98 99 99 0 0
9-16 0 rest N/A

Sure ^ wasn't what you meant?

1 is the guide channel common to all receivers.
2-9 are the program channels for each tuner.
The zeros come from these channels being used by other tuners currently.

It might be a pain, but can you set all the receivers on the signal screen?

If you do, then back in this receiver, you should have all the zeros disappear and get a good reading of all the channels.
A.K.A VOS

#64 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 04 August 2012 - 10:47 AM

Sure ^ wasn't what you meant?

1 is the guide channel common to all receivers.
2-9 are the program channels for each tuner.
The zeros come from these channels being used by other tuners currently.

It might be a pain, but can you set all the receivers on the signal screen?

If you do, then back in this receiver, you should have all the zeros disappear and get a good reading of all the channels.


Yes I left off the 0, sorry about that.

None of the other receivers were on when I ran that

#65 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 August 2012 - 10:51 AM

Yes I left off the 0, sorry about that.

None of the other receivers were on when I ran that

Yes I know, or could guess by the number of zeros.
Each time a receiver boots up, it acquires one or two channels for tuners. You need to either pull the power cord, or select the SAT level menu/screens to have it release the channels it's been assigned by the SWiM.
A.K.A VOS

#66 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 04 August 2012 - 11:38 AM

Yes I know, or could guess by the number of zeros.
Each time a receiver boots up, it acquires one or two channels for tuners. You need to either pull the power cord, or select the SAT level menu/screens to have it release the channels it's been assigned by the SWiM.


Although I am totally confused here ya go...

MR BR
tuner 1 100 100 100 100 99 100 100 100
100 N/A
tuner 2 100 100 100 100 99 100 100 100
100 N/A

Kitchen
tuner 1 98 99 98 99 97 98 98 100
100 N/A
tuner 2 100 100 100 100 99 100 100 100
100 N/A

Living Room
Tuner 1 100 100 100 100 99 100 100 100
100 N/A
tuner 2 100 100 100 100 99 100 100 100
100 N/A

Extra Living Room
100 100 100 99 98 100 100 100
99 N/A

Son's
100 98 98 100 98 99 100 100
100 N/A

#67 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 August 2012 - 12:46 PM

Although I am totally confused here ya go...

Kitchen
tuner 1 98 99 98 99 97 98 98 100
100 N/A
tuner 2 100 100 100 100 99 100 100 100
100 N/A

This is/was the one with problems, right?
What this is showing is the receiver and the SWiM aren't showing any problems with the feed.
So I'm back to asking if this receiver has had any problems with the SAT channels "since" the tech was out and swapped everything [after the PI "thing"]?
If so, then this receiver might have a problem, and swapping it might be the next step.
A.K.A VOS

#68 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 04 August 2012 - 12:55 PM

This is/was the one with problems, right?
What this is showing is the receiver and the SWiM aren't showing any problems with the feed.
So I'm back to asking if this receiver has had any problems with the SAT channels "since" the tech was out and swapped everything [after the PI "thing"]?
If so, then this receiver might have a problem, and swapping it might be the next step.


Yes, it had no problems before he tried the switch at the PI or with the switch at the PI and it did not start having issues until this week. Now it intermittently freezes showing it is having a problem with SAT 2, fixes itself and then changes to VH1 from whatever channel I had on. Also if this happens during the night and I have something set to record early a.m. even though it says it is recording the right now it is recording whatever is on VH1. Simply changing the channel back and forth fixes that.

Ok..so if I have to change this receiver out, I have a lot recorded on it so is there anyway to dump it to an external drive or something?

#69 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 August 2012 - 01:13 PM

Yes, it had no problems before he tried the switch at the PI or with the switch at the PI and it did not start having issues until this week. Now it intermittently freezes showing it is having a problem with SAT 2, fixes itself and then changes to VH1 from whatever channel I had on. Also if this happens during the night and I have something set to record early a.m. even though it says it is recording the right now it is recording whatever is on VH1. Simply changing the channel back and forth fixes that.

Ok..so if I have to change this receiver out, I have a lot recorded on it so is there anyway to dump it to an external drive or something?

VH1 is sort of strange.
You're stuck [screwed] over the recordings, so start watching them and move new recordings to be done on other DVRs.
All recordings are locked/coded to the hardware, so other than playing them while recording through the outputs to a DVD recorder, etc., there isn't much that you can do.

This receiver does sound like it's got a squirrel in it. When it records a program, and it ends up being the wrong program/channel, that's fairly hard to do.
If the SWiM/LNB is doing this, it will happen on more than one receiver.
If the receiver is doing this, it's either telling the SWiM to tune to the wrong channel, or VH1 is very close to the channel you wanted to record, and the receiver just mis-tuned.
To do this repeatedly suggests a hard failure, which might show an error in the diagnostic test. You can run this by pressing select, when it reboots and you see "running receiver self test". Press select and there's a guided test you can follow.
A.K.A VOS

#70 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 04 August 2012 - 01:32 PM

VH1 is sort of strange.
You're stuck [screwed] over the recordings, so start watching them and move new recordings to be done on other DVRs.
All recordings are locked/coded to the hardware, so other than playing them while recording through the outputs to a DVD recorder, etc., there isn't much that you can do.

This receiver does sound like it's got a squirrel in it. When it records a program, and it ends up being the wrong program/channel, that's fairly hard to do.
If the SWiM/LNB is doing this, it will happen on more than one receiver.
If the receiver is doing this, it's either telling the SWiM to tune to the wrong channel, or VH1 is very close to the channel you wanted to record, and the receiver just mis-tuned.
To do this repeatedly suggests a hard failure, which might show an error in the diagnostic test. You can run this by pressing select, when it reboots and you see "running receiver self test". Press select and there's a guided test you can follow.


honestly they need to do whatever it takes to let you move your recordings when this happens.

VH1 wasn't even close in number, and actually strange as well because I was watching the channel prior to turning the receiver off that it would later record on.

So would this receiver messing up (i.e. suddenly needing to "find" SAT 2) have in any way this week (since this is when this new problem started) caused the WH to mess up? I'm thinking that these 2 things happening at the same time?

#71 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 August 2012 - 01:42 PM

honestly they need to do whatever it takes to let you move your recordings when this happens.

VH1 wasn't even close in number, and actually strange as well because I was watching the channel prior to turning the receiver off that it would later record on.

So would this receiver messing up (i.e. suddenly needing to "find" SAT 2) have in any way this week (since this is when this new problem started) caused the WH to mess up? I'm thinking that these 2 things happening at the same time?

Channel number and what's next to each other on the SAT have nothing to do with each other.
This receiver may be having hardware problems that can cause almost anything to go awry.
This was sort of why we've been going down the paths we have. Is it the system with a problem or is it this box? Is there any signs of anything else, etc.?
Nomad is about the only other thing I can think of that lets you offload recordings to another device for playback later, but it still isn't a move to and move back to function.
A.K.A VOS

#72 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    DaBears

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,078 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 04 August 2012 - 01:49 PM

I would have them install a SWM 16, run a dedicated line for the PI and setup the splitters appropriately before I swapped any receivers out. It's entirely possible that the receiver is still having an issue but this is why installs are setup in specific ways is to remove the "what ifs" that can happen in unapproved installations. If you've had a tech out this many times you should be able to deal with case management. Explain to them all of the things that have been done.

Everything you're describing can happen due to too many tuners on a SWM network and I know you said that the R16 is in single tuner mode but it's just too big of a coincidence to keep over looking.

#73 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,201 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 August 2012 - 01:54 PM

I would have them install a SWM 16, run a dedicated line for the PI and setup the splitters appropriately before I swapped any receivers out. It's entirely possible that the receiver is still having an issue but this is why installs are setup in specific ways is to remove the "what ifs" that can happen in unapproved installations. If you've had a tech out this many times you should be able to deal with case management. Explain to them all of the things that have been done.

Everything you're describing can happen due to too many tuners on a SWM network and I know you said that the R16 is in single tuner mode but it's just too big of a coincidence to keep over looking.

"BUT" none of this would address the no packets received problem.
If the SWiM were over loaded, there's a error code [776] that displays.
A.K.A VOS

#74 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    DaBears

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,078 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 04 August 2012 - 01:57 PM

"BUT" none of this would address the no packets received problem.
If the SWiM were over loaded, there's a error code that displays.


The no packets problem I think is due to the router and ip addresses. There is an error code that pops up on the dvr but if it's intermittent they may not be using the dvr when that happens.

Again it's not as likely but given all of the smaller items getting everything to spec would remove possibilities that could exist.

I don't disagree with your line of thought on the whole issue but I also don't want to ignore other possibilities that are easily, and should have, been resolved by now.

#75 OFFLINE   KarenRichmond

KarenRichmond

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2012

Posted 04 August 2012 - 02:07 PM

I would have them install a SWM 16, run a dedicated line for the PI and setup the splitters appropriately before I swapped any receivers out. It's entirely possible that the receiver is still having an issue but this is why installs are setup in specific ways is to remove the "what ifs" that can happen in unapproved installations. If you've had a tech out this many times you should be able to deal with case management. Explain to them all of the things that have been done.

Everything you're describing can happen due to too many tuners on a SWM network and I know you said that the R16 is in single tuner mode but it's just too big of a coincidence to keep over looking.


I don't have a problem with the 16 being put in, however, it has just been very coincidental and odd that we had WH installed over 2 years ago, things just fine and then all of a sudden they come out to fix one box having an issue and change a lot of things at once and suddenly problems pop up, something done to "fix" one then causes an issue elsewhere.

I don't understand the dedicated line for the PI.

And as for the R16, a Tech a long long time ago set it as 1 tuner for fit in and as I said things fine for 2 years. Also we did verify that it is still set as 1 tuner.

The last thing I really want to do is lose the Kitchen DVR as it has a lot on it and it is the newer of all the DVRs as well.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: whole home

Protected By... spam firewall...And...