Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

ViP622 - L7.11 Software Experiences/Bugs Discuss


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,049 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 10 July 2012 - 12:45 PM

The version begin spooling; the first batch is cover only new (from factory) DVRs.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   4bama

4bama

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 284 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2006

Posted 10 July 2012 - 03:44 PM

I have L7.11 and my 622 is one of the original builds.
Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp

#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20,049 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 10 July 2012 - 04:21 PM

Perhaps other sats/tpns have more spools - that one seen on 61.5W.

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20,049 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 10 July 2012 - 07:35 PM

Found second spool at 119W tp19:
List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
'1...' & 'RBBY][BDEGHK-NPS].':
R0021649008-R0077291299
R0079258855-R0079258855

#5 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,499 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 11 July 2012 - 05:47 PM

"NEW" 622's from factory??
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20,049 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 July 2012 - 07:34 PM

"NEW" 622's from factory??


Yes, that separate spool targetting "L000-L0ZZ"; new DVR coming from factory with SW versions L0.xx.
I'm not dismissing referb or remanufact boxes what treated same way.

#7 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20,049 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 July 2012 - 05:46 PM

Now the version is spooling for all ViP622s.

#8 OFFLINE   4bama

4bama

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 284 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2006

Posted 24 July 2012 - 06:39 AM

I've never seen this happen before so I assume it may be a new feature included with the latest firmware update.

Yesterday afternoon I was watching Discovery ID in HD when a sizable thunderstorm started...as the storm worsened and the signal began to fade I got a pop-up screen saying "The HD channel has been lost, switching to the SD channel"...and it did...the SD channel from a different satellite was OK..

I had to manually switch back to the HD channel after the storm passed.

Anyone else ever experience this automatic switch??? The feature may have been there in previous firmware versions but this is the first time I ever noticed it...good feature...and I assume if this was a timer event then the recording would also be switched to the SD channel...
Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp

#9 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,499 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 24 July 2012 - 08:21 PM

I believe I read about the 722/722k getting this a couple of updates ago.

I've never seen this happen before so I assume it may be a new feature included with the latest firmware update.

Yesterday afternoon I was watching Discovery ID in HD when a sizable thunderstorm started...as the storm worsened and the signal began to fade I got a pop-up screen saying "The HD channel has been lost, switching to the SD channel"...and it did...the SD channel from a different satellite was OK..

I had to manually switch back to the HD channel after the storm passed.

Anyone else ever experience this automatic switch??? The feature may have been there in previous firmware versions but this is the first time I ever noticed it...good feature...and I assume if this was a timer event then the recording would also be switched to the SD channel...


Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#10 OFFLINE   dclaypool

dclaypool

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2005

Posted 27 May 2013 - 10:30 AM

Why is this topic still pinned when L716 has been out for months?



#11 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 20,049 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 May 2013 - 11:58 AM

PM to MODs,

posting here doing no good nor attention of them



#12 OFFLINE   BillJ

BillJ

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 831 posts
Joined: May 05, 2005

Posted 29 May 2013 - 05:44 AM

I've never seen this happen before so I assume it may be a new feature included with the latest firmware update.

Yesterday afternoon I was watching Discovery ID in HD when a sizable thunderstorm started...as the storm worsened and the signal began to fade I got a pop-up screen saying "The HD channel has been lost, switching to the SD channel"...and it did...the SD channel from a different satellite was OK..

I had to manually switch back to the HD channel after the storm passed.

Anyone else ever experience this automatic switch??? The feature may have been there in previous firmware versions but this is the first time I ever noticed it...good feature...and I assume if this was a timer event then the recording would also be switched to the SD channel...

 

Not sure which software added this helpful feature but I discovered it on both my 622s a few weeks ago.  Both have L7.16 software.  It triggered again last night during storms and was so seamless that we must have been turned away from the TV for a minute and only knew about it because the picture was narrow instead of widescreen.  BTW, after the storm you do have to change channel to (up 1 channel in my case) to restore HD channel.



#13 OFFLINE   sieuthidonam

sieuthidonam

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
  • LocationViet Nam
Joined: Feb 28, 2014

Posted 28 February 2014 - 04:33 AM

I have L7.11 and my 622 is one of the original builds. 






Protected By... spam firewall...And...