Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Can Showtime&Starz be added for $12.99 on an older package?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Rtm

Rtm

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 392 posts
Joined: Oct 17, 2011

Posted 11 July 2012 - 08:42 PM

Online it told me I couldn't add without changing my package and it didn't tell me if it would reveal my new price per month or if it would just change my package I just had the option to click ok.

I wanted to add the $12.99 Showtime&Starz but it wouldn't let me add that or Showtime for $12.99 without a package change.

I called and the automated system added showtime for $12.99 without changing my package but I wanted the one with Starz is that available on my current package (attached below) by talking to a CSR and not changing packages?

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screen Shot 2012-07-11 at 9.39.25 PM.png


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 11 July 2012 - 08:44 PM

Yes, the CSR can add/drop any subscription on your current base package without requiring you to change packages. Just call and talk to a real person.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   heidic

heidic

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Apr 21, 2009

Posted 12 July 2012 - 08:01 AM

I have a grandfathered package and I add and drop premium channels (including the buy one/ get one free deals) all the time... I just have to call in and ask a rep to do it. It's a little more hassle, but it also gives you the opportunity to hear about promotions that you might not otherwise know you are eligible for. For example, I called in recently to ask a question related to my HBO service and was told I was eligible for 3 months of free Showtime. So that was a nice bonus.

#4 OFFLINE   Rtm

Rtm

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 392 posts
Joined: Oct 17, 2011

Posted 13 July 2012 - 01:27 PM

Thanks

#5 OFFLINE   Rtm

Rtm

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 392 posts
Joined: Oct 17, 2011

Posted 13 July 2012 - 06:32 PM

Is it only 12.99 for both for 3 months because from the commercial and website I was under the impression it was permanent, I signed in it says $24.99 I called back the lady said that it would show up a credit on the bill?

#6 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 13 July 2012 - 07:03 PM

A credit for 11.01 will show up on your account.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV




Protected By... spam firewall...And...