Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DirecTV remote reset


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 270 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 12 July 2012 - 08:33 AM

I was using a Harmony remote but tired of battery replacements. So went back to DirecTV remote which is mostly fine except that i can't use the TV input button which let's me control other devices. I tried resetting but nothing. I am able to set the remote (like Audio, then mute/select) but it won't take any codes. I tried all of them. Tried resetting everything but again nothing. Any suggestions?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dishrich

dishrich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,541 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 12 July 2012 - 09:01 AM

You can try a total remote reset, then start over reprog new codes - to reset remote back to factory default:
- slide mode switch to DTV
- press & hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for the green light to blink twice, then release
- press 9 8 1; light should blink 4 times

Remote is cleared back to factory default, IR mode & DTV IR codeset 00001

Also...you ARE aware that in order to make the TV input button work, there IS another step you MUST perform, AFTER you prog the correct TV code in the remote - to activate the TV input button
- prog correct TV code as you normally do
- AFTER prog TV code, press & hold MUTE & SELECT & wait for light to blink twice
- press 9 6 0; light should blink twice

Your input button should now work - if it does NOT, you may need to try other TV codes for your particular set.

Edited by dishrich, 12 July 2012 - 09:08 AM.


#3 OFFLINE   wahooq

wahooq

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 921 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2011

Posted 12 July 2012 - 09:06 AM

You can try a total remote reset, then start over reprog new codes - to reset remote back to factory default:
- slide mode switch to DTV
- press & hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for the green light to blink twice, then release
- press 9 8 1; light should blink 4 times

Remote is cleared back to factory default, IR mode & DTV IR codeset 00001


That will reset the remote to factory...if all youo want to do is enable your TV input button then move the slider to tv press and hold mute and select...when you get the double blink enter 960 code for tv input
My comments and opinions are my own and not necessarily those of DirecTV.

#4 OFFLINE   dishrich

dishrich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,541 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 12 July 2012 - 09:16 AM

(I WAS actually in the process of adding that as well - sorry I didn't type fast enough... :shrug: )

I thought it would be prudent for him to start ALL over from scratch, after all the prog/re-prog the OP was attempting to do - hence my advice on the full reset... ;) )

#5 OFFLINE   lipcrkr

lipcrkr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 270 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2012

Posted 12 July 2012 - 10:35 AM

I did the full reset but when i go back to doing the TV (Samsung), none of the codes work. I had the DirecTV remote set perfectly a month ago but i put too many numbers in before, tried reset, and it hasn't been the same since. It all comes down to the TV and audio codes which don't work. Like i said, the remote works fine on DirecTV but the TV input doesn't work. So i can't change to my computer, audio etc without using 3 remotes again. I did do the reset but the TV input still doesn't do anything like it used to.

#6 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,753 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 12 July 2012 - 12:36 PM

Stop resetting the remote, after a reset the input key is empty on purpose, when theres a working tv code, then you do the 960 procedure once, no matter how many tv codes you try, its a toggle and entering it again clears it.

For the samsung try codes 10812 or 10702.
aka Tivoburkee




spam firewall