Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can I drop all but 1 receiver?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   schlar01

schlar01

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 335 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2007

Posted 12 July 2012 - 11:39 AM

I'm looking to save the fees on the extra 2 receivers I have (3 total, 1 DVR). Is there an easy way to set things up so that every room is running off a single receiver?

I've got a HR24-500 and two H23-600s. I can't remember exactly how its hooked up in the back room at the moment.

Just curious, as I only need to use 1 room at a time.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 12 July 2012 - 07:03 PM

Sure! They make HDMI switcher boxes and cables up to 50' long. To control the one receiver you keep you can use IR extender devices or RF remote controls so you can change channels from other rooms.

For sending an SD signal, you can get a modulator for about $20 and send the signal via coax cable.

The problem you might run into is HDCP. (copy protection scheme)

If your HD DVR has an HDMI cable/TV connected to it but the TV is turned off or does not communicate with the DVR the other outputs will display a message on certain (crabby) channels that don't want their content recorded.

To check this out, tune to channel 100, the barker channel for PPV. It is set up to check this feature.

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#3 OFFLINE   xmguy

xmguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,901 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 12 July 2012 - 10:40 PM

Sure! They make HDMI switcher boxes and cables up to 50' long. To control the one receiver you keep you can use IR extender devices or RF remote controls so you can change channels from other rooms.

For sending an SD signal, you can get a modulator for about $20 and send the signal via coax cable.

The problem you might run into is HDCP. (copy protection scheme)

If your HD DVR has an HDMI cable/TV connected to it but the TV is turned off or does not communicate with the DVR the other outputs will display a message on certain (crabby) channels that don't want their content recorded.

To check this out, tune to channel 100, the barker channel for PPV. It is set up to check this feature.


I have 2 TVs in one room. Facing different parts of my room. I have an HDTV and SDTV. HD runs off HDMI and the SD runs to a RF Modulator via composite off the HR24. Here is what you will see if your TV can't show protected content.

http://m.flickr.com/...?id=7560057096

Edited by xmguy, 12 July 2012 - 10:53 PM.

DirecTV Subscriber Since 3/24/2008 || HR44-500 - SWiM and DECA to Vizio 32" LCD 1080P HDTV (SV320XVT) via HDMI | MY SETUP IN DETAIL UPDATED 3/21/2012 (Q1 2013 | I'm On FACEBOOK! "Originally Posted by xmguy : OK. I need directions. (to Sixto's house) Lol ;) | Originally Posted by Sea bass : Head down to 99c, skip over to 103ca, next over to 103cb and you have arrived.:)":hurah:

#4 OFFLINE   xmguy

xmguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,901 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2008

Posted 12 July 2012 - 10:41 PM

Delete this post
DirecTV Subscriber Since 3/24/2008 || HR44-500 - SWiM and DECA to Vizio 32" LCD 1080P HDTV (SV320XVT) via HDMI | MY SETUP IN DETAIL UPDATED 3/21/2012 (Q1 2013 | I'm On FACEBOOK! "Originally Posted by xmguy : OK. I need directions. (to Sixto's house) Lol ;) | Originally Posted by Sea bass : Head down to 99c, skip over to 103ca, next over to 103cb and you have arrived.:)":hurah:

#5 OFFLINE   TomCat

TomCat

    Broadcast Engineer

  • Registered
  • 3,464 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2002

Posted 28 July 2012 - 06:53 PM

Sure! They make HDMI switcher boxes...

A HDMI switcher is commonly multi-in/single out. A few will do 4 in and 2 out. But what you really need is just the opposite, something that takes one input and creates multiple outputs, all of which mirror each other.

This is technically referred to as an HDMI video distribution amplifier, or VDA. It has a single HDMI receive chip, which connects to an electronic network that buffers and amplifies the signal, which then connects to multiple HDMI transmit chips. There is no switching; it just presents the input signal multiple times on multiple outputs all the time, sort of like how an amplified RF splitter can present the input signal to multiple outputs. One port in, multiple ports out.

I am not sure how this is referred to for consumer products, but I would go to monoprice.com. They certainly have this, and they also have low prices and fast shipping.

Note that if you turn one of your TVs off or on, or select a different input on one of your TVs, that this will invoke an HDMI handshake, which means all screens mute (go to black) for a second or two. That is normal.

Edited by TomCat, 28 July 2012 - 07:17 PM.

It's usually safe to talk honestly and openly with people because they typically are not really listening anyway.

#6 OFFLINE   bengalfreak

bengalfreak

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 69 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2008

Posted 03 August 2012 - 03:41 AM

A HDMI switcher is commonly multi-in/single out. A few will do 4 in and 2 out. But what you really need is just the opposite, something that takes one input and creates multiple outputs, all of which mirror each other.

This is technically referred to as an HDMI video distribution amplifier, or VDA. It has a single HDMI receive chip, which connects to an electronic network that buffers and amplifies the signal, which then connects to multiple HDMI transmit chips. There is no switching; it just presents the input signal multiple times on multiple outputs all the time, sort of like how an amplified RF splitter can present the input signal to multiple outputs. One port in, multiple ports out.

I am not sure how this is referred to for consumer products, but I would go to monoprice.com. They certainly have this, and they also have low prices and fast shipping.

Note that if you turn one of your TVs off or on, or select a different input on one of your TVs, that this will invoke an HDMI handshake, which means all screens mute (go to black) for a second or two. That is normal.


The product you are referring to is an HDMI splitter, one in multiple out, as opposed to a switcher which is multiple in, one out.

#7 OFFLINE   RACJ2

RACJ2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,841 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 03 August 2012 - 06:47 AM

There have been many threads on using one DVR to run multiple TV's. Below is what I use to have HD on 2 flat screens:

I hope I understand your questions, since it was difficult to read a long paragraph of info. It you want to watch HD programming on your PC, here is the cheapest way. You can load DIRECTV2PC to your pc and watch. Here is a [link] to a thread about it. The only downfall to this, you have to record the program you want to watch to use it. Although you can record a program that is live and watch it about 1 minute behind the live feed.

There are a couple reasonably priced ways to get HD to your remote TV's. I did it for about $100 or so with a wired solution. It runs over cat 6 with HDMI wall plates that I bought from Monoprice. Here is a [link] to the HDMI wall plate selection starting at $17. I recommend that you buy cat 6 cable and at least 24 AWG HDMI cables that they recommend. Depending on how far you go and if you are already using the DVR's HDMI output to the local TV, you may need an HDMI powered splitter, which start at about $24 [link].

Others have used a wireless HDMI setup that they said works well. I have no experience with them. Here is an example of one that Best Buy sells for $230 [link].


HR34-700, HR22-100

#8 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,604 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 03 August 2012 - 06:52 AM

There is one bi-directional switch that works with one in and two out. This is the only one I found and it does work.

http://www.amazon.co...ectional switch




spam firewall