Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

I want my PAUSE button back...


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   jimbo56

jimbo56

    Legend

  • No PM's
  • 127 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 15 July 2012 - 11:13 AM

It isn't just that it doesn't work. It does the wrong thing. Pause PLAYS a show if you are in the playlist.

What if you press Pause BEFORE you go into the guide or playlist. Does the program start playing again, or does it stay paused?

#27 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,948 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 15 July 2012 - 11:17 AM

What if you press Pause BEFORE you go into the guide or playlist. Does the program start playing again, or does it stay paused?


It still plays the select show.

It is bad GUI design.

Neither do FF or the other controls work any more. FF jumps the time in the guide. What the green button already does.

They took away good functionality supposedly for remotes intended to be used in hotels and through dumb clients. No reason to do so for full up dvrs.

All stupid. Period. End of sentence.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#28 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,948 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 15 July 2012 - 11:18 AM

Stop hitting Pause or Play in the play list. Press Exit---> Pause----> LEFT arrow will bring you back where you left off.


I know the workarounds. It is still wrong.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#29 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,159 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 15 July 2012 - 11:48 AM

I know the workarounds. It is still wrong.


As earlier mentioned, it was done to accommodate the new remote design. Apparently they thought it was more important to work with the new remote than the way you want it to. Oh well.

#30 OFFLINE   susanandmark

susanandmark

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 430 posts
Joined: Feb 15, 2007

Posted 15 July 2012 - 02:53 PM

I too used this functionality frequently and am annoyed it's gone. Can I do it differently? Well, obviously, yes, I can, since I now must. Hardly a showstopper, but it's another "feature" that seems to have vanished. New doesn't always equal better and breaking/altering UI to include LESS functionality is pretty bad design.

#31 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,159 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 15 July 2012 - 03:55 PM

It still plays the select show.

It is bad GUI design.

Neither do FF or the other controls work any more. FF jumps the time in the guide. What the green button already does.

They took away good functionality supposedly for remotes intended to be used in hotels and through dumb clients. No reason to do so for full up dvrs.

All stupid. Period. End of sentence.


Not with my remote it doesn't. If I pause, then go into the guide and hit play or pause, nothing happens. I have to use the enter key to do that.

#32 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,948 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 15 July 2012 - 04:10 PM

As earlier mentioned, it was done to accommodate the new remote design. Apparently they thought it was more important to work with the new remote than the way you want it to. Oh well.


And as mentioned earlier, there are other ways to make it work. And to not break functionality for the vast, vast majority that do not not will have the new remotes.

Shoddy planning. Shoddy programming.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#33 OFFLINE   jklipa

jklipa

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2007

Posted 16 July 2012 - 06:26 AM

Stop hitting Pause or Play in the play list. Press Exit---> Pause----> LEFT arrow will bring you back where you left off.


This is the most useful reply so far...!

The change of the UI to conform to the remotes wasWAS thoughtless and inconsiderate to those of us long-time customers who have the original remotes because they have BROKEN our pause buttons...

I don't have nor do I want a pause-and-play button...
I want to be able to pause in list or guide...
If it actually did pause live tv when I hit it that would be fine, but it does not...

For now I'll have to learn a new trick... exit-pause-left arrow...!!!

Very inconsiderate move on Dtv's behalf...

Thanks for all the replies, glad I'm not the only one irritated by this...
Misery loves company... :)

#34 OFFLINE   ShapeGSX

ShapeGSX

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 270 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2006

Posted 16 July 2012 - 11:12 AM

You could have saved a lot of hassle if you came here in February. These changes are by design and are not broken.


It is by design AND broken.

#35 OFFLINE   jahgreen

jahgreen

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 438 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 17 July 2012 - 02:06 PM

but, truthfully the "problem" you describe is so minor that it probably bothers about .00001% of DirecTV's subscribers.


We are the .00001%.
Panasonic 50px60U
(1) HR20-700, (1) HR21-100
Salamander Design Synergy Cabinet with plasma mount


DirecTV since 2004

#36 OFFLINE   war59312

war59312

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 17 July 2012 - 02:18 PM

Very annoying indeed, I'd love to get this back as well.

I've only been with DirectTV for 3 weeks and I still got the "old" remote. Thank God!

So yea sounds pretty stupid for them to break this.

#37 OFFLINE   Church AV Guy

Church AV Guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 516 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 18 July 2012 - 12:10 PM

Yes, but guess what? The remotes are already out there, it's water under the bridge. People need to move on because the ship has sailed.

Could it have been all that difficult for them to have put a page in the remote control setup showing a picture of each remote, and asking which yours looks like. If you select the old one, then the functionality would still work, if the new one, it won't. It seems doable to me.
Luke

Sagaciously eschew obfuscating sesquipedalianisms.

Evil is charming and beautiful. It makes you doubt yourself. It asks for one small compromise after another until it whittles you down, and it functions best when no one believes in it.--from Joan of Arcadia

#38 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,219 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 18 July 2012 - 12:26 PM

There is a bunch of things they could have done, the problem is they didn't, and the remotes are out in the wild now, so I don't see anything changing.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#39 OFFLINE   Joe Diver

Joe Diver

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2006

Posted 18 July 2012 - 01:12 PM

The change being discussed here has an easy work around. Just use pause before going to the guide. Is that really so difficult or complicated? Surely there are more important issues to get riled up about.


LOL...no doubt. When I first noticed this change....and I used pause alot while in the guide or list...I just changed my behavior. Hit pause, then go into list or guide.

Not so hard to do...figure out....and there's just so much more in life to get upset about. Especially spend alot of time on....
DirecTV Premier
NFL Sunday Ticket, NHL Center Ice
HR24-100 --> Mits WD52628 (HDMI) and Pioneer VSX1015TX (Toslink)
Bose 601 Series 3 Mains, VS100 Center, 301 Series 3 Surrounds.
Apple TV2, Xbox360, PS3

#40 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,948 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 18 July 2012 - 01:19 PM

There is a bunch of things they could have done, the problem is they didn't, and the remotes are out in the wild now, so I don't see anything changing.


Really? Who has got them? The remote on the DirecTV webpage is either RF or non-RF but still the full remote.

Aren't these targetted at hotels, who are NOT using HR2x boxes?

Sounds pretty simple to me. HR2x respond one way, hotel units respond a different way.

Edit to add:

From Solid Signal Blog of June 27:

"The back of the RC70H is labeled to tell the user that there's no point in stealing it. RC70H remotes use a different codeset than other DIRECTV remotes so taking one home isn't going to do anyone any good."

Kinda shoots the remote theory to hell, huh?
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#41 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,219 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 18 July 2012 - 01:33 PM

I don't believe they are just for hotels though. I believe they are what is going to be used for RVU clients as well, and I believe some people here with RVU Samsung TVs got them from DirecTV by calling in and asking for them.

As far as them using a different codeset I didn't think that was the case. If it is, then yes this is an even dumber decision by DirecTV than I thought it was.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#42 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,252 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 18 July 2012 - 01:41 PM

I don't believe they are just for hotels though. I believe they are what is going to be used for RVU clients as well, and I believe some people here with RVU Samsung TVs got them from DirecTV by calling in and asking for them.

As far as them using a different codeset I didn't think that was the case. If it is, then yes this is an even dumber decision by DirecTV than I thought it was.


There are 2 separate remotes. The one for RVU clients and the anti-bacterial one, that some people are calling "hotel remotes". There's also rumor out there that the anti-bacterial remote is going to become the "standard".

As far as codesets it's one thing to add a new codeset that does exactly the same thing as another but it's something completely different to add a new codeset that has different button instructions. A new codeset with new button instructions would be a big change to the firmware, requiring new logic and changes to most every file (most likely). However adding a new codeset is as simple as adding the same instructions but on a new IR channel, which is probably a change to one file.

That's not saying it can't be done, but it wouldn't be easy. Remember DirecTV likes to take the path of least resistance. Look around here and see all the people complaining how slow remote response is now and imagine how much worse it would get if the unit had several options for a keypress based on the remote used.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#43 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,219 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 18 July 2012 - 01:44 PM

If you were creating a new codeset it wouldn't be that difficult to add a new IR function for pause/play toggle and only use it on those new remotes, and leave the existing discreet pause and play commands as they were.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#44 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,252 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 18 July 2012 - 01:48 PM

If you were creating a new codeset it wouldn't be that difficult to add a new IR function for pause/play toggle and only use it on those new remotes, and leave the existing discreet pause and play commands as they were.


As a coder/developer I disagree and pause/play isn't the only thing changing. The colored buttons are "going away" too.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#45 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,948 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 18 July 2012 - 01:50 PM

As a coder/developer I disagree and pause/play isn't the only thing changing. The colored buttons are "going away" too.


More brilliance.

The dumbing down of millions of remotes.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#46 OFFLINE   jklipa

jklipa

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2007

Posted 18 July 2012 - 02:44 PM

More brilliance.

The dumbing down of millions of remotes.


LOL - Hilarious...! Sadly, true...

I actually took someone's advice and posted my grievance to their online support... Here's their reply...:

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
On Wed, Jul 18, 2012 at 8:43 AM, DIRECTV Customer Service <directvcustomercare@directv.com> wrote:


Subject
---------------------------------------------------------------
Pause Does Not Pause as expected any more...


Discussion Thread
---------------------------------------------------------------
Response Via Email(James T (ID withheld)) - 07/18/2012 05:43 AM
Dear Mr. K,

Thank you for writing us regarding our remote control functionality.

I am sorry to hear that our remote control is no longer functioning in the manner that you would prefer. This particular behavior - the use of trickplay functions (i.e. fast forward, pause, rewind, etc.) when the main screen is minimized - has been expressed by several customers and this is under review. This change in behavior first occurred when we updated to our new HD User Interface. As of the time I wrote this response, I don't know if or when this behavior will be changed.

Your feedback is of great value to DIRECTV and the services we offer. As such, I have forwarded your comments to management for review; please rest assured your voice is being heard and many of the changes we make are a direct result of the comments and suggestions we receive from our customers.

Regarding remote control functions, the best resource we have available are our receiver user manuals available at www.directv.com/manuals.

Thanks again for writing us, Mr. K, regarding our remote control functionality.

Sincerely,

James T (ID withheld)
DIRECTV Resolution Specialist
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
My follow up reply...
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Thanks for your reply...

The online remote manual you referred to is out-of-date and does not include all of the changes you mentioned...

It would be nice if Dtv would communicate the planned changes before they make them... If you manage the expectation level correctly you will minimize the disappointment level... And I do sincerely hope that you and the higher ups are listening...

Please tell them that I look forward to the restoration of the trickplay functions...! I hope they can make that happen... One would believe that if they can launch a communications satellite into geosynchronous orbit and bounce hundreds digital audio and video signals to millions of receivers all over the country that they could manage to restore this trickplay functionality that they eliminated earlier this year...

At least be up front about the blunder and communicate effectively with the customer base... The coverup is always the thing that gets you in trouble... If you admit the original failure you will usually be forgiven...

Thanks.

#47 OFFLINE   bobcamp1

bobcamp1

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 896 posts
Joined: Nov 08, 2007

Posted 18 July 2012 - 02:54 PM

No problem. There are no functions within the PiG on fios.

Wonder why he gets blank. Must have parental controls on.


Yes, he does! :D With D*, you still get a picture. And now you can't pause if something odd comes up after your kids are done watching the show.

But yes, with FIOS you can't trick play or pause whatever's on the screen when the guide is up. The trick play buttons are used to navigate the guide. But pause just doesn't do anything.

#48 OFFLINE   bobcamp1

bobcamp1

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 896 posts
Joined: Nov 08, 2007

Posted 18 July 2012 - 03:11 PM

As a coder/developer I disagree and pause/play isn't the only thing changing. The colored buttons are "going away" too.


As a GOOD developer I disagree with your disagreement. I've done this same exact thing before. It's trivial. It's not a new codeset, it's a new button in the existing codeset. When they added the Windows key to keyboards, they didn't scrap the entire keyboard design and start all over. Both old and new keyboards work on new PCs (providing your PC has a PS/2 port).

I think they shifted all the other trick play buttons to guide navigation to free up or get rid of the colored buttons, but forgot to leave pause alone. I also think the future remotes will have a combined play/pause button (a bad idea, IMO). So they just said "screw it" and did all the code changes for that at once.

I guess if enough people complain about it D* may change their minds. But it's probably never changing, and I don't think anyone else has that feature.

#49 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,252 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 18 July 2012 - 05:15 PM

As a GOOD developer I disagree with your disagreement.


If you can do it easily or without it being time consuming or without a big re-write you're doing it sloppy and that is NOT the sign of a "good" developer.

Loved the attack btw... Yet another in a long line from people who don't understand what they read and feel their opinion is fact. My ignore list is full of them.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#50 OFFLINE   Drew2k

Drew2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,428 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 18 July 2012 - 05:50 PM

Could it have been all that difficult for them to have put a page in the remote control setup showing a picture of each remote, and asking which yours looks like. If you select the old one, then the functionality would still work, if the new one, it won't. It seems doable to me.

Actually, the receivers can detect which remote is connected. This is particularly evident with the X remotes which can be programmed by the receiver.

You know how we see the RED and GREEN icons in the Guide to alert users they can jump 12 hours? Well, I've been told that when a hotel remote (one without the color keys) is used, the interface actually displays the symbols for REW and FFW on screen in place of the color icons.

I love that DIRECTV implemented that, but it does make me wonder why they couldn't then detect that "my remote" has discrete PAUSE and PLAY buttons and respond to them accordingly. The only thing I can think is that DIRECTV is not done tweaking the keys...

EDITED TO ADD: I should clarify that I'm not clear if the hotel receivers display the FFW/REW symbols because of the remote detected, OR because of the specific firmware. It could very well be the latter. That does not negate that the receivers can detect the remote used and could potentially be programmed to respond accordingly.

Edited by Drew2k, 18 July 2012 - 06:16 PM.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...