Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

4-way or larger splitter will work?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   shadough

shadough

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 655 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2006

Posted 17 July 2012 - 08:42 PM

Can you use a larger than 2-2ay splitter for the joeys? 4-way for example? I can't see why not but thought I'd ask.

http://shad.is.dream...fl/collect.html 1000 AFL games and counting......


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   komondor

komondor

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2011

Posted 17 July 2012 - 09:14 PM

not sure what or why you are asking, my installer put in all new splitters, you can't split a signal to send to a TV you need a Joey or Hopper for each you could in theory split the HDMI and send it to another room

not the best picture but it is dark and I took it using my cell phone

Attached Thumbnails

  • 2012-07-17 21.09.58.jpg


#3 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,505 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 17 July 2012 - 10:15 PM

Can you use a larger than 2-2ay splitter for the joeys? 4-way for example? I can't see why not but thought I'd ask.


Not sure what a 4-way splitter would gain you... since each Hopper supports 3 Joeys...

You *could* use a 4-way splitter... but you'd be wasting a "way" since you couldn't connect a Joey to it.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#4 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,515 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 18 July 2012 - 03:44 AM

By the book the "host" feed from the hub to a Hopper can be split (using a "tap") to feed one Hopper and one Joey, the "client" feed from the hub can be split (using a splitter) to feed two Joeys. Any more than that and you're outside the book.

I'm sure that someone somewhere has cascaded four way splitters purchased in 1980 feeding 16 locations and "everything works fine". OK, perhaps that is an exaggeration. The more you split the signal the less signal gets between the Hopper and Joey and the more likely you will have a problem.




spam firewall