Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Encore Channels not working?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   willis3

willis3

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 304 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 19 July 2012 - 03:11 PM

I just noticed my Encore channels are greyed out in the guide, every one except westerns and east coast ,, the channels work but won't allow recording...

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Old_School

Old_School

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 370 posts
  • LocationDover, PA
Joined: Nov 28, 2011

Posted 19 July 2012 - 03:30 PM

Just checked.. they work fine for me.... maybe you need to reboot the receiver?

DirecTV Subscriber Since 1998
Xtra ~ NFLST

 

(1) HR44  

(1) C41W

 

SL3 LNB ~ Whole Home DVR


#3 OFFLINE   willis3

willis3

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 304 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2007

Posted 19 July 2012 - 03:34 PM

Just checked.. they work fine for me.... maybe you need to reboot the receiver?


I tried that didn't help.. called D*,, they said they had serveral reports of this.. we ended up doing the Satellite set up to fix the issue..

#4 OFFLINE   n3vino

n3vino

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 364 posts
  • LocationLeon Valley(San Antonio), Texas
Joined: Oct 02, 2011

Posted 19 July 2012 - 05:43 PM

Just checked.. they work fine for me.... maybe you need to reboot the receiver?

Mine were greyed out too. They are O.K. now. I didn't have to do anything.

1 HDR 34

1 HDR 24-500
2 HD 25's
Slimline Dish 3LNB
Whole Home DVR

 

Epa, Epa, Andale, Andale, Arriba, Arriba, Eeeha


#5 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,292 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 19 July 2012 - 05:53 PM

Best bet is to do a reauthorization in the web page when thing like this happen.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#6 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 19 July 2012 - 06:04 PM

Best bet is to do a reauthorization in the web page when thing like this happen.


Has nothing to do with that actually.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV




spam firewall