Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper/Joey Remote help needed.


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Ozwaldo

Ozwaldo

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Dec 19, 2007

Posted 19 July 2012 - 07:35 PM

Thanks in advance for any help. I am currently with DTV and I am contemplating going to Dish and need some answers. I will get 1 Hopper & 1 Joey. Can I set the UHF remote that comes with the Joey to control the Hopper. I need 2 UHF remotes on the Hopper. Can I then change the Joey to IR and use my Harmony 300 for the Joey. I was hoping that I could do this with the 2 supplied UHF remotes and not have to buy another one. I am just not sure if the Joey remote can be made to control the Hopper instead of the Joey. Also can the Node be installed outdoors ?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,051 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 19 July 2012 - 08:30 PM

2G Zigbee [RF] remotes pairing to that device what you wish - h2k or J

IR remote for Js ? Have I seen IR sensor in it ? Check its picture at AVS forum... http://www.avsforum....image/id/464206
Yeah, it is here, right between LED1 and LED2 - so you can use IR remote for h2k or J.

#3 OFFLINE   Ozwaldo

Ozwaldo

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Dec 19, 2007

Posted 21 July 2012 - 09:23 PM

It works. I had my install yesterday. I paired the Joey remote and Hopper remote to the Hopper and I am using my Harmony IR remote with the Joey.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...