Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hr34 tunner question


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jford951

jford951

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 447 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 20 July 2012 - 05:26 PM

Is there a way to tell which tuner you are using at any given time when watching live tv? Having problem with what seems to be a couple of fox stations 663 fox sports Detroit hd and channel 2 local fox. I get a lot of pixelating but if I start double play so that I am on another tuner it goes away but if I switch back to other tuner it is still there
Thanks
[URL="http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?p=3113347&posted=1#post311334""]My Setup[/URL]

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,499 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 20 July 2012 - 05:47 PM

There's no way to tell which tuner you are on with any of DirecTV's HR receivers.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#3 OFFLINE   jford951

jford951

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 447 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 20 July 2012 - 06:23 PM

How do I tell which sat and transponder to check for those stations?
[URL="http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?p=3113347&posted=1#post311334""]My Setup[/URL]

#4 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,906 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 20 July 2012 - 06:28 PM

How do I tell which sat and transponder to check for those stations?


GCT handles all that data for us.

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=206618

#5 OFFLINE   djrobx

djrobx

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 501 posts
Joined: Jan 26, 2009

Posted 20 July 2012 - 11:49 PM

Although it won't tell you what transponder and sat, you can get signal strength for the channel you're watching with IP control enabled and a browser

http://ip.of.receiver:8080/serial/processCommand?cmd=FA90

You'll see something like:

{
"command": true,
"param": true,
"prefix": true,
"return": {
"data": "5F",
"response": 244,
"value": 0
},
"status": {
"code": 200,
"commandResult": 0,
"msg": "OK.",
"query": "/serial/processCommand?cmd=FA90"
}
}

"5F" is the signal strength of the tuned channel in hex (95).

#6 OFFLINE   jford951

jford951

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 447 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 21 July 2012 - 08:30 AM

Are locals HD and SD on same sat and tpn?
[URL="http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?p=3113347&posted=1#post311334""]My Setup[/URL]

#7 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,499 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 21 July 2012 - 08:41 AM

Are locals HD and SD on same sat and tpn?


No
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#8 OFFLINE   jford951

jford951

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 447 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 21 July 2012 - 05:43 PM

So if I have sd channel hidden then will I not see any signal because I show two listings for channel 2 Detroit but only one has any signal
[URL="http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?p=3113347&posted=1#post311334""]My Setup[/URL]

#9 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,499 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 21 July 2012 - 06:27 PM

So if I have sd channel hidden then will I not see any signal because I show two listings for channel 2 Detroit but only one has any signal


The signal will be there, the channels just won't show up in the guide.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT




spam firewall