Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Change a Hopper's name?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   djlong

djlong

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,189 posts
  • LocationNew Hampshire
Joined: Jul 08, 2002

Posted 21 July 2012 - 03:34 PM

MY installation went really well but there was one glitch. The installer named both of my Hoppers "Family Room" so now the Joey's can't easily tell one recover from the other - and which will get what timers (I certainly don't need PTAT on both)

Can I get one or both of the hoppers renamed?

Thanks in advance

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,761 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 July 2012 - 04:04 PM

Yes.

#3 OFFLINE   Wire Nut

Wire Nut

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2012

Posted 21 July 2012 - 05:33 PM

Yes... and here's how!
Menu>Settings>Network Setup>Whole-Home>Change Location Name

#4 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 21 July 2012 - 05:46 PM

I downloaded Hopper manual, couldn't find that.

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,761 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 July 2012 - 05:51 PM

I downloaded Hopper manual, couldn't find that.


Posted manual does not reflect latest changes, especially if we see new version each few days.
I would play with all menus, to be familiar where certain parameters located.

#6 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 21 July 2012 - 07:51 PM

I figured as much, I just don't have access to a Hopper for a couple of days.

#7 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 469 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 21 July 2012 - 08:19 PM

Yes... and here's how!
Menu>Settings>Network Setup>Whole-Home>Change Location Name


This is your answer. Also YELLOW - BLUE - 4 - Change Location Name works.

#8 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,581 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 21 July 2012 - 09:40 PM

Posted manual does not reflect latest changes, especially if we see new version each few days.
I would play with all menus, to be familiar where certain parameters located.

Changing the name has not changed since the beginning.

The manuals are a good starting point - and polite answers are available on the forum from people who enjoy helping others out. :)

#9 OFFLINE   djlong

djlong

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4,189 posts
  • LocationNew Hampshire
Joined: Jul 08, 2002

Posted 22 July 2012 - 04:40 AM

That did the trick.

I may be able to soon return SOME of the equipment I had installed. I think I was under some misconceptions on how a Joey sees two Hoppers and how one Hopper sees the other (I have a 2H/3J setup).

I'm starting to get into the works here and just waiting for updates. The installer said he was told that I wouldn't need the HIC but I already saw the message on one Joey that the Hopper DOES need it for me to use the Home Media functions on the Joey.

As with any major upgrade, there's going to be a period of time for "dust settling".




spam firewall