Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Directv2PC ATI Eyefinity Multiple Monitor Setup


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bmlocal175

bmlocal175

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2012

Posted 22 July 2012 - 03:27 PM

Just installed Directv2PC today on my PC in the basement. I have a 3 monitor setup using Eyefinity with a Radeon 5870. I have 3 Dell P2210's one hooked up display Port and the other 2 DVI.

With all screens on I get the error" ...graphics card does not support capture protection, try updating drivers or modify drivers."

I switched to just 1 screen and everything worked fine.
I figured I would just try 2 but with no luck.

I saw in older threads that multiple monitors was put in place a few builds ago but I'm stuck and need some help. I want to be able to be online or desktop on one screen and the directv on the other.

Any help would be great.

I have looked in the CCC and couldn't really find anything that would help. Not sure what I'm looking for.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 22 July 2012 - 03:29 PM

I am running it fine on a multiple monitor setup, but I use nVidia cards because ATI drivers suck as you have found.

#3 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,621 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 22 July 2012 - 03:49 PM

I'd try not using the display port and see what both DVI do for you.
A.K.A VOS

#4 OFFLINE   bmlocal175

bmlocal175

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2012

Posted 22 July 2012 - 04:18 PM

I'd try not using the display port and see what both DVI do for you.


Thats what I did. I setup another profile with just the DVI monitors and nothing. My drivers are up to date.

#5 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,621 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 22 July 2012 - 04:51 PM

Thats what I did. I setup another profile with just the DVI monitors and nothing. My drivers are up to date.

What does the advisor show?

These error messages aren't the clearest.
The HDCP extends to the audio driver/chip [not that it's your problem] and if it gives an error, even when you're not using it, you need to disable in in Windows so this app doesn't even know it's there.
A.K.A VOS

#6 OFFLINE   bmlocal175

bmlocal175

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2012

Posted 22 July 2012 - 07:08 PM

So it might be a audio problem even though it works with one monitor just fine? I only get the error when I'm using multiple monitors. I'll have to run the advisor again and post the results when I get back down to that computer.

#7 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,378 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 22 July 2012 - 07:28 PM

I'm running the ATI HD5770 and experienced the same. I ran the adviser and it found I needed an particular driver, I don't remember which one now, sorry. I went to the ATI site, found what was suggested and everything is fine now, works flawlessly.

Edit: I have three Dell monitors, two connected DVI and the third HDMI.
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#8 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 22 July 2012 - 08:08 PM

davring. perhaps you could let the OP know which you have by checking your vid card properties. Should tell you there in device mangler.

#9 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,378 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 22 July 2012 - 08:30 PM

davring. perhaps you could let the OP know which you have by checking your vid card properties. Should tell you there in device mangler.


Just went back through some notes I made and I had to install ATI Catalyst 7.12

I hope that helps, my drivers are current 8.850.0.0
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#10 OFFLINE   bmlocal175

bmlocal175

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2012

Posted 22 July 2012 - 09:13 PM

The Advisor says have that catalyst or later, plus I have windows 7 x64 those are XP.

When I run advisor in 1 screen it gives red for my video card and drivers, probably because this series wasn't in the database yet. I also get a gray for processor which is probably the same reason, but 1 screen works fine.

Switching to 2 or 3 screen gives me red and gray still in those categories but also gives me red in Screen Capture Protection switches to NO and HDCP-compliant display switches to NO.

#11 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,621 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 22 July 2012 - 10:11 PM

The Advisor says have that catalyst or later, plus I have windows 7 x64 those are XP.

When I run advisor in 1 screen it gives red for my video card and drivers, probably because this series wasn't in the database yet. I also get a gray for processor which is probably the same reason, but 1 screen works fine.

Switching to 2 or 3 screen gives me red and gray still in those categories but also gives me red in Screen Capture Protection switches to NO and HDCP-compliant display switches to NO.

That's what it doesn't like then.
A.K.A VOS

#12 OFFLINE   bmlocal175

bmlocal175

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2012

Posted 22 July 2012 - 10:17 PM

That's what it doesn't like then.


Well I figure that. But why does it only show up when I'm trying multiple monitors? Everything is fine when watching it on one monitor not sure what would cause the error when 2 or 3 monitors are on they are all the same and all HDCP compliant.

#13 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 23 July 2012 - 06:04 AM

Well I figure that. But why does it only show up when I'm trying multiple monitors? Everything is fine when watching it on one monitor not sure what would cause the error when 2 or 3 monitors are on they are all the same and all HDCP compliant.


ATI is notorious for breaking things in newer drivers and it usually takes them a few weeks/months to sort it out. You might want to try the older Catalyst package that davring referred to.

#14 OFFLINE   bmlocal175

bmlocal175

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2012

Posted 23 July 2012 - 06:13 AM

That is for Windows XP, would it still work for windows 7 which I'm running?

#15 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 23 July 2012 - 10:35 AM

When in doubt, try the oldest catalyst you can find that supports your OS and card....work your way up from there....

#16 OFFLINE   bmlocal175

bmlocal175

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2012

Posted 23 July 2012 - 11:06 AM

When in doubt, try the oldest catalyst you can find that supports your OS and card....work your way up from there....


Now is the caltalyst drivers the same as the video drivers? This is sometimes confusing to me. I have been on a website where I can download everyone of the catalyst for windows 7 but not sure if that changes the video driver to.

#17 OFFLINE   bmlocal175

bmlocal175

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2012

Posted 23 July 2012 - 02:05 PM

Got it working. I did drop to 12.2 drivers but I think I'll try the new one again because I think I was doing it all wrong.

Anyway you have to choose extend on each monitor so you end up with 1,2,3 for your numbers on the monitor in CCC. Now you can watch TV on 1 and surf on the other two. Great!

#18 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,378 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 23 July 2012 - 02:09 PM

That is for Windows XP, would it still work for windows 7 which I'm running?


Strange, I'm running Windows Seven 64 bit.

Correct, they all need to be in extended mode.
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#19 OFFLINE   bmlocal175

bmlocal175

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2012

Posted 23 July 2012 - 05:33 PM

Just wondering if this program streams 5.1 or just stereo? It sounds like it is just stereo but my settings might be wrong. I'm hooked up by digital coax to a sony 5.1 home theater.

#20 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 23 July 2012 - 08:02 PM

I believe its steroeo only




spam firewall