Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Wireless add tv?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bnewt

bnewt

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 316 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2003

Posted 23 July 2012 - 11:47 AM

Has anyone attempted to run 2 tv's with a single Hopper or Joey?
I would like to install a Hopper with 3 Joey's in my home. I have a tv upstairs that is rarely used & was wondering if I could some how use one of the Joey's signal to view hd on it?

********************************************
May God Guide and Guard the USA!
********************************************


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,151 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 23 July 2012 - 02:48 PM

HDMI splitter and long HDMI cable would do it.

#3 OFFLINE   bnewt

bnewt

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 316 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2003

Posted 23 July 2012 - 06:02 PM

If the hopper is a dual tuner, then I was wondering if I use a wireless transmitor & receiver if I could run 2 tv's with just one hopper or joey

********************************************
May God Guide and Guard the USA!
********************************************


#4 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,151 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 23 July 2012 - 06:44 PM

The Hopper and Joey both have one output, you need both to see two independent channels

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,297 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 July 2012 - 07:25 PM

H and J working on wired Ethernet. you could try to add wireless adapter to J and employ your WiFi Access Point box.
Then move your J to any place in the home, with HDMI signal.

#6 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 458 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 23 July 2012 - 08:09 PM

The Dish-supplied USB adapter works great with the Joeys. I do it all the time.

#7 OFFLINE   4HiMarks

4HiMarks

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,284 posts
  • LocationLaurel, MD
Joined: Jan 21, 2004

Posted 24 July 2012 - 08:41 AM

The Dish-supplied USB adapter works great with the Joeys. I do it all the time.


Could you go into more detail? I read somewhere in this forum that the USB port on the joey wasn't even active.
Dish subscriber since 2000, HD since 2004.

#8 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 458 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 24 July 2012 - 02:28 PM

Could you go into more detail? I read somewhere in this forum that the USB port on the joey wasn't even active.


I heard that in the past too, but I hooked the Dish-supplied wireless USB adapter to the Joey and it can link to any of my 3 Hoppers :) . What kind of details would you like?




spam firewall