Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34 - Ability To Specify Number Of Active Tuners


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   pjschwartz

pjschwartz

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2007

Posted 24 July 2012 - 01:16 PM

Can anyone tell me if the Setup screen on the HR34 allows you to specify the number of active tuners (I know the HR20 and HR22 allows either 1 or 2 tuners to be specified)? In my current SWM environment, I can accomodate four additional tuners, and the HR34 has 5 tuners.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 24 July 2012 - 01:26 PM

Can anyone tell me if the Setup screen on the HR34 allows you to specify the number of active tuners (I know the HR20 and HR22 allows either 1 or 2 tuners to be specified)? In my current SWM environment, I can accomodate four additional tuners, and the HR34 has 5 tuners.


You cannot specify. If you boot the HR34 last, out of everything in your setup, it will only use the number of SWM channels remaining (in your case 4.) The problem happens when the boot order gets changed (and your HR34 "grabs" 5 tuners.) You will then have errors on the additional receivers. Unless of course, you disable a tuner on an HR2X.

FYI -- You shouldn't have to worry about any of this if you're having D* complete the install.
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#3 OFFLINE   pjschwartz

pjschwartz

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2007

Posted 24 July 2012 - 02:16 PM

Thanks . . . . Good to know how that works on the HR34

As much as I don't want a Tech to come out and do the install, I'll have no choice if I want to wheel and deal a reduced price on the HR34.

I'll plan on shutting down one of the tuners on one of the HR2x before the appointment . . . I don't want the extra wires / equipment of having to move to a SWM16.

#4 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 24 July 2012 - 02:37 PM

Thanks . . . . Good to know how that works on the HR34

As much as I don't want a Tech to come out and do the install, I'll have no choice if I want to wheel and deal a reduced price on the HR34.

I'll plan on shutting down one of the tuners on one of the HR2x before the appointment . . . I don't want the extra wires / equipment of having to move to a SWM16.


To be honest, you're really not supposed to have a say in that. If you have greater than 8 tuners your workorder will be built with a SWM16, and that's what the tech is supposed to install. Not doing so can cause a backcharge, or a possible loss of their job. It's certainly possible that you can talk them into it, but I wouldn't count on it.
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#5 OFFLINE   pjschwartz

pjschwartz

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2007

Posted 24 July 2012 - 02:45 PM

Good to know . . . looks like I'll be biting the bullet on an HR 34 purchase on the internet.

#6 OFFLINE   unixguru

unixguru

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 579 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 25 July 2012 - 01:19 PM

Good to know . . . looks like I'll be biting the bullet on an HR 34 purchase on the internet.


Just curious... what's the problem with upgrading from a SWM8 (or old multiswitch for that matter) to a SWM16?

I was just in this situation myself (and in Savage no less!). The SWM16 is physically larger than the SWM8. Same power supply, etc.

I don't like the installers messing with my distribution system so I purchased a new SWM16 and sold my SWM8 on Ebay (which I also owned). Cost me about $50 to do that upgrade. Installation was easy.

The installers showed up with a SWM16 that they didn't have to install. I've ranted elsewhere about the ridiculous requirement to have an installer waste their time coming out to put in HR34s when not necessary.

I suppose the next thing they will do is change distribution hardware to also be "leased" so they can micro-manage that too.

#7 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,878 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 25 July 2012 - 01:34 PM

I don't want the extra wires / equipment of having to move to a SWM16.


There's nothing extra, unless your adding a new location within your home, to go from a SWM8 to a SWM16. You remove the SWM8 and put the SWM16 in it's place. That's all.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#8 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 25 July 2012 - 01:37 PM

There's nothing extra, unless your adding a new location within your home, to go from a SWM8 to a SWM16. You remove the SWM8 and put the SWM16 in it's place. That's all.


The OP doesn't say for sure, but I'm going to guess they have a SWMLnb.
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#9 OFFLINE   pjschwartz

pjschwartz

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2007

Posted 25 July 2012 - 02:38 PM

Yes, correct. I recently self installed a SWM LNB.

I like the idea of having a single (vs 4) line running down from the dish into a nice cable box enclosure (weather proof) containing a grounding block and splitter . . .

In the event of an equipment failure, I also like the idea of basically being able to swap out one component (SWM LNB) vs guessing between a multiswitch LNB vs SWM module . . .

I realize I could have DirecTV take care of all of this at substantial less cost then doing self install, but maintaining my set up since '97 has been a bit of a hobbiest pursuit . . . and the only time I had a DirecTV out to my house (part of the condition to get two HD DVR for free) was not confidence inspiring :(

Edited by pjschwartz, 25 July 2012 - 02:47 PM.


#10 OFFLINE   unixguru

unixguru

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 579 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 26 July 2012 - 10:03 AM

Yes, correct. I recently self installed a SWM LNB.

I like the idea of having a single (vs 4) line running down from the dish into a nice cable box enclosure (weather proof) containing a grounding block and splitter . . .

In the event of an equipment failure, I also like the idea of basically being able to swap out one component (SWM LNB) vs guessing between a multiswitch LNB vs SWM module . . .

I realize I could have DirecTV take care of all of this at substantial less cost then doing self install, but maintaining my set up since '97 has been a bit of a hobbiest pursuit . . . and the only time I had a DirecTV out to my house (part of the condition to get two HD DVR for free) was not confidence inspiring :(


Ahhh.... fortunately I was not in your situation as I already had 4 lines from my dish, run by a professional installer (and by that I don't mean someone from DTV).

You are very right to be concerned about DTV running more wires from your dish!

If I had to rely on DTV installers to mess with wiring in my house I would not be a customer. Plain and simple.

To be clear, while there are many installers who I would never trust to do wiring, there are certainly many who would be just fine - but their job isn't to do a good job - it's to get the service up with the least amount of time within "standards" (relatively low).

#11 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 26 July 2012 - 02:48 PM

If a tech ever comes out he'll be forced to update your system. So if you choose to do this on your own you can never have a tech come back out. This includes any service calls or other installations. There's also nothing stating that in the future DIRECTV won't enable the tuner checking and have errors generate if you can't get 5 tuners active either which would make you get a a SWM16 either way.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#12 OFFLINE   goofydisneydaddy

goofydisneydaddy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Sep 25, 2011

Posted 28 July 2012 - 05:54 PM

I have a similar problem. HR34 being installed next Saturday. Currently have SWMLnb, 2 HR24s, and 2 regular hd boxes. Switching the HR34 out for one of the regular HD boxes. When the dish was installed, my basement was unfinished. Now, the basement is finished and to run additional cabling would require many holes in the drywall, or running cabling all the way around the outside of the house.

What I want (planned) to do was put the HR24s into single tuner mode. That way, I will be within the 8 tuner limit (5 for the 34, 2 for the HR24s - 1 each, and 1 for the regular HD receiver). Are there any issues with this? I want to keep the HR24s so I can pause tv, but I don't care about the other tuner because they won't be used for recording shows once we have the HR34.

#13 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 28 July 2012 - 07:15 PM

...Are there any issues with this?...


Read the post right above yours.
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#14 OFFLINE   goofydisneydaddy

goofydisneydaddy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Sep 25, 2011

Posted 28 July 2012 - 08:11 PM

That post is the one that caused me concern. The distinction (perhaps without a difference) is that the hr24s have a setting to only use one tuner. I'm not trying to limit the hr34.

#15 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 28 July 2012 - 08:21 PM

That post is the one that caused me concern. The distinction (perhaps without a difference) is that the hr24s have a setting to only use one tuner. I'm not trying to limit the hr34.


Yep, distinction without a difference. What matters is the number of tuners a device is capable of (not what they can be limited to.) Anytime the former exceeds 8, a SWM16 is supposed to be installed.
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100




Protected By... spam firewall...And...