Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

recording 6 shows at the same time


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   How/Rad

How/Rad

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2012

Posted 24 July 2012 - 04:07 PM

When I researched the hopper it was advertized as being able to record 6 shows at the same time, but the maximum I've been able to do is 3. Is there something wrong with my system or am I doing something wrong.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,152 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 24 July 2012 - 04:14 PM

The record 6 shows at one time is a reference to the PTAT feature which will record your Big Four HD networks as the Hopper has the four on the same transponder and it's the only way it will work. if you do not have four or do not activate the feature you are stuck with only three. There is no way for you to be able pick just 6 programs to record.

#3 OFFLINE   syphix

syphix

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,113 posts
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 24 July 2012 - 04:14 PM

With PrimeTime Anytime enabled, one tuner locks to record the four major broadcast networks, leaving two other tuners available to record programs: effectively (yet admittedly deceptively) recording 6 shows at once.
Nathan
setup:
- 50" Plasma 1080p HDTV (Samsung PN50A760), 46" LCD 1080p HDTV (Samsung LN-T4665F), 32" LCD 720p HDTV (Insignia). 1 Hopper, 2 Joeys.

#4 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 24 July 2012 - 04:22 PM

When I researched the hopper it was advertized as being able to record 6 shows at the same time, but the maximum I've been able to do is 3. Is there something wrong with my system or am I doing something wrong.


I was going to answer this one but Garys, and Sphix beat me to it! Please feel free to send me a PM if you have any additional questions about Prime Time AnyTime™ or AutoHop™. Thanks!

#5 OFFLINE   How/Rad

How/Rad

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jun 14, 2012

Posted 25 July 2012 - 09:59 AM

so it will only work for my local channels. I would have rather it had been for the viacom channels then my local channels I watch alot of spikeTV USA and SyFy.

#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,336 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 July 2012 - 10:04 AM

Your desire is limited by the h2k design: it has 3 tuners; for PTA time it will record (auto) 4 channels and two other by your choice.
Using two h2k give you three additional programs (with PTA is OFF on second h2k).

#7 OFFLINE   Marlin Guy

Marlin Guy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,120 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2009

Posted 25 July 2012 - 08:56 PM

You can disable PTAT and utilize the three tuners to best serve your individual needs.
PTAT is a nice feature, but it's just an option. Mine has been off for months. I set timer schedules for the programs I want to record, rather than risk missing something good in lieu of something stupid like Big Brother.
Team Mexico Pork Cloud




spam firewall