Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

PTAT and Dual Hopper Config


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   euro_boy

euro_boy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Jun 20, 2005

Posted 26 July 2012 - 07:07 AM

I am about to sign up for upgrading my config to two Hoppers and two Joeys.

If two Hoppers are configured in Dual set up (sharing between the two), and PTAT is turned on on one of the Hoppers; what happens if I select to record a show on one of the big four networks during prime time using the second Hopper? Is the software smart enough to know it is already being recorded (via PTAT on the 1st Hopper) or will it "waste" another tuner for this duplicate recording?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 26 July 2012 - 07:50 AM

I believe it'll 'waste' another tuner. Cross-Hopper integration is just to view recordings on the other Hoppers. Don't think it's any more aware than that.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#3 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 26 July 2012 - 08:00 AM

i hope that dish allows more features with the hopper integration

#4 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 894 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 26 July 2012 - 09:38 AM

i hope that dish allows more features with the hopper integration

Like seeing a EHD.....
Thank you and
Best of luck

#5 OFFLINE   RoboDad

RoboDad

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Aug 15, 2008

Posted 26 July 2012 - 01:34 PM

I am about to sign up for upgrading my config to two Hoppers and two Joeys.

If two Hoppers are configured in Dual set up (sharing between the two), and PTAT is turned on on one of the Hoppers; what happens if I select to record a show on one of the big four networks during prime time using the second Hopper? Is the software smart enough to know it is already being recorded (via PTAT on the 1st Hopper) or will it "waste" another tuner for this duplicate recording?

The big question is, why would you want to do this? With PTAT enabled on one Hopper, all programs are already getting recorded, and it is incredibly easy to set up a recurring save for any of those programs to your user HD space.

And, since each Hopper can see the other's recordings, you can watch any PTAT recording (saved or otherwise) on either Hopper (or any Joey).

#6 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,515 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 26 July 2012 - 04:16 PM

Like seeing a EHD.....

I thought that was in S217/S268?

#7 OFFLINE   oldengineer

oldengineer

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 455 posts
Joined: May 25, 2008

Posted 26 July 2012 - 04:20 PM

I thought that was in S217/S268?


Linked Joeys can, other Hoppers can't.

2H/1J


#8 OFFLINE   euro_boy

euro_boy

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Jun 20, 2005

Posted 27 July 2012 - 09:09 PM

The big question is, why would you want to do this? With PTAT enabled on one Hopper, all programs are already getting recorded, and it is incredibly easy to set up a recurring save for any of those programs to your user HD space.

And, since each Hopper can see the other's recordings, you can watch any PTAT recording (saved or otherwise) on either Hopper (or any Joey).


The point is I would NOT want to do that; however someone in my household may schedule recording for something they like without realizing it is already being recorded on other device.

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 July 2012 - 10:49 PM

You want to see the h2k's FW should outsmart you and your someone ? :D




spam firewall