Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Which Sat locations Do i need


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   fraisa

fraisa

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 37 posts
Joined: Sep 06, 2010

Posted 26 July 2012 - 05:37 PM

I have a Dish with 129,119,118,110
and a seperate dish with 61.5
Now the 118 i dont have hooked up

Currently i am getting signal issues as i am having a hard time tuning in 129
on that dish
Can get 129 strong then 110 is not as strong

Was thinking of Using the Mega Dish for just 119,110
and then use the second dish to either keep at 61.5 or move it to 129

I am in Port Huron Michigan 48059

Can i use 61.5 instead of 129?
Currently when i go on some HD Channels i see alot of channels from 129
thats why i am asking if i can use 61.5.....?

Please inform

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,168 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 26 July 2012 - 05:49 PM

Since Detroit is you local dma, either Eastern Arc or Western Arc will work for you. If you cannot tune 129 in to the expense of 110, I would disconnect the 129 lnb and use your 1000+ dish for just 110 and 119, also, you do not have any need for 61.5 (since only your locals are probably all you may be getting there, but they are also on 129). Most HD channels have been moved off 61.5 to 72, but 129 has all so I would use the 61.5 dish and repoint to 129.

#3 OFFLINE   fraisa

fraisa

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 37 posts
Joined: Sep 06, 2010

Posted 28 July 2012 - 03:00 PM

Okay
After a couple months of low signal strength and easy Signal loss in either a windy day or a light rain
i spent the day modifying the set up
as per the advice above
i put my Dish that was at 61.5 moved it to 129 location
and have very strong signal strength
the type of dish is a Dish 1000...

With my dish 1000 plus
i also re aimed it to max signal strength
and re hooked up sat 118 just for Cookies n Milk

I like having 129 on a different Satellite cause then i can max out the signal on 110 sat on the 1000 plus and dont have to worry about spliting the value with 129 ...

Very pleased with the changes
took me maybe a 1hr

Thanks again for the advice above it helped




Protected By... spam firewall...And...