Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper to Hopper Connection


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   skyway

skyway

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2005

Posted 26 July 2012 - 11:42 PM

I have two Hoppers on S217 and when I go to the DVR menu I do not see where to select a Hopper. I don't see anything in the menu settings to turn this on. Both Hoppers are on the network. Any ideas.

Edited by skyway, 27 July 2012 - 11:24 AM.

Just made the switch from two VIP 722's to the new setup with two Hopper's & one Joey

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 27 July 2012 - 07:58 AM

I have two Hoopers on S217 and when I go to the DVR menu I do not see where to select a Hooper. I don't see anything in the menu settings to turn this on. Both Hoopers are on the network. Any ideas.


press the DVR button on the remote
scroll to the right of the MY RECORDINGS click SELECT and pick which Hooper u want to use

#3 OFFLINE   bigdog9586

bigdog9586

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 27 July 2012 - 08:12 AM

I have two Hoopers on S217 and when I go to the DVR menu I do not see where to select a Hooper. I don't see anything in the menu settings to turn this on. Both Hoopers are on the network. Any ideas.


I've had that problem once. I had to reboot the other hopper and it came back.

#4 OFFLINE   skyway

skyway

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2005

Posted 27 July 2012 - 08:50 AM

Just rebooted both Hopper's and still do not see the Hopper's in the DVR Menu. Is there a setting somewhere to turn on?




I've had that problem once. I had to reboot the other hopper and it came back.


press the DVR button on the remote
scroll to the right of the MY RECORDINGS click SELECT and pick which Hooper u want to use

Attached Thumbnails

  • photo.jpg

Edited by skyway, 27 July 2012 - 11:24 AM.

Just made the switch from two VIP 722's to the new setup with two Hopper's & one Joey

#5 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 27 July 2012 - 09:49 AM

Just rebooted both Hooper's and still do not see the Hooper's in the DVR Menu. Is there a setting somewhere to turn on?


looks like you're missing some features

#6 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 27 July 2012 - 09:54 AM

wonder if the tech installed with isolators...
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#7 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 27 July 2012 - 10:13 AM

wonder if the tech installed with isolators...


thats what i was thinking
the hoopers are not seeing each other

#8 OFFLINE   skyway

skyway

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2005

Posted 27 July 2012 - 10:16 AM

Hmm, there is one isolator on one Hopper that feeds the Joey. Could that be it?

wonder if the tech installed with isolators...


Edited by skyway, 27 July 2012 - 11:25 AM.

Just made the switch from two VIP 722's to the new setup with two Hopper's & one Joey

#9 OFFLINE   domingos35

domingos35

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 27 July 2012 - 10:47 AM

Hmm, there is one isolator on one Hooper that feeds the Joey. Could that be it?


u should not have any isolators in your set up
i have the exact same set up.
1 duo node 2 hoopers 1 joey no isolators

#10 OFFLINE   skyway

skyway

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2005

Posted 27 July 2012 - 10:49 AM

Alright, it is the isolator. Now that I found a diagram with the Duo Node (which I do have) now need to remove the isolator and run a line directly to the Joey. Now I remember the tech installing the isolator since it was his first install just to make sure there wouldn't be a problem.

Thanks for the tip Puck! :joy:
Just made the switch from two VIP 722's to the new setup with two Hopper's & one Joey

#11 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,980 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 July 2012 - 11:09 AM

Hooper to Hopper


Did you mean Hooker to Hopper ? :D

#12 OFFLINE   skyway

skyway

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2005

Posted 27 July 2012 - 11:26 AM

Doh! Yep fingers didn't type what the mind is thinking.
Just made the switch from two VIP 722's to the new setup with two Hopper's & one Joey

#13 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 27 July 2012 - 01:04 PM

Alright, it is the isolator. Now that I found a diagram with the Duo Node (which I do have) now need to remove the isolator and run a line directly to the Joey. Now I remember the tech installing the isolator since it was his first install just to make sure there wouldn't be a problem.

Thanks for the tip Puck! :joy:


Glad to be of help :)
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck




Protected By... spam firewall...And...