Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Olympic interactive channel not loading


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   SteveHas

SteveHas

    Hall of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,011 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2007

Posted 30 July 2012 - 04:22 PM

So when I hit the red button while watching a NBC channel to bring up the interactive Olympic channel, or as D* displayed on their FaceBook page today, I go to channel 205 the Olympic channel just says loading, and nothing populates.
All units connected successfully to internet, and receiving strong sat signals.

Whats up?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,263 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 30 July 2012 - 04:35 PM

Some who have had this problem corrected it by restarting their box. Did you try that yet?
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#3 OFFLINE   SteveHas

SteveHas

    Hall of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,011 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2007

Posted 30 July 2012 - 04:35 PM

Some who have had this problem corrected it by restarting their box. Did you try that yet?


re-start, or reset?

#4 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,263 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 30 July 2012 - 04:36 PM

re-start, or reset?


Sorry. Menu says reset, right?
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#5 OFFLINE   SteveHas

SteveHas

    Hall of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,011 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2007

Posted 30 July 2012 - 04:40 PM

Sorry. Menu says reset, right?


roger that
just started it now
I'll let you know

thanks!

#6 OFFLINE   SteveHas

SteveHas

    Hall of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,011 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2007

Posted 30 July 2012 - 04:55 PM

roger that
just started it now
I'll let you know

thanks!


still no joy after menu reset

#7 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,263 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 30 July 2012 - 04:57 PM

still no joy after menu reset


Sorry. Give it some time now but if the reboot didn't work, I don't know what else to do.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#8 OFFLINE   SteveHas

SteveHas

    Hall of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,011 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2007

Posted 30 July 2012 - 04:59 PM

Sorry. Give it some time now but if the reboot didn't work, I don't know what else to do.



thanks anyhow, I appreciate the input :)

#9 OFFLINE   JACKIEGAGA

JACKIEGAGA

    N.Y. FOOTBALL GIANTS

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,136 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 30 July 2012 - 05:13 PM

It hasn't worked for me in three days so I just gave up on it

JACK,
 
 


#10 OFFLINE   Xsabresx

Xsabresx

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 981 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2007

Posted 30 July 2012 - 05:27 PM

I dont particularly care for it. Mine comes up but no matter what time I pull it up "What's on Today" starts at 7am. Here it is 6:30pm and you have to scroll for days to get to the current time.
since 2001

HR20-700 -- LG 55LH55 LCD
HR23-700 -- Sony KDL-60EX500 LCD
HR21-100 --Vizio VA26LHDTV10T
H24-100 -- Hitachi 51F59 Rear Projection
H24-100 -- Some tube that wont die

#11 OFFLINE   Nighthawk68

Nighthawk68

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 348 posts
  • LocationNorthern Michigan
Joined: Oct 14, 2004

Posted 30 July 2012 - 06:53 PM

works fine on my HR-21 but will not load on my HR-22. Havn't checked the H23.

#12 OFFLINE   john262

john262

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 126 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2011

Posted 30 July 2012 - 11:49 PM

That's what we pay hundreds of dollars for. Things like this that don't work. Yet the sheeple keep shelling out big bucks for this service anyway.




spam firewall