Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

New HR34, now how can I do some thing?


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   hotot

hotot

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2012

Posted 01 August 2012 - 03:14 PM

Well I finally unplugged my SD original DirecTivo unit after 10 years of faithful service. This thing was easily the best piece of electronic equipment I have ever owned. It ran 24 hours a day with no problems.

But I really wanted to upgrade to HD and after the new HD Tivo seemed to disappoint most I decided to completely tick off my wife and go non tivo with the HR34. Do they at least sell a peanut shaped remote for this thing?

Just got it hooked up and am trying to get it working. Our old setup was one tivo unit with the RCA cables to the TV, then a coaxial cable to a splitter that went to the other 2 TV in the house. We have remote extender that allowed us to watch on any TV. All the TV were always on the same thing, but that is no problem, that is what we are used to.

So I expected some problems with this setup on the HR34, hopefully someone can help. I hooked the main TV up with an HDMI cable and ran the RCA outputs into a RF modulator then into the old coax to the other TV.

It works, but as I kinda expected if I run it in anything other then 480 mode the other TV give me an error when I try and run the guide or menu that this is not supported on SD cables. Right now I have it set at 480 and it is working as expected on all the TV.

What can I do or buy that will fix this? The runs are about 75 feet and 50 feet so to long to split an HDMI. I see they have these HDMI over cat5 or wireless HD signal senders, are they any good? Any recommendations? Anyone know if the C31 will use coax? or if the C31 can play the same screen as the HR34 when it comes out (we watch a lot of football in multiple rooms and want all TVs synced up)? I would rather not pay the extra $ for more receivers, so I would favor a way I can transmit a HD signal over a distance or wirelessly (the other TV are also HD).

Other question is how can I set the remote to turn off the TV but NOT the HR34? I know the HR34 does not really turn off it keeps recording, but the outputs do. So when that unit goes off I lose all 3 TVs. I want that HR34 to stay on at all times.

Finally where is the remote sensor on the HR34? I have to aim my extenders at it in a little cabinet and it appears to be on the left side, but is there a picture somewhere?

Thanks!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,906 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 01 August 2012 - 03:20 PM

First of all, turning off the TV but not the HR34 is just a matter of sliding the switch at the top of the remote to the right and pressing {PWR}.

The remote window is just to the right of the DIRECTV logo, you'll see it if you point a flashlight at it.

Now as far as the SD Nag menu... this is an annoyance for those who run multiple TVs from one receiver, but with the HD menus they only render at one resolution at a time. Frustrating, yes, but it's been argued to death already in other threads, please let's not start it again.

There's a great thread here that talks about your options. The best is a component-to-composite converter that will set you back under $50.

Yes I understand that's $50 more than you want to spend, but if you're looking for a solution it's a good one.

Oh and by the way, :welcome_s to DBSTalk!
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,233 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 01 August 2012 - 03:22 PM

You have three choices with regard to your remote tv's.

1. Get a separate receiver (or RVU client when available) for each tv. Cost $6/month each.
2. Get a component to composite converter (monoprice, about $50), and use that to feed your modulator. An excellent solution with no recurring monthly cost. There are a couple of threads here someplace just about this issue/solution.
3. Use some type of hdmi or component video to ethernet adapter and feed your remote locations via cat 5e or cat 6 cable.

#4 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,991 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 01 August 2012 - 04:04 PM

One thing that should be mentioned though. If you have premium movie channels like HBO, Cinemax, Starz, etc. the component to composite converter may still give you issues when you try to watch those channels unless the TV hooked up over HDMI is on too. If the TV hooked up over HDMI is not on the DVR sees that there is a HDMI device hooked up that is not properly completing the HDCP handshake, so it shuts down all video ouputs and gives you a message to switch to component video cables (this tends to confuse a lot of people because they are using component video cables).
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#5 OFFLINE   hotot

hotot

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2012

Posted 02 August 2012 - 07:12 AM

Thanks everyone for the advice.

I will need to find a way to break it to my wife gently that she has to take an extra step to turn off the tv... My other thought it depending on where I find/buy extra remotes they might have a programmable option where I can set up a button to just be a TV off. Any good places to buy remotes?

I will check the other threads on the converter, thanks that was just the advice I was looking for. I do not have any premium channels.

After playing with this thing last night things are looking up as I get used to the new controls. It does have more a number of things that I loved on the TIVO that I thought I might have to do without, so that was a good.

These might be tivo only things but does anyone know if there is an option to do this (after so many years of tivo you get used to stuff)

Is there a way for it to beep when you hit the FF button (or any buttons / menus)? I never realized how reliant I was on that audio feedback.

Is there a "wishlist" feature. Like I used to have set up Category Sports, word "Fishing" to record everything.

Any way to make the "now playing" list bigger/longer? It only fits like 6 shows and if you expand one with multiple episodes it gets smaller. (I do not care about the little TV in the corner being there)


Also one if the biggest reasons I went HR34 vs new tivo was the ipad app and it did not disappoint. That thing is great! It was very nice also for setting up all my season passes and just being able to type them in and select and hit record series. However there is not a place to adjust the series options so I had to go in on the TV to set it to record first runs only. But still very nice to use (especially since I only have one remote as of now, the ipad works great as a remote).

#6 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,501 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 02 August 2012 - 07:26 AM

You can look into something like a Harmony and program it so that the HR34 stays on. They have some that are peanut shaped as well.

#7 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,906 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 02 August 2012 - 07:35 AM

Sadly there is no audio feedback for FF, nor can you add more items to the screen display. But there is a very strong search. Say you wanted to search for fishing, go to the smart search and type FISHING then highlight where it says ("FISHING" Keyword) and press {SELECT}. You can then assign a category like Sports. If Fishing is one of the sports it knows (I just checked, it is) then you could search for BASS and then do the keyword search and narrow it to Sports, Fishing. Then press AUTORECORD on the left and it will find all Bass Sports Fishing shows and record them.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#8 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,390 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 02 August 2012 - 07:42 AM

And you should also read This Thread, specifically the link to a PDF file on Advance and Boolean searches.

#9 OFFLINE   hotot

hotot

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2012

Posted 06 August 2012 - 08:38 PM

Thanks everything is coming together and I am liking the HR34.

I don't understand why on the IPad I can view my playlist saved on the HR34 but can't play them, but I can watch live TV. However on my computer with DirectPC I can play anything on my playlist, but can't watch live TV...

I did buy the Component to Composite converts from monoprice, hooked it up and one of my two TVs that the RF Modulator feeds is completely lined and a huge decrease in quality. Kinda a bummer, I emailed them to see what they suggest, should I try the HDMI to Composite converter?

Thanks

#10 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,198 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 06 August 2012 - 11:48 PM

I think we need to know one thing first. Are your other tvs hd? If so, I'd look into a component video distribution for the other tvs. You may actually need to go to all three being hooked up with component and having a good powered spliter for them at some point do to copy protection junk that some channels use, so I'd be sure and look at one that could split to all your tvs, even though I'd do hdmi for now till you actually run into that kind of problem..

Monoprioce has all these kinds of spliters.

And by the way, the advanced search functions, they take a little to understand, but once you get them, they are very very nice.. :)

#11 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,991 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 07 August 2012 - 09:05 AM

Thanks everything is coming together and I am liking the HR34.

I don't understand why on the IPad I can view my playlist saved on the HR34 but can't play them, but I can watch live TV. However on my computer with DirectPC I can play anything on my playlist, but can't watch live TV...

I did buy the Component to Composite converts from monoprice, hooked it up and one of my two TVs that the RF Modulator feeds is completely lined and a huge decrease in quality. Kinda a bummer, I emailed them to see what they suggest, should I try the HDMI to Composite converter?

Thanks


When you are watching live TV on your iPad you are seeing the channel streamed over the internet from DirecTVs servers. This is why there are only certain channels available, DirecTV only has the rights and equipment set up to do this with certain channels. DirecTV2PC works differently as it is actually more like using Whole Home DVR. The DVR that the recording is stored on starts playing the recording and rather than displaying it on your TV it sends the video signal to the DirecTV2PC program and allows you to watch it on your iPad. I personally don't think we will ever have this ability on the iPad or any other device. Actually DirecTV2PC itself may eventually be disabled.

If you want to watch stuff on your iPad you have a few different options. The two easiest are to watch the live TV shows that are available, or you can use the on-demand programming that is available in the DirecTV iPad app. The other option is to get the DirecTV Nomad. The Nomad allows you to take your recordings on your DVR and make a portable copy of them that can be transferred to your iPad, iPhone, PC, etc. These portable copies can then be watched anytime, anywhere with or without internet service.

As far as the quality of the video on the remote TVs that could be a couple different issues. My 2 guesses would be that the modulator just doesn't have a strong enough signal to supply the video to more than one device, or it could be an issue with the coax cable running to the TV that has the bad video signal.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#12 OFFLINE   hotot

hotot

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2012

Posted 07 August 2012 - 09:43 AM

Ok I have HD on all 3 TV. The one next to the receiver is 3D also.

Here is what I am thinking I need to do. Let me know your thoughts. I did not want to refish cables since I have the coax in place, but I don' think there is a way around it.

Hook up a HDMI splitter with at least 3 outputs to the directv box. I want to get one which will solve all the HDPC issues and "handshakes" or whatever with the box so I can watch protected content on all 3 TVs. Any model numbers people recommend.

Then out of that a regular HDMI going to my 3D TV.

Also out of the maybe two of these monoprice item 8121. Then a cat5e or cat6 cable connected to that and other end plugged into the remote TVs (both about 75 feet of cable away). Why does this have two spots for cables? Is it one for the different types or do I need to run two cables for each unit?

Will this setup solve all the issues and give me HD at all 3 spots?

Other ideas? The wireless just seems to expensive for me, and might be distance problems anyways.

Thanks!

#13 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,991 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 07 August 2012 - 10:23 AM

Yes, that should work in theory. However, many people have issues with devices like this, and splitters etc. It may take some trial and error to get everything up and running correctly.

Personally though it really is getting to the point where I think you would be better off just getting 2 more HD receivers and using Whole Home DVR. The amount of money and time you are going to put into buying this stuff and running cables could pay for quite a few months of the extra $15/month 2 HD receivers and Whole Home would cost you, and you would have more viewing options.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#14 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,198 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 07 August 2012 - 01:57 PM

Yes, that should work in theory. However, many people have issues with devices like this, and splitters etc. It may take some trial and error to get everything up and running correctly.

Personally though it really is getting to the point where I think you would be better off just getting 2 more HD receivers and using Whole Home DVR. The amount of money and time you are going to put into buying this stuff and running cables could pay for quite a few months of the extra $15/month 2 HD receivers and Whole Home would cost you, and you would have more viewing options.


Yep, I agree. The easier solution is two more Hi Definition receivers. H25s would be perfect for this.

I don't think there is a hdmi splitter that will concentrate the syncing to only one output, so that all will work. And that's what causes the issues with hdmi splitters in this situation. Thats why I suggested hdmi to the main tv, and component to the others.

But as beer has said, at what point do those costs add up to more than it costs for two additional Hi Definition receivers for a year or two? Some math needs to be done based on the equipment you find, IMHO.

#15 OFFLINE   hotot

hotot

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2012

Posted 08 August 2012 - 08:32 AM

I know it might seem weird to others but after 14 years of a tv setup like this we just all assume the same thing is on every TV.

We watch lots of sports at our house. So the TV in the living room is on the game, and in the kitchen, and the ladies often sit in another room with that TV and chat. If they all had their own receivers and were watching the same recorded game when we go to slow mo or watch a play twice it would all be out of sync.

Also frequently my wife and I will start a show somewhere and then one of us will go clean the kitchen or work in another room and come back and in the mean time we are all just watching the same show as we go from room to room.

Thanks for the suggestions, but if I go another 14 years like this that is $2520 of savings so I think it will pay for itself.

Thanks

#16 OFFLINE   hotot

hotot

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2012

Posted 30 August 2012 - 11:01 AM

Well this has been a nightmare trying to get this to work.

I have bought the monoprice Product 8207 HDMI 1x4 splitter and the cat6 cables, and new HDMI cables, and the receiver units.

It works fine for 1080 but not the 3D! Plug the HDMI cable right from my HR34 into the TV, 3D channels are fine. Run it through the splitter (with nothing else hooked to it). HR34 gives me a "You must have a 3D TV to view these channels". Monoprice claims it is 3D and have sent me two units now, however the fact that it is a 3D TV is clearly not getting to the HR34.

Help?

Ideas still have.
1: Buy an HDMI splitter like Monoprice 7522 and split the HDMI with a hopefully 3D comp. splitter to my one 3D TV first then the other side to my HDMI dist. box.

2: Buy a component to hdmi converter converter the plug the 3D tv directly into the HDMI of the HR34 and the component output through the converter and into the 8207 splitter.

I really did not expect I would like or care about the 3D, but am actually really liking it and would hate to give it up.

Does anyone have a splitter or better yet HDMI over eithernet unit hooked to a HR34 and a 3D TV that actually works? If so PLEASE send me the name.

Thanks

#17 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,198 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 30 August 2012 - 11:34 AM

If I am reading your post right, I don't think you can do 1 because I don't think the HR34 will do 3d out component, but not sure...

Either way, number 2 sounds like the best solution to me personally.

#18 OFFLINE   ExCavTanker

ExCavTanker

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 96 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 12:36 PM

Having just upgraded to whole home with a HR34 and a HR24 myself to replace two non-connected HR20 HD-DVR's I can tell you I wouldn't have it any other way. While I can certainly appreciate your desire to fully utilize the existing cabling you have it has also become abundantly clear that some issues that were forecasted by other posters earlier in the thread have indeed come to fruition for you, also, the fact that you moved on from the old TIVO receiver indicates that that you realized you rode that wave for as long as you could and for that I commend you.

You mentioned you want to enjoy 3D at your other tv's and that only reinforces the reality that you would probably be better off with an HD receiver connected via HDMI at the other tv's with whole home. You can search for my recent post on what comps I received during this upgrade to give you an idea what is available to help offset the receiver and whole home fees. Obviously as you indicated you will not synch on the sound watching the same show at different locations with the whole home setup but being able to watch the same show starting at different times for us is fantastic.

Lastly, I also own a Harmony One remote and as mentioned it's shape closely emulates the TIVO remote and works great for all of my equipment. Good luck in your venture to achieve your desired outcome.

#19 OFFLINE   hotot

hotot

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2012

Posted 30 August 2012 - 02:35 PM

Option 1 I ment to say:

Have a 3D compatible HDMI Splitter come out of the HR34. One going to the 3D TV that is right next to the receiver. The other side of the splitter would go into my 8207 HDMI over cat6 to the other 2 NON 3D TVs.

Does anyone have a verified piece of hardware that works with the HR34 3D output to a 3D TV?

This setup would have worked great if the 8207 was actually 3D like monoprice said.

#20 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,198 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 30 August 2012 - 06:28 PM

Option 1 I ment to say:

Have a 3D compatible HDMI Splitter come out of the HR34. One going to the 3D TV that is right next to the receiver. The other side of the splitter would go into my 8207 HDMI over cat6 to the other 2 NON 3D TVs.

Does anyone have a verified piece of hardware that works with the HR34 3D output to a 3D TV?

This setup would have worked great if the 8207 was actually 3D like monoprice said.


I hope you understand though that this will always cause issues when viewing 3d. The unit can only output one signal at a time via hdmi, so if it detects some that are 3d and some that aren't then it's not going to send 3d. Also, if you got around what it thinks it sees, you will not have a signal that is usable in any tv that isn't 3d.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...