Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Cannot Record OTA Station


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   raromr

raromr

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 203 posts
Joined: Jun 24, 2010

Posted 02 August 2012 - 06:41 AM

I have an HR34 w/ and AM21 attached. Today, I tried to record an OTA channel, but the HR34 would not begin recording. Any thoughts of why I would not be able to record this channel. The channel shows up in the Guide and plays fine "live." Only caveat is that in the Guide the schedule always says "Regularly Scheduled Programming." Not sure if that means the recording function is in some way disabled.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 02 August 2012 - 06:59 AM

Since there is no guide data, you have to setup manually recordings on channels with no guide data. It doesnt know the start and stop times for any shows so it can't be recorded the normal way.

#3 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,059 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 02 August 2012 - 07:30 AM

Any OTA channels saying "Regular Schedule" are not in DirecTV's OTA database and won't have guide data. They were picked up when your HR34 scanned for channels. As CCarncross said you need to setup manual records on these channels.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#4 OFFLINE   raromr

raromr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 203 posts
Joined: Jun 24, 2010

Posted 02 August 2012 - 07:34 AM

I tried that, but it did not work. Also, as I was watching the program live, I pressed record, but nothing would record. The status bar shows up when play is pressed, but record seems like it is disabled.

#5 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 August 2012 - 07:46 AM

I tried that, but it did not work. Also, as I was watching the program live, I pressed record, but nothing would record. The status bar shows up when play is pressed, but record seems like it is disabled.

You need to go into the menu and then select recording, then manual
A.K.A VOS

#6 OFFLINE   raromr

raromr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 203 posts
Joined: Jun 24, 2010

Posted 02 August 2012 - 08:15 AM

As I said, I tried that and it would still not record.

#7 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 August 2012 - 08:58 AM

As I said, I tried that and it would still not record.

:confused: If you got into the right menu:
You have the options to select channel, start & stop times, etc.
A.K.A VOS

#8 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,660 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 02 August 2012 - 09:01 AM

I tried that, but it did not work. Also, as I was watching the program live, I pressed record, but nothing would record. The status bar shows up when play is pressed, but record seems like it is disabled.

When you're watching the OTA channel LIVE, and you press INFO, MORE INFO, is there a record option on the left-hand menu? If so, maybe give that a try.
/steve

#9 OFFLINE   raromr

raromr

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 203 posts
Joined: Jun 24, 2010

Posted 02 August 2012 - 09:03 AM

Thanks, but I do know how to manually record

#10 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 August 2012 - 09:04 AM

When you're watching the OTA channel LIVE, and you press INFO, MORE INFO, is there a record option on the left-hand menu? If so, maybe give that a try.

For a "no guide data" channel that option isn't there.

You need to go into the menu, recording and in that sub menu, is manual, where it can be done.
A.K.A VOS

#11 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,660 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 02 August 2012 - 09:12 AM

For a "no guide data" channel that option isn't there.

Which prolly explains why the RECORD button isn't working either.

Assuming the OP is setting it up correctly, could it be manual record is hiccuping too, when it tries to find the show title in the guide data for that time segment? :scratchin
/steve

#12 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 August 2012 - 09:30 AM

Which prolly explains why the RECORD button isn't working either.

Assuming the OP is setting it up correctly, could it be manual record is hiccuping too, when it tries to find the show title in the guide data for that time segment? :scratchin

Manual recording doesn't have any guide data connection.
You spend an hour (:lol:) selecting every setting.
Channel, once/recurring, start [to the min], duration [to the min], etc.
A.K.A VOS

#13 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,660 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 02 August 2012 - 09:35 AM

Manual recording doesn't have any guide data connection.
You spend an hour (:lol:) selecting every setting.
Channel, once/recurring, start [to the min], duration [to the min], etc.

But it will fill in the program name if it's available (e.g., Manual:CSI), so it does try to refer to the GUIDE data at some point.
/steve

#14 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,059 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 02 August 2012 - 10:26 AM

I tried that, but it did not work. Also, as I was watching the program live, I pressed record, but nothing would record. The status bar shows up when play is pressed, but record seems like it is disabled.


Pressing record while it's live will not work because there's no guide data. Manual record is the only thing that will work.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#15 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,059 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 02 August 2012 - 10:27 AM

But it will fill in the program name if it's available (e.g., Manual:CSI), so it does try to refer to the GUIDE data at some point.


Only if there is guide data, but it will work fine without the guide data.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#16 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 August 2012 - 10:32 AM

But it will fill in the program name if it's available (e.g., Manual:CSI), so it does try to refer to the GUIDE data at some point.

:confused: might want to check that.
I've got two recording labeled "manual: to be announced".
A.K.A VOS

#17 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,660 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 02 August 2012 - 11:11 AM

Manual recording doesn't have any guide data connection.

:confused: might want to check that.
I've got two recording labeled "manual: to be announced".

I think the TBA is because "Manual" is checking the GUIDE, and maybe that check is failing on the OP's machine, assuming he's setting up a manual record properly? Just a thought. :shrug:

Attached Thumbnails

  • manual.jpg

/steve

#18 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,059 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 02 August 2012 - 11:39 AM

I think the TBA is because "Manual" is checking the GUIDE, and maybe that check is failing on the OP's machine, assuming he's setting up a manual record properly? Just a thought. :shrug:


Setting up a manual recording does not require guide data. If there is guide data there however it will be put into the title of the recording. If there is no guide data the recording will be "Manual: Regular Schedule".
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#19 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,660 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 02 August 2012 - 11:45 AM

If there is guide data there however it will be put into the title of the recording.

Whether there's data or not, there apparently is a "guide data checking" routine. That's all I've been saying.
/steve

#20 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,059 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 02 August 2012 - 11:47 AM

Whether there's data or not, there apparently is a "guide data checking" routine. That's all I've been saying.


Yes, but you also implied that the "check" is failing on the OP's machine and that's what's keeping him from setting up the recording. That's not the case.

There's something else keeping him from doing it, not the lack of guide data.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT




Protected By... spam firewall...And...