Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Whole Home DVR issue-"No Networked DVR showing"


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   KhurramA

KhurramA

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 62 posts
Joined: Jun 16, 2009

Posted 06 August 2012 - 05:27 PM

So up until yesterday my whole home dvr was working just fine.
Today I came home and checked and my playlists are not being shared.

I checked both receivers and they are both connected to the home network (hard wired to my router) and both show internet connections active.

I checked the whole home menu and both receivers show it's activated but both are also showing "no networked dvr found".

I've tried resetting both, power cycling the deca, power cycling the router, modem etc and no luck.

Any advice on how to get this working again?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   doctrsnoop

doctrsnoop

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 466 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2007

Posted 06 August 2012 - 05:54 PM

There are better Whole Home gurus than I , but when I have lost my receivers I too have cycled routers and DVR power off and on but only had success when I went into SETTINGS and did REPEAT NETWORK SETUP

5 - HR22-100 4 via regular ethernet, 1 via DECA, 2 HR21-700 networked via regular ethernet, HR21-100 networked via DECA, H25-500
R15-500 Inactive, H20-600 (ECO 2.0) inactive,D11 (Humax LD2060) inactive
Slimline 5 w/ SWM8 parallel w/ SWM16 w/DECA

#3 OFFLINE   inf0z

inf0z

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 258 posts
Joined: Oct 15, 2011

Posted 06 August 2012 - 06:43 PM

So up until yesterday my whole home dvr was working just fine.
Today I came home and checked and my playlists are not being shared.

I checked both receivers and they are both connected to the home network (hard wired to my router) and both show internet connections active.

I checked the whole home menu and both receivers show it's activated but both are also showing "no networked dvr found".

I've tried resetting both, power cycling the deca, power cycling the router, modem etc and no luck.

Any advice on how to get this working again?


What model of receivers do you have?

#4 OFFLINE   Camborita

Camborita

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 57 posts
Joined: Nov 09, 2009

Posted 07 August 2012 - 11:33 AM

You might try reauthorizing your receivers on the DirecTV website. That fixed it for me when one of my receivers showed up as not authorized for WHDVR. It may or may not fix your problem, but it's worth a try:

http://www.directv.com/reauthorize

#5 OFFLINE   TEN89

TEN89

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 220 posts
Joined: Jun 27, 2003

Posted 07 August 2012 - 07:16 PM

just hit the reset button on both DVR's. thats all i diid.

#6 OFFLINE   hasan

hasan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,843 posts
  • LocationOgden, IA
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 07 August 2012 - 07:19 PM

just hit the reset button on both DVR's. thats all i diid.


Unless the DVR is hung (unresponsive, completely), it is highly recommended to do a menu restart, not use the reset button (frequently called an RBR).

It is always best to shut down the box in a controlled fashion, giving time for files to be properly closed. The reset button is for emergencies where the operating system has become unresponsive.

...hasan, N0AN

SlimLine5-SWiMLNB/DECA/WHDVR
HR44-700, WD20EURX 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Max 5 Enclosure

HR24-200, WD20EVDS 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Dock

HR24-200, H21-200. Samsung UN60C6400 60" LED/LCD

DirecTV since 1995


#7 OFFLINE   loganbay

loganbay

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Oct 15, 2006

Posted 08 August 2012 - 05:54 AM

when you say they are both hard wired to the router do you mean via broadband deca or independently wired?

#8 OFFLINE   Steve Robertson

Steve Robertson

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,664 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2005

Posted 09 August 2012 - 02:07 PM

I had to do a hard reboot on 1 of my boxes to get it back working




spam firewall