Jump to content

Welcome to DBSTalk

Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
Guest Message by DevFuse

- - - - -

H25 Activation

  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   deamar


    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2007

Posted 06 August 2012 - 10:57 PM

Just received new H25 (upgrading from D12) from Solid Signal after SWM upgade to existing HD service. Was hoping to activate it myself (online if possible). Card inserted, forced software upgrade successfully. Now the screen is advising me to call D*. Is this necessary? Thanks in advance...

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   carl6


    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderator
  • 12,378 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 06 August 2012 - 11:01 PM

Yep, the only way to activate or deactivate is to call.

#3 OFFLINE   deamar


    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2007

Posted 06 August 2012 - 11:06 PM

Thanks Carl for the quick reply. Bummer but understand. Nice ride!

Protected By... spam firewall...And...