Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

H25 Not Recogizing Whole Home DVR


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   deamar

deamar

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2007

Posted 07 August 2012 - 11:43 AM

D* tech was baffled over the phone. Conducted reset, removed ethernet cable from DVR, performed another reset and new H25 still does not see DVR. Running v/n 0x5d2 on H25. Other HD receiver sees DVR fine. Any ideas? Thanks...

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   nike5580

nike5580

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
  • LocationPittsfield, New Hampshire
Joined: Jun 29, 2010

Posted 07 August 2012 - 12:00 PM

I saw in your other post that this H25 is replacing a D12. Do you have a band stop filter installed between the coax cable and the H25. If you do, that would stop your H25 from seeing your DVR.

#3 OFFLINE   deamar

deamar

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Jan 12, 2007

Posted 07 August 2012 - 12:10 PM

Solved my friend! Removed band stop filter, conducted reset and menu rebuilt with "Recordings" avaiable from DVR. I asked D* and Solid Signal about the filter and both said no effect so I left it in place. I will call both and advise them of the resolved issue. Thanks some much for your knowledge and help! D

#4 OFFLINE   nike5580

nike5580

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
  • LocationPittsfield, New Hampshire
Joined: Jun 29, 2010

Posted 07 August 2012 - 12:17 PM

Glad that was the issue and it is now working for you! I replaced my D12 with the H25 last year shortly after it was released. Hope you enjoy the H25!




spam firewall