Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

universal remote for second tuner [UHF?]


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   satcrazy

satcrazy

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 715 posts
  • LocationGreat lakes, NW Pa.
Joined: Mar 15, 2011

Posted 07 August 2012 - 06:28 PM

Is there a universal remote for my second tv [ tv2] for my 222k?

Tv 1 works from "IR" I think. So second TV is what? [UHF?] Is there a universal remote [ looking for a "learning/ with macros"] that works uhf?

Should mention I realy don't care for the lay out of dish's remote, especially where they put the page up and down for the guide.

The RCA I have for TV 1 is much more intuitive, but won't work on TV2.

Also, have a older remote, [ a dish 4.0] that says on back IR/UHF pro, but when I pulled the color tab [ at the bottom] and flipped it from 1 over to 2, it didn't work on my tv2 set. Is there some secret to this? I thought it just had to be flipped over.

Appreciate input, thanks:) check out this link

http://www.rcaaudiov.../voice-control/

Anyone ever try one of these? [ can only find them on the internet now]

Edited by satcrazy, 07 August 2012 - 06:49 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   EdJ

EdJ

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 157 posts
Joined: Jan 09, 2007

Posted 08 August 2012 - 07:30 AM

Yes, TV1 remote works on IR. TV2 works on either IR or UHF. But, the advantage of the TV2 is that you can use it way out of the range of IR. The universal remote that you referenced appears to work on IR only.

The old UHF remote is probably working on a different frequency that the receiver is expecting. But, I think that you can change the frequency in the receiver for the TV2 remote. I forget the details of how to do it; something with system setup. Check the manual, I know the procedure is in there. No guarantee it will work since the old remote was designed for a different receiver.

#3 OFFLINE   mdavej

mdavej

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,246 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2007

Posted 08 August 2012 - 08:58 AM

Any IR remote can be made to work with TV2 using the TV2 IR to UHF Converter Kit.

#4 OFFLINE   satcrazy

satcrazy

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 715 posts
  • LocationGreat lakes, NW Pa.
Joined: Mar 15, 2011

Posted 07 September 2012 - 01:22 PM

Yes, TV1 remote works on IR. TV2 works on either IR or UHF. But, the advantage of the TV2 is that you can use it way out of the range of IR. The universal remote that you referenced appears to work on IR only.

The old UHF remote is probably working on a different frequency that the receiver is expecting. But, I think that you can change the frequency in the receiver for the TV2 remote. I forget the details of how to do it; something with system setup. Check the manual, I know the procedure is in there. No guarantee it will work since the old remote was designed for a different receiver.


Got the 4.0 remote to work just fine. A much cheaper option [ ebay] then new remote, if your in need of a second remote.

thanks

#5 OFFLINE   satcrazy

satcrazy

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 715 posts
  • LocationGreat lakes, NW Pa.
Joined: Mar 15, 2011

Posted 07 September 2012 - 01:24 PM

Any IR remote can be made to work with TV2 using the TV2 IR to UHF Converter Kit.


Thanks much for the link!




spam firewall