Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34: Version 0x057C Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
160 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   dod1450

dod1450

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 190 posts
Joined: Dec 16, 2009

Posted 10 August 2012 - 09:38 PM

Did not fix my iPad can't find the HR34 issues. Even with today's iPad app update.


It also did not address the am21 issue where if you power off the hr-34 the LED on the am21 is still on. I have an HR24 with an am21 and the led on that am21 goes off when I push the power off via the remote.

HDR-24
HDR-34
AM-21N
ATT uverse internet

Genie Go

PGP: AD5A 96DC 7556 A020 B8E7 0E4D 5D5E 9BA5 C83E 8C92
 


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   gmrubin

gmrubin

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2008

Posted 11 August 2012 - 05:54 AM

It won't make you feel any better, but I've had this box since the end of Feb and while I've seen others complain about it, it's always worked fine here.


good to know, I guess I'll ask for a new box....just wonder what the % of boxes out there where this works correctly?

#53 OFFLINE   I WANT MORE

I WANT MORE

    CowboySooner

  • Registered
  • 1,213 posts
  • LocationNorthern plains
Joined: Oct 03, 2006

Posted 11 August 2012 - 07:19 AM

They still haven't fixed the "autocorrect" feature which works on all other DVR's except the HR34. That is, when you FF at 1,2,3, or 4 speeds and then hit play, all the HR boxes (except the HR34) will auto rewind about 10 seconds so you do not overshoot the beginning of next "scene".

Has anyone heard when this might be fixed. Very annoying!


I hope they don't "fix" the autocorrect "feature".
Leave it as is.
Perhaps I Misremembered.

#54 OFFLINE   ljnskywalker

ljnskywalker

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 55 posts
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 11 August 2012 - 10:55 AM

My Extra Menu is blank...does it take a while to populate it?
Sony 1080p TV
HR34/700
PS3 / WII / XBOX-360 w/ HD-DVD

#55 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,609 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 11 August 2012 - 02:28 PM

My Extra Menu is blank...does it take a while to populate it?

Generally all those things are loaded in the first 24 hours. They sometimes get lost in transit.

You can either wait it out or do a Menu/Reset and wait another 24 hours.

DREW
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-700, Bsm: HR24-100, Den HR24-200, MB: HR24-500, Kit: H25-500
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


#56 OFFLINE   caseyf5

caseyf5

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 249 posts
  • LocationBethpage, NY 11714
Joined: Mar 21, 2009

Posted 11 August 2012 - 10:44 PM

Hello everyone,

My HR34-700 is now on 0x057C. It has only had NR's and no CE's. The only thing I did was a search with IAMANEDGECUTTER. The triangles were there prior to 57C and did not leave when I removed the IAMANEDGECUTTER NOT. The My DIRECTV, Search & Browse, Recordings and Settings & Help are fully populated with icons and other pictures. There is no icon for reporting but the section with extras has no icons at all (by my count there are nine missing out of nine). Top Row: Messages, Active and Game Lounge. Middle Row: TV Apps, YouTube and Pandora. Bottom Row: Music & Photos, Caller ID and Showroom. I tried reauthorizing the DVR through the website. Next using the remote to restart the receiver. I even did a RBR. I have not tried reset defaults or even reset everything. I will give it time to see if the extra section repopulates in the next few days. :confused:
My setup: 1 HR34/700 DVR no external HD, 1 HR24/500 DVR using WD 2TB Green HD and Antec MX-1 enclosure (used for CE) and 3 H24/700 receivers, 1 SL5 Dish (4 cable), 1 SWM16 Multiswitch, 1 Wired CCK. 1 Whole Home with DECA, 1 Sharp LC-37GP1U TV, 1 Sony Home Theater System HT-CT550W (Soundbar), 1 Impact 6x2 Component Video Matrix (Switcher) and 2 Sewell 1x2 HDMI Splitters with Ethernet, 3D Support and 4Kx2K Resolution with multiple hdmi cables with Ethernet.

#57 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,325 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 11 August 2012 - 11:37 PM

Hello everyone,

My HR34-700 is now on 0x057C. It has only had NR's and no CE's. The only thing I did was a search with IAMANEDGECUTTER. The triangles were there prior to 57C and did not leave when I removed the IAMANEDGECUTTER NOT. The My DIRECTV, Search & Browse, Recordings and Settings & Help are fully populated with icons and other pictures. There is no icon for reporting but the section with extras has no icons at all (by my count there are nine missing out of nine). Top Row: Messages, Active and Game Lounge. Middle Row: TV Apps, YouTube and Pandora. Bottom Row: Music & Photos, Caller ID and Showroom. I tried reauthorizing the DVR through the website. Next using the remote to restart the receiver. I even did a RBR. I have not tried reset defaults or even reset everything. I will give it time to see if the extra section repopulates in the next few days. :confused:


First off you shouldn't be doing an RBR unless the unit is totally locked up. When the unit is responsive you should be rebooting using the menu option for rebooting.

That being said try 2 menu reboots within a 30 minute period of time. This has worked for others in the past who were missing Pandora, Youtube, etc.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#58 OFFLINE   lgb0250

lgb0250

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 254 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2010

Posted 12 August 2012 - 05:22 AM

Seem to be having more problems with OTA's since this most recent update. Have always had the sound problem occasionally but now it is much more frequent. This morning I was watching the local ABC affiliate on OTA and all of a sudden the screen just went black with no sound at all. When I switched back to the D* ABC channel all was ok again!

I have also noticed that it seems to take a great deal longer to delete a recording. Went to delete a 1hr recording last night and it seemed to take the better part of a minute to accomplish and the whole time the message popped up that said something like "rebuilding the playlist". I don't remember ever seeing that message before.

The other day it froze up completely with nothing but a pink screen and I had to do an RBR to get it back.

All in all my unit is not acting nearly as well as before. I was probably one of the few out there that had had no problems since having mine installed. Hopefully these quirks will get resolved quickly.

#59 OFFLINE   apinkel

apinkel

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: May 28, 2004

Posted 12 August 2012 - 08:50 AM

So after this "update" ... there is apparently a sequencing issue when powering up my Sony Brava and the HR34 ... I use a Logitech Harmony remote ... programmed for "Watch TV" which powers the TV and the DVR ... after this update ... that causes the TV to be PINK on all channels unless I manually (via remote) "power off" the HR34 after the TV is powered up and then power on the DVR ... I tried switching the sequence of power up ... but the SONY TV's power sequence is apparently too long and so the DVR gets power before the synch can take place ... didn't happen before this update ... anyone know a way around this annoyance? :mad:


It took a bit of playing but I have a solution for this issue on my setup. I moved the power on command from the device to the activity (and added a 5 second pause before issuing the poweron).

-Go into the hr34 power settings and set the poweron command to poweroff (so both the poweron and poweroff send the poweroff command).
-Now for the activities that use the dvr-->Review the settings-->I want to add more control of options for this activity-->Proceed thru these options until you get to the Custom Actions page, add a hr34 device 5 second pause followed by a poweron option. You may need to adjust the pause time, 5 seconds worked for my setup.

#60 OFFLINE   caseyf5

caseyf5

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 249 posts
  • LocationBethpage, NY 11714
Joined: Mar 21, 2009

Posted 12 August 2012 - 02:11 PM

Hello RunnerFL,

I wish to apologize for omitting the information that I did 2 reset receivers in less than 30 minutes. It still had the triangles after the flushing of the guide. Then I did the RBR. I talked to Technical Support and received some interesting information. Anyone viewing the original installation of an HR34 might remember that there was a message saying that additional software needed to be installed. This is the 7 icons of the Extra's section. If they are missing then they should be sent out again in a few days time. If it doesn't happen then you should call back in a few days or a little longer to have it sent out addressed to the individual DVR. Since the 2 additional icons youtube and pandora are now authorized I hope that all 9 will be sent out in one burst. :joy:
My setup: 1 HR34/700 DVR no external HD, 1 HR24/500 DVR using WD 2TB Green HD and Antec MX-1 enclosure (used for CE) and 3 H24/700 receivers, 1 SL5 Dish (4 cable), 1 SWM16 Multiswitch, 1 Wired CCK. 1 Whole Home with DECA, 1 Sharp LC-37GP1U TV, 1 Sony Home Theater System HT-CT550W (Soundbar), 1 Impact 6x2 Component Video Matrix (Switcher) and 2 Sewell 1x2 HDMI Splitters with Ethernet, 3D Support and 4Kx2K Resolution with multiple hdmi cables with Ethernet.

#61 OFFLINE   Vesper

Vesper

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2011

Posted 12 August 2012 - 07:13 PM

Like someone mentioned upthread, Directv2PC isn't showing anything that's in a folder.

#62 OFFLINE   rbohling

rbohling

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Apr 20, 2012

Posted 13 August 2012 - 02:23 AM

I am missing all icons on the Extras menu. No caller ID, no nothing. I did 2 resets and a a forced software download. No change. Called tech support and they were stumped. Supposedly bumped me up to next level and said I would get a call in the next couple of days.....who knows? I also have the white triangles caseyf5 is reporting (in my guide). Funny, most are on Viacom channels. Maybe I am supposed to feel special, that I got them back:grin: So far, no joy, on the new update.

#63 OFFLINE   usnret

usnret

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 597 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2009

Posted 13 August 2012 - 05:55 AM

Wonder if any of these problems connect to when the 34 was made (ie did the maker have a "bad month")??
Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass. It's about learning to dance in the rain.

#64 OFFLINE   unixguru

unixguru

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 659 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 13 August 2012 - 01:22 PM

Same issue for me. Harmony remote, Sony TV w HR34. TV shows pink (and no audio) on initial turn-on, toggle the DVR power to fix it. I'm going to try playing with the power up timings but if I can't get it to work I'll probably just reconfigure the activity to leave the DVR powered on at all times.


Same here. EVERY TIME.

I had my Harmony configured to leave the DVR on all the time so that won't help.

I found that the power timing on the DVR device in the Harmony setup does NOTHING. I set it all the way up to 10000ms and it still turned it on right away (I have an 880).

My current hack is to manually add a sequence to the end of the appropriate actions to power the DVR off, wait a few seconds, and power it on again.

Normally that wouldn't be too kind to hardware but these things don't really shut off anyway. If it wasn't for losing recordings and series setup I kinda wish this frequent power cycling would toast the DVR so it costs DTV money :)

Dont believe that model is hdcp compliant


One thing that is definitely not HDCP compliant is the HR34 software.

Unbelievable that this crap would ever be released. Apparently there is NO quality control at DTV.

#65 OFFLINE   apinkel

apinkel

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: May 28, 2004

Posted 13 August 2012 - 03:35 PM

Same here. EVERY TIME.

I had my Harmony configured to leave the DVR on all the time so that won't help.

I found that the power timing on the DVR device in the Harmony setup does NOTHING. I set it all the way up to 10000ms and it still turned it on right away (I have an 880).

My current hack is to manually add a sequence to the end of the appropriate actions to power the DVR off, wait a few seconds, and power it on again.

Normally that wouldn't be too kind to hardware but these things don't really shut off anyway. If it wasn't for losing recordings and series setup I kinda wish this frequent power cycling would toast the DVR so it costs DTV money :)


Yes, I tried both of those solutions as well with no success. See my post about 6 back. I added a custom sequence to my activity to pause for 5 seconds and then issue the power on. I'm not sure all harmony remotes support this but if yours does it's been a very effective solution for me so far.

#66 OFFLINE   vector1701

vector1701

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2009

Posted 13 August 2012 - 08:00 PM

Well that's intuitive! ;)

It appears to also work on slo-mo, although just getting into slo-mo is often an exercise in frustration. Sometimes it works perfectly, sometimes it's like it switches and immediately switches back to regular speed before you can release the button.

Thanks for the tip! Has this always worked or is this a new feature?


I agree. The slo-mo sucks. DTV should have used a different key to get slo-mo like a double hit on the play button or something else..

#67 OFFLINE   vector1701

vector1701

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2009

Posted 13 August 2012 - 08:01 PM

They still haven't fixed the "autocorrect" feature which works on all other DVR's except the HR34. That is, when you FF at 1,2,3, or 4 speeds and then hit play, all the HR boxes (except the HR34) will auto rewind about 10 seconds so you do not overshoot the beginning of next "scene".

Has anyone heard when this might be fixed. Very annoying!


I would agree...the highest FF is basically useless as it skips back almost 90 seconds...

#68 OFFLINE   Justin23

Justin23

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,214 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 14 August 2012 - 05:33 AM

I'm having the same issue with the Extras being blank. Tried 2 menu resets & nothing. Hopefully they will be pushed to the HR34 soon...

#69 OFFLINE   jstewartgt

jstewartgt

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 23 posts
Joined: Dec 12, 2006

Posted 14 August 2012 - 06:38 AM

+1 to the screensaver issue. My 2 year old keeps screaming every few minutes because his show is vanishing off the screen for no reason

#70 OFFLINE   yatsco

yatsco

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 14 August 2012 - 08:47 AM

Just to report the recent problems I am having since this software upgrade. This has happen 3 times in the last week. It has all occurred when I am watching a show and select the Menue/To Do List/Series Manager or something on the Menue screen. The screen freezes. I can not exit out or select anything on the menue. I can not turn off the DIRECTV receiver with the remote OR manually at the box. I pushed the red reset button and it shut off twice but once I had to unplug the receiver. Everything eventually comes back, except I have lost a portion of what may have been recording.

Is this something to do with the software upgrade or is it a more serious problem?
I have the protection plan, should I call now or wait to see if it happen again. Any other suggestions?

#71 OFFLINE   unixguru

unixguru

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 659 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 14 August 2012 - 09:36 AM

Yes, I tried both of those solutions as well with no success. See my post about 6 back. I added a custom sequence to my activity to pause for 5 seconds and then issue the power on. I'm not sure all harmony remotes support this but if yours does it's been a very effective solution for me so far.


Sorry, I missed that post!

Yep, better workaround.

#72 OFFLINE   BigFoot48

BigFoot48

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 14 August 2012 - 10:59 AM

Rotten Tomatoes movie ratings are back. Yeah!

Just noticed that the 4-hour Energy Saving feature appears to shut off Pandora if it was left running when the TV (i.e. remote usage) is shut off. We have music on all day, usually ch856, but recently started using Pandora Ambient, which seems to keep switching back to 856 in the afternoon.
DTV since 1998. HR-34 since Feb 2012.

#73 OFFLINE   BigFoot48

BigFoot48

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2007

Posted 14 August 2012 - 07:53 PM

Now the stupid thing starts the screensaver while we are watching a recorded program. Sound continues, picture is the dumb logo crawling over the screen. .

This has now happened to us twice in the last hour, on two different recorded programs. Started this afternoon. Recorded programs watched this morning, and since the update did not have this happen. Appears after watching the program without touching a key for 5 minutes. Very annoying.

Did a soft reboot and it may have fixed it. Need more testing to confirm.

Edited by BigFoot48, 14 August 2012 - 11:51 PM.

DTV since 1998. HR-34 since Feb 2012.

#74 OFFLINE   Justin23

Justin23

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,214 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 14 August 2012 - 08:37 PM

Has anyone gotten their Extras menu to populate?

#75 OFFLINE   markrogo

markrogo

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 300 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2007

Posted 14 August 2012 - 08:50 PM

Is anyone have an issue where their HMC drops off the Whole Home seemingly without warning then seems to come back? It appears to be my only box (of 4) that is doing this. The problem is also fairly recent.

(I should add that I'm having the "screensaver problem" too.)

The box is on the released version of the software, nothing funky.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...