Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Need help 775 error


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   gflande1

gflande1

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2006

Posted 11 August 2012 - 11:01 AM

Just got home and found a message on my HR34 stating "Problem communicating with dish. Press select on more info (775)". Called Directv and they had me disconnect both coax from SWiM and touch the copper wire on each. Then they had me reconnect, unplug for 30 secs, then plug back in. Green light on SWiM is on. After reboot of HR34, error came back. tech said they have to send someone out to replace SWiM. Soonest is Wednesday (today is Saturday). I was looking forward to some Olympics, football and True Blood. Wtf

Any suggestions to get this back online?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   gflande1

gflande1

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2006

Posted 11 August 2012 - 11:57 AM

found local dealer that sold me the module for $15.

#3 OFFLINE   gflande1

gflande1

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2006

Posted 11 August 2012 - 12:00 PM

well, that didn't work failed during "receiving satellite info..." followed steps above, and failed again. special steps to install?

#4 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,908 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 11 August 2012 - 12:07 PM

Most likely this is a loose or weak connection, not a module failure.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#5 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,218 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 11 August 2012 - 12:07 PM

Have you check the SWiM power inserter?
DREW
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR24-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00

#6 OFFLINE   gflande1

gflande1

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2006

Posted 11 August 2012 - 12:10 PM

sorry, that's what this thing is, says power inserter on back.

everything has been working fine since install 4 months ago. checked all connections, including at dish. everything seems tight.

wife says power went out briefly last night.

Edited by gflande1, 11 August 2012 - 12:20 PM.


#7 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,273 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 11 August 2012 - 01:46 PM

Is the HR34 your only receiver? Is there another receiver that is working?

#8 OFFLINE   gflande1

gflande1

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2006

Posted 11 August 2012 - 02:41 PM

two receivers HR34 and H21. didnt think to check H21, it's also down, code 771a

#9 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,369 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 11 August 2012 - 03:10 PM

Anything that might have bumped the dish?
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#10 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 11 August 2012 - 03:26 PM

No VOS yet? He must be doing a BBQ.

First off check to ensure that you're PI is in the red port to the splitter and that someoen didn't move something around when cleaning. If the light is on the PI it's working. I've never seen a failure on a unit with the light on, not saying it's impossible, but usually this leads to a connection issues somewhere or as stated a bad cable. If your power went out did you have a bad storm?
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#11 OFFLINE   gflande1

gflande1

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2006

Posted 11 August 2012 - 05:05 PM

everything looks good, nothing changed. I checked that everything was wrench tight. two coax connected to splitter. one is in red, however, I don't know which coax is which. with no signal, I don't know how I would figure this out. we have had storms the last couple days. wife said power went out for a short time last night.

#12 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,218 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 11 August 2012 - 05:25 PM

Long shot on maybe this is or isn't an issue, but is the PI plug directly into a wall outlet and not a power strip. There were reports of PIs having issues with some power strips.
DREW
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR24-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00

#13 OFFLINE   gflande1

gflande1

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2006

Posted 11 August 2012 - 05:39 PM

originally wall, new one in power strip. I will try

#14 OFFLINE   gflande1

gflande1

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2006

Posted 11 August 2012 - 05:57 PM

no change moving power back to outlet.

out of curiosity, I checked the voltage coming out of the power inserter. both, the new and old one are 20.7 volts (guess that means I didn't need to buy one). I measured it at the LNB and it was 20.6. so voltage is making it out there, so no breaks. I also confirmed the wire coming from the splitter with voltage is connected to red. does this mean bad LNB?

#15 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 12 August 2012 - 12:49 AM

Before we get into a ton of trouble shooting let's rule something out first.

Did anyone during any testing, troubleshooting, or cleaning move around the coax cables form the PI to the splitter or receivers?
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#16 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,990 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 12 August 2012 - 08:16 AM

no change moving power back to outlet.

out of curiosity, I checked the voltage coming out of the power inserter. both, the new and old one are 20.7 volts (guess that means I didn't need to buy one). I measured it at the LNB and it was 20.6. so voltage is making it out there, so no breaks. I also confirmed the wire coming from the splitter with voltage is connected to red. does this mean bad LNB?

I would pull out my spare LNB and try it, at this point.
A.K.A VOS

#17 OFFLINE   Sea bass

Sea bass

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 667 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2005

Posted 12 August 2012 - 06:17 PM

Before we get into a ton of trouble shooting let's rule something out first.

Did anyone during any testing, troubleshooting, or cleaning move around the coax cables form the PI to the splitter or receivers?


This was exactly the problem for me once. Bad connection to PI. New connector on coax, tightened everything up, entered new channel (202) on the remote, all ok, picture returned. For me, the PI was not secured. It would get bumped by my cat! I rushed the job...:rolleyes: Never again! Do it once, do it right!

#18 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,273 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 12 August 2012 - 07:29 PM

The OP said he measured voltage from the PI all the way out to the connection point at the LNB.

So as VOS points out its time to look at the SWiM-LNB as possibly dead.

#19 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 12 August 2012 - 11:36 PM

I asked because I'm wondering if someone connected the PI to the non red port.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#20 OFFLINE   dielray

dielray

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 234 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2009

Posted 13 August 2012 - 05:20 AM

I asked because I'm wondering if someone connected the PI to the non red port.


The voltage at the LNB indicates that is unlikely.
DirecTV Technician
My thoughts and opinions are my own, and do not necessarily represent those of DirecTV, my HSP, or anyone else.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...