Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

4 New HD Channels


  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic

#41 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,669 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 17 August 2012 - 08:41 AM

Interesting that FIOS just added BBC America. I don't think it's a coincidence that two major holdouts got it a week before Copper debuts.


Nor do I. Probably both sides budged a bit because this is a win-win for all. Copper could be the next Mad Men. Or it could fail.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#42 OFFLINE   maartena

maartena

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,815 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2010

Posted 17 August 2012 - 09:38 AM

I do know BBC America is promoting the hell out of Copper. It's on advertisements on many other channels, noticed it on History Channel a few days back, and social media is being used en-masse to promote the show. Also, the DirecTV page dedicated to BBC America in HD with a big huge plug to Copper is proof they are using every angle possible to promote the show to the max.

DirecTV and FIOS getting HD is I think part of BBC America's marketing. They wanted Copper to be in HD for everyone.

We'll see if it is going to be good, I will record it.
[Disclaimer] The definition of "soon" is based solely on DirecTV's interpretation of the word, and all similarities with dictionary definitions of the word "soon" are purely coincidental and should not be interpreted as a time frame that will come to pass within a reasonable amount of time.

I am the Stig.

#43 OFFLINE   fleckrj

fleckrj

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,157 posts
  • LocationCary, NC
Joined: Sep 04, 2009

Posted 17 August 2012 - 10:48 AM

It is too bad Ground Force is no longer on. I would have liked to have seen Charlie Dimmock in HD :D

#44 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,669 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 17 August 2012 - 03:23 PM

Search is still not seaching BBCA-HD programs. Haven't checked the other channels. Season Passes seem to work okay...
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#45 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 17 August 2012 - 05:19 PM

Search is still not seaching BBCA-HD programs. Haven't checked the other channels. Season Passes seem to work okay...


I noticed that too. Maybe it will update tonight after I update my receiver.

#46 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,132 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 17 August 2012 - 06:21 PM

Search is still not searching BBCA-HD programs. Haven't checked the other channels. Season Passes seem to work okay...

Yep, found that out today too!

Had to go thru Guide day-by-day order to reestablish Series Manager, then go back cancel episodes because they're reruns.

Why must Series Manager settings be deleted and done completely over? Why can't DirecTV add a channel or channel range to the Series Options?
DREW
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR24-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00

#47 OFFLINE   n3ntj

n3ntj

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,708 posts
Joined: Dec 18, 2006

Posted 17 August 2012 - 07:14 PM

So, when will Law&Order:UK be back?
HD Snob - "Friends Don't Let Friends Watch Cable".
Electrical/RF Engineer & Inspector
DirecTV Equipment: HR24-200, HR24-100, 5LNB Slimline, AM21, SWiM 8 installed (MRV)
HR-2x Configuration: Native OFF. Units OFF when not in use.
TVs: 2 Panasonic Plasma TV's each using HDMI (one 1080p/one 720p)
DirecTV customer since 1998. Plus HD DVR package w/ NHL Center Ice & MLB Extra Innings.
OTA Antenna: Homebrew UHF & VHF antennas w/ 30dB amplifier fed w/ RG-6 Quad-shield coax.

#48 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,669 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 17 August 2012 - 08:37 PM

Yep, found that out today too!

Had to go thru Guide day-by-day order to reestablish Series Manager, then go back cancel episodes because they're reruns.

Why must Series Manager settings be deleted and done completely over? Why can't DirecTV add a channel or channel range to the Series Options?


That would be a Boolean search with auto record. Already exists.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#49 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,132 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 17 August 2012 - 10:33 PM

That would be a Boolean search with auto record. Already exists.

Sorry but once you put in a channel, it can not be change.
DREW
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR24-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00

#50 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,669 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 17 August 2012 - 11:48 PM

Sorry but once you put in a channel, it can not be change.


You can put a range into a boolean. CCHAN 200 250 includes channels from 200 through 250. That is what you asked for.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#51 OFFLINE   makaiguy

makaiguy

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 636 posts
  • LocationAiken, SC
Joined: Sep 24, 2007

Posted 18 August 2012 - 05:54 AM

Sorry but once you put in a channel, it can not be change.

You missed, or did not understand, the word "boolean" in his response.

See: http://hr20.dbstalk.... Search FAQ.pdf
DirecTV customer since 1997
HR24-500, HR22-100
I don't do buddy/friends lists, don't ask.

#52 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,669 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 18 August 2012 - 06:43 AM

Search is still not seaching BBCA-HD programs. Haven't checked the other channels. Season Passes seem to work okay...


Reboot on two machines fixed it. Had to flush the guide on the third with a second reboot.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#53 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,336 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 18 August 2012 - 06:51 AM

You can put a range into a boolean. CCHAN 200 250 includes channels from 200 through 250. That is what you asked for.


It should be CCHANS now. Haven't checked to see if CCHAN still works.

#54 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,669 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 18 August 2012 - 07:17 AM

It should be CCHANS now. Haven't checked to see if CCHAN still works.


I still have a CCHAN and it works.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#55 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,132 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 19 August 2012 - 11:41 AM

You missed, or did not understand, the word "boolean" in his response.

See: http://hr20.dbstalk.... Search FAQ.pdf

Alright . . . . Once you put in CCHANS, it can not be change.

Happy?
DREW
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR24-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00

#56 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,669 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 12:18 PM

Alright . . . . Once you put in CCHANS, it can not be change.

Happy?


And that is a problem because?
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#57 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,132 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 19 August 2012 - 12:50 PM

. . . .Why can't DirecTV add a channel or channel range to the Series Options?


And that is a problem because?

I suggested that a channel selection be added to the Series Options in order to prevent creating dupe folders for a show because DirecTV change something. Or have never see them add HD or move channels around?
DREW
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR24-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00

#58 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,669 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 01:29 PM

I suggested that a channel selection be added to the Series Options in order to prevent creating dupe folders for a show because DirecTV change something. Or have never see them add HD or move channels around?


When they move channels, the scheduled recording move with them. When they add channels, they do not. In fact, I had 620 on live tv when Gol moved to 627. Live tv followed it to 627 when it moved.

Still not seeing what you are trying to do.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo

#59 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,132 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 19 August 2012 - 01:41 PM

. . . .

Still not seeing what you are trying to do.

Not redo all the Series Managers for my most popular Series Manager channel 264. With more than half of 'em in inactive status.
DREW
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR24-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00

#60 OFFLINE   tonyd79

tonyd79

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 12,669 posts
  • LocationColumbia, MD
Joined: Jul 24, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 01:55 PM

Not redo all the Series Managers for my most popular Series Manager channel 264. With more than half of 'em in inactive status.


264HD is a different channel than 264SD. That is a problem. But hardly a huge one. Happens once for a channel. Ever. I doubt you will see a change in the behavior for that. And I've never seen a dvr do it.
LR: HR34-700, H24-200, Fios DVR, BD350 Blu Ray, Roku Netflix Player, Chromecast, Sony 65w850 TV
BR: HR21-200, Viso 32LX, DB350 Blu Ray
Dish: Slimline, SWM8
Other: genieGo




Protected By... spam firewall...And...