Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

turbo HD antenna with 322 receiver


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   JohnG3

JohnG3

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Aug 03, 2011

Posted 18 August 2012 - 01:03 PM

Will a Turbo HD antenna work with a 322 receiver?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 18 August 2012 - 01:53 PM

It is compatible with the 322 but you will only be using 2 satellites instead of 3 with VIP receivers (HD). Thanks.

Will a Turbo HD antenna work with a 322 receiver?



#3 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 18 August 2012 - 01:54 PM

Depends if it is a 1000.2 dish that says turbo hd or a 1000.4. 1000.2 will work, 1000.4 will not
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#4 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 18 August 2012 - 09:29 PM

Depends if it is a 1000.2 dish that says turbo hd or a 1000.4. 1000.2 will work, 1000.4 will not


That statement isn't true anymore as there are EA and WA versions of both the 1000.2 and 1000.4. As long as the Dish is aimed at the WA, the 322 will work fine. Easiest way is to just hook it up and see - make sure to press Menu-6-1-1 and run a check switch test. If you end up with 119, 110 and 129 you're set. If it shows 61.5, 72.7 or 77 you'll only get a handful of channels if any.

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,761 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 August 2012 - 09:31 PM

Depends if it is a 1000.2 dish that says turbo hd or a 1000.4. 1000.2 will work, 1000.4 will not


What is exactly the problem with 1k4 and 322 ?

#6 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 21 August 2012 - 10:27 PM

That statement isn't true anymore as there are EA and WA versions of both the 1000.2 and 1000.4. As long as the Dish is aimed at the WA, the 322 will work fine. Easiest way is to just hook it up and see - make sure to press Menu-6-1-1 and run a check switch test. If you end up with 119, 110 and 129 you're set. If it shows 61.5, 72.7 or 77 you'll only get a handful of channels if any.


True. I guess I should have stated eastern arc vs. western arc. Brain fart on my part.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#7 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 21 August 2012 - 10:31 PM

What is exactly the problem with 1k4 and 322 ?


Well, caveat, 1k4 EA, the 322 will only be able to see what is sent in mpeg2 on those satellites.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#8 OFFLINE   jwhitaker0063

jwhitaker0063

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2012

Posted 02 October 2012 - 11:37 PM

Previous statement is true. A .4 dish on the 61.5 72.7 77 orbitals will not work with most SD equipment due to it not being MPEG4 comp.

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,761 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 October 2012 - 11:41 PM

Well, caveat, 1k4 EA, the 322 will only be able to see what is sent in mpeg2 on those satellites.

Then that should be stated clearly: a dish or a receiver.




spam firewall