Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Bad Switch ????


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   phaeton16

phaeton16

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 11:46 AM

Is there a way to check the switch to see if it is bad, I lose 2 signals after a certain time of watching TV, the only way to get it back to normal is to unplug then go through the setup wizard but now thats even having trouble getting all three. I have a tripod, 100.2 dish in Ca. vip 211k I have tried to get answers on this site but it just seems to be a strange problem. I get 70 on 110 - 58 on 119 - 34 on 129, no site obstructions what ever lnb I'm watching the other 2 will not come in after some time of watching TV........ Steve.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,845 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 19 August 2012 - 12:46 PM

Easy.

Connect the 211k directly to the LNBF.

#3 OFFLINE   phaeton16

phaeton16

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 02:58 PM

This is an RV setup tripod to outside connection. So is there a switch inside the 211k ? This is what I did lately, Disconnected coax ran check switch 0 LNB then connected coax check switch then have 110-119-129 all is good, now will see how long this lasts

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,845 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:02 PM

The switch is inside of newest LNBFs, not in 211 or any receiver.
What dish you have - post a picture of the LNBF and it's coax connectors.

#5 OFFLINE   phaeton16

phaeton16

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2012

Posted 28 August 2012 - 01:18 PM

Here are pics of the unit, also ever sense the new software I cant do the double menu reset I have to unplug receiver every morning unless I leave the receiver on then it will last 2 days

Attached Thumbnails

  • IMG_5603.JPG
  • IMG_5604.JPG
  • IMG_5605.JPG


#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,845 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 August 2012 - 05:08 PM

Yes, it is DPP LNBF with internal switch and one input.

#7 OFFLINE   phaeton16

phaeton16

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2012

Posted 02 September 2012 - 11:41 AM

So is there any way to tell if the switch is bad

#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,845 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 September 2012 - 11:51 AM

Switch is inside of LNBF. If it bad then whole block must be replaced.

#9 OFFLINE   shadough

shadough

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 658 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2006

Posted 03 September 2012 - 07:52 AM

it almost sounds like a mis-alignment, w/ the low numbers for 119 an 129. You might need to tweak the skew a bit to get stronger signal. In the 'details' section of 'checkswitch', theres no mention of LNB Drift is there?

http://shad.is.dream...fl/collect.html 1000 AFL games and counting......


#10 OFFLINE   phaeton16

phaeton16

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2012

Posted 03 September 2012 - 10:35 AM

I do the tinfoil trick cover outside LNB's lock on to 119 right now I'm getting signal of 54%- 110 64% - 129 42% I have tried tweaking the dish but does not seem to get any stronger of a signal. I have 2 sets of LNB heads and they both do the same thing. Should I try and start over try setting up on 110 LNB It just seem every morning I have to reset everything.

#11 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,845 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 September 2012 - 10:32 PM

Signal is OK (BTW, it's not a %%, just a number the scale). Only if you saw Yellow or Red bar - that would be low.

Time to troubleshoot your receiver.

#12 OFFLINE   phaeton16

phaeton16

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2012

Posted 04 September 2012 - 09:39 AM

I did switch the receiver to my 211 and it did the same thing. I might try disconnecting all cables run check switch have no LNB then realign then run check switch again. Any other suggestions ......

#13 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,845 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 September 2012 - 09:44 AM

Cables and F-connectors: corrosion, water inside, bad crimp (remove it, use compression type), intermediate shorts by shield's separate wire inside of F-connector, bended cable, damaged cable, etc




Protected By... spam firewall...And...