Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

CCK can't connect to my comcast router


  • Please log in to reply
232 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 12:09 PM

Okay here is my problem. I am trying to get the CCK to connect to my internet. I'm use comcast/xfinity gateway model SMCD3GNV. CCK has no problems finding my network and accepts my password as well. It will connect to the network. But once it tries to connect to the internet it does not work. I've tried calling direct tv and troubleshooted for 3 hrs during that call I had comcast come out and try and troubleshoot the modem together. No luck. My laptop, ps3, and printer all can use the wifi signal with no issues.

Direct tv installer did run a cable to the gateway to the router and it worked without a problem. I don't want to have to run a 75 foot cable through my house and I want it to be using the wifi.

I've done all the normal stuff of reset default settings, and done the reset on the CCK

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,495 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 19 August 2012 - 12:18 PM

If you can, connect a pc or laptop to the CCK ethernet pigtail and see if you can get to the internet. It almost sounds like the encryption isn't matching.

What encryption are you using. WPA2 should work with a reasonable phrase.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#3 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 12:29 PM

security mode is in WPAWPA2-PSK(TKIP/AES) there is a few specific wpa2's they are tkip, aes, tkip/aes so 3 options. you mentioned to connect my laptop from the cck instead of the diret tv?

#4 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 12:32 PM

security mode is in WPAWPA2-PSK(TKIP/AES) there is a few specific wpa2's they are tkip, aes, tkip/aes so 3 options. you mentioned to connect my laptop from the cck instead of the diret tv?


Try opening up your wi-fi with no security and see if the problem goes away. Then if it does you know that's your problem. You can troubleshoot further from there. KISS procedure ;)
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#5 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 01:10 PM

Okay turned off the security disabled the firewall and tried it again and still won't connect.

#6 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 01:20 PM

Okay turned off the security disabled the firewall and tried it again and still won't connect.


Ok so we know it's not that. Now on to more complicated stuff.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#7 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 01:24 PM

Actually before you mess with the router have you reset or unplugged the DVR at all since having issues? Also unplug the CCK and plug that back in first before you reboot the DVR.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#8 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 01:35 PM

Yep all that was unplugged and plugged again. The installer used 2 different receivers and 2 different directv boxes. I've reset the receivers a few times during the trouble shooting.

#9 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 01:41 PM

Yep all that was unplugged and plugged again. The installer used 2 different receivers and 2 different directv boxes. I've reset the receivers a few times during the trouble shooting.


Try putting your router into DMZ mode for the port the CCK is connected to. I don't have the new wireless CCK so I might not be much help if that is what you have.

Try plugging the ethernet port from the CCK to your wireless router instead and go that route. That is basically how mine is to my Cisco router. Maybe I lucked out not getting the wireless version. Seems like a big pain.

Edited by banditt76, 19 August 2012 - 01:46 PM.

LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#10 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 01:46 PM

Yes I'm using the wireless version. The wired version worked with no problems. But I don't want a 75 foot cable going through my house or be drilling holes into my ceiling to run an Ethernet cable

#11 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 01:48 PM

Yes I'm using the wireless version. The wired version worked with no problems. But I don't want a 75 foot cable going through my house or be drilling holes into my ceiling to run an Ethernet cable


Ok I figured as much. So basically your CCK is a wireless bridge now. Trying to think of the procedure for wireless in this case. Can you make the bridge DMZed? Look for DMZ settings in your router and find the local IP for your CCK and put that in there. What really might be a pain is if you need port forwarding.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#12 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 02:37 PM

What is DMZ'ed? Unfortunately certain features are not on the router menu. I know the dns matched and on the same gateway. Don't know if this will help

Online Computers
Host Name IP Address DHCP/Static IP Connection MAC Address
decaw 10.0.0.11 DHCP Ethernet 30:14:4A:63:C9:20
DIRECTV-R22-DFAF3463 10.0.0.10 DHCP Ethernet 00:19:DF:AF:34:63
Tom-PC 10.0.0.3 DHCP Wireless 78:92:9C:96:54:26
unknown 10.0.0.10 Static IP Wireless 90:A4:DE:DE:95:A3

Sorry it's a hard to read. But I do see two iems are using the same ip. The directv unit and the unknown. Which is part of the cck. Also one is static and the other is dhcp.

#13 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 02:42 PM

What is DMZ'ed? Unfortunately certain features are not on the router menu. I know the dns matched and on the same gateway. Don't know if this will help

Online Computers
Host Name IP Address DHCP/Static IP Connection MAC Address
decaw 10.0.0.11 DHCP Ethernet 30:14:4A:63:C9:20
DIRECTV-R22-DFAF3463 10.0.0.10 DHCP Ethernet 00:19:DF:AF:34:63
Tom-PC 10.0.0.3 DHCP Wireless 78:92:9C:96:54:26
unknown 10.0.0.10 Static IP Wireless 90:A4:DE:DE:95:A3

Sorry it's a hard to read. But I do see two iems are using the same ip. The directv unit and the unknown. Which is part of the cck. Also one is static and the other is dhcp.


Ok yeah two with the same IP is not good. Need to figure out what the two are and change it on one of them. The static one is most likely your problem. Find where the DHCP/Static IP addresses are assigned and remove the static one there, or change it to DHCP, whatever option you have.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#14 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 02:47 PM

The static one when I go to edit and change it to dhcp. It just switches it back. And I did change the ip address to .12 instead of .10 and no difference

#15 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,768 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 02:49 PM

Ok yeah two with the same IP is not good. Need to figure out what the two are and change it on one of them. The static one is most likely your problem. Find where the DHCP/Static IP addresses are assigned and remove the static one there, or change it to DHCP, whatever option you have.

Actually those look just about right for a WCCK.
My router shows two for mine, but only one can be used to log into the WCCK.
The "Double up" is due to the R22 being used to setup the WCCK.
The WCCK ends up being a prefix to all the receivers on its network.

CCKW.PNG
A.K.A VOS

#16 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 02:57 PM

Alright so that's normal. Hmm I did find the option for DMZ on the router. Currently set to disable. If i click enable gives me this by default.

10.0.0.0 but only the last zero can be changed. The rest is grayed out and can't be changed.

#17 OFFLINE   doolittle.dtv.iss

doolittle.dtv.iss

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:04 PM

what lights are on the cck-w. and is it giving you an 88-***? i could not get much help as tech support from comcast due to the fact they wanted to charge me for everything. the ports that need to be open are..... 8080......1701....8843. the apps use 1701 and that is what we use to ping directvs website in the connection process. have i missed where you are repeating restore network defaults? the broad band deca seems to have less a time with this.
doolittle

#18 OFFLINE   doolittle.dtv.iss

doolittle.dtv.iss

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:11 PM

this might not be accurate because i cant explain it but... i see more success with connecting wifi when a wep key is used. this and the fact guys hook the ethernet into our newer dvrs and it disables the internal deca. ive found restoring reciever defaults in this situation fixes this.
doolittle

#19 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:12 PM

Alright so that's normal. Hmm I did find the option for DMZ on the router. Currently set to disable. If i click enable gives me this by default.

10.0.0.0 but only the last zero can be changed. The rest is grayed out and can't be changed.


That's correct. It's why I said local IP. Put in the .10 or .12, whichever was the CCK, it probably limits you to one entry.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#20 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:17 PM

You have an IP conflict that needs to be resolved. The two with 10.0.0.10 cannot have the same IP with different MAC addresses. They are two different devices and need to have unique IPs. Unless that is the bridge at 10.0.0.10 which would mean the same IP in that case.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...