Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

CCK can't connect to my comcast router


  • Please log in to reply
232 replies to this topic

#226 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    DaBears

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,962 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 20 August 2012 - 04:02 PM

He did but I didn't have him use it and followed my own "tried and true" steps to set it up.


I've seen a couple of routers now where if you don't use WPS it doesn't give full function until you verify it in the router.

FYI I typed WPA when I meant WPS but thanks for using the intent.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#227 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    DaBears

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,962 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 20 August 2012 - 04:05 PM

I just gave myself a self-tutorial on my Cisco Valet M10 router. Went through each screen and setting one by one and looked at some of the help. Don't disable WMM on the router. I couldn't get back into mine until I did a reset and had to setup everything again. That was fun. :nono2:


It's under application and gaming --> QOS

#228 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 20 August 2012 - 04:06 PM

I've seen a couple of routers now where if you don't use WPS it doesn't give full function until you verify it in the router.

FYI I typed WPA when I meant WPS but thanks for using the intent.

Well I sure haven't seem the vast majority of routers out there, "but" since the WCCK was intended to be setup from a DirecTV receiver, I don't get/see how if all the entries are correct and it links, why the router would not give internet access, "unless" as this comcrap has, a level of parental controls that need attention.
A.K.A VOS

#229 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 20 August 2012 - 04:34 PM

It's under application and gaming --> QOS


I know I found it. That's how I messed up my router.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#230 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    DaBears

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,962 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 20 August 2012 - 06:35 PM

Well I sure haven't seem the vast majority of routers out there, "but" since the WCCK was intended to be setup from a DirecTV receiver, I don't get/see how if all the entries are correct and it links, why the router would not give internet access, "unless" as this comcrap has, a level of parental controls that need attention.


It has a WPS button on it for that reason actually. The easiest, and preferred, method from a DIRECTV standpoint is to use that button. Then nothing has to be done from a settings standpoing 99.9% of the time.

The software in the receiver was designed for use with the wireless adapters that were built prior to the WPS. Either way can and should work.

Who knows what is going on inside that router which is stopping it. Unfortunately there are many scenarios and doing it over a forum is not very easy unless it's real time and then it's still not the best medium.

#231 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 24 August 2012 - 01:28 PM

Well I had direct tv try a few things with the modem. No luck so we fished some wires thru the attic and hard wired it. Nice thing tech ran them behind the wall so all wires are unseen. After looking at other forums as well just seems to gateway and cck just doesn't play nice together.

Reading one of the posts I did try the wps button as well. All in all the cck now works long as it's hard wired.

#232 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,315 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 24 August 2012 - 01:38 PM

Glad to hear it's done, now!

Curious: What IP and DNS show up in your System Info.?
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#233 OFFLINE   BoostedBlazer

BoostedBlazer

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Feb 15, 2012

Posted 08 April 2013 - 06:36 PM

Hey guys, thought I would chime in on this one for ya for future reference. I work for DTV and just helped this customer of mine resolve this issue. The problem is the model of router you have from Comcast doesn't allow wireless bridge connections in default factory setup. You have to call Comcast and have them enable the setting to resolve this and it should work fine. However be advised if you ever do a full 20 second reset on the router you will need to contact them again to have the setting re-enabled. Hope this helps!
The views expressed in this post are my own and do not reflect the views of any company aforementioned.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...