Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

CCK can't connect to my comcast router


  • Please log in to reply
232 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:32 PM

yes i read that but we cant not use encription. it would kinda say its ok to steal your neighbors wifi. to me it sounds like the connection with the cck-w is not good. restoring defaults and connecting would generate a new ip address from the router. on the result page for connection. the is a number in ( ) either a 1,9,13, or a 22. that would tell what kind of a failure it is.


Wasn't offering it as a solution, just tried it to see if the encryption was the problem, which it was not. Just ruling out pointless steps.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   Kaiser Bob

Kaiser Bob

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:33 PM

yes i read that but we cant not use encription. it would kinda say its ok to steal your neighbors wifi. to me it sounds like the connection with the cck-w is not good. restoring defaults and connecting would generate a new ip address from the router. on the result page for connection. the is a number in ( ) either a 1,9,13, or a 22. that would tell what kind of a failure it is.


The subcode could help determine what is happening... The OP left it vague saying the CCK-W 'will connect to the network'... Does that mean he is seeing Connected for the Internet status?

#28 OFFLINE   doolittle.dtv.iss

doolittle.dtv.iss

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:34 PM

ok. so opening these ports has to be the isp?
ive been looking for help with this. we no longer even refer people to thier isp because
there can be charges. and when a techs in a home i can only help him t/s so far without fear of damage to customers network thru error.
doolittle

#29 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:35 PM

yes i read that but we cant not use encription. it would kinda say its ok to steal your neighbors wifi. to me it sounds like the connection with the cck-w is not good. restoring defaults and connecting would generate a new ip address from the router. on the result page for connection. the is a number in ( ) either a 1,9,13, or a 22. that would tell what kind of a failure it is.

:confused: Most of us are using WPA2 at least.
I'm not sure the router will change IP address assignments until it's been rebooted as it keeps tract of the MAC address for each.
A.K.A VOS

#30 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:36 PM

ok. so opening these ports has to be the isp?
ive been looking for help with this. we no longer even refer people to thier isp because
there can be charges. and when a techs in a home i can only help him t/s so far without fear of damage to customers network thru error.


No you just need to know what ports and type of port to open for the local IP. The port forwarding is done within your router settings. He could probably just go into Network Setup on the DVR and see what the ports are for Network Services, use Manual Settings and use those as both UDP/TCP port forwarding. I also have UDP Port 1701 in addition to the other two on my Cisco router. Not sure if that mattered but it didn't hurt anything. I labeled it DTV Apps so maybe it did matter, I don't honestly remember. I have DMZ disabled too so you may as well leave that alone. DMZ is a totally firewall free connection which is not good unless you absolutely need it.

Edited by banditt76, 19 August 2012 - 03:41 PM.
More technical info added.

LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#31 OFFLINE   doolittle.dtv.iss

doolittle.dtv.iss

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:37 PM

ok. but i dont get it. our ird will not even try to make a connection without some security. <could be wrong but thats what the notes say on it>
doolittle

#32 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:40 PM

ok. so opening these ports has to be the isp?
ive been looking for help with this. we no longer even refer people to thier isp because
there can be charges. and when a techs in a home i can only help him t/s so far without fear of damage to customers network thru error.

Well, if you have access to the ports needed, you're a step ahead of us.
Every ISP may handle this differently.
It seems rare that a CCK and a WCCK wouldn't work the same. I've tested both before their release and haven't seen any problems.
A.K.A VOS

#33 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:42 PM

ok. but i dont get it. our ird will not even try to make a connection without some security. <could be wrong but thats what the notes say on it>

The WCCK has an option for the security to be disabled, so it should run completely open [should you so want] if that's how you have your router configured.
A.K.A VOS

#34 OFFLINE   doolittle.dtv.iss

doolittle.dtv.iss

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:43 PM

oh i was not saying it would not work with wpa2 but for some reason comcast is hard for us to connect too. we all have to use a b-band deca. and thank yall for taking the time to help with this. i was told we use those 3 ports for all we use. but without making changes to the router our hand are tied and i wouyld love to be able to provide people with a solid solution to this.
doolittle

#35 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:43 PM

I really wish they would have given me the WCCK so I could offer better help here as far as troubleshooting that device. Maybe I should call and ask for a replacement.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#36 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:45 PM

oh i was not saying it would not work with wpa2 but for some reason comcast is hard for us to connect too. we all have to use a b-band deca. and thank yall for taking the time to help with this. i was told we use those 3 ports for all we use. but without making changes to the router our hand are tied and i wouyld love to be able to provide people with a solid solution to this.

It's going to be tough to have a customer go into their router if they don't know what they're doing, and "we know" the techs aren't supposed to go there.
A.K.A VOS

#37 OFFLINE   Kaiser Bob

Kaiser Bob

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:45 PM

I wish there was reference material on what ISPs blocked what ports, I thought ISPs started leaving all ports open years ago...

#38 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:46 PM

I really wish they would have given me the WCCK so I could offer better help here as far as troubleshooting that device. Maybe I should call and ask for a replacement.

How many screen shots of the GUI do you want/need?
A.K.A VOS

#39 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:47 PM

I wish there was reference material on what ISPs blocked what ports, I thought ISPs started leaving all ports open years ago...


This issue most likely has nothing to do with the ISP end. It is the router blocking the ports that need forwarding.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#40 OFFLINE   countrytime

countrytime

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:50 PM

been reading all the posts and some of you are wrong. im an IT tech. i would like to get in on this form. what is the original problem

#41 OFFLINE   Kaiser Bob

Kaiser Bob

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:50 PM

oh i was not saying it would not work with wpa2 but for some reason comcast is hard for us to connect too. we all have to use a b-band deca. and thank yall for taking the time to help with this. i was told we use those 3 ports for all we use. but without making changes to the router our hand are tied and i wouyld love to be able to provide people with a solid solution to this.


There are a number of routers that just don't play nice with the WCCK, 2Wires from AT&T and CenturyTel come to mind. I hope they work this out, 'get a new router and keep the reciept just in case' is not a customer friendly resolution!

#42 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:51 PM

been reading all the posts and some of you are wrong. im an IT tech. i would like to get in on this form. what is the original problem


What is wrong exactly? I don't have a WCCK so I can't help much with it. As far as router brand that is exactly why I went with Cisco. I knew it would be the most compliant and have virtually every option available to me. It's even the cheapo $80 Cisco Valet.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#43 OFFLINE   Kaiser Bob

Kaiser Bob

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:57 PM

This issue most likely has nothing to do with the ISP end. It is the router blocking the ports that need forwarding.


Why is the router blocking ports on wireless connections and not wired? The OP said everything worked when connected via ethernet cable. Seems like the router should treat wired and wireless clients the same way in that respect...

#44 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 03:58 PM

There are a number of routers that just don't play nice with the WCCK, 2Wires from AT&T and CenturyTel come to mind. I hope they work this out, 'get a new router and keep the reciept just in case' is not a customer friendly resolution!

2Wire from AT&T shouldn't be on your list. It was used during field testing and the firmware was written so it would work with the 2Wire. Oh by the way, that is exactly what I've been using with the WCCK for several years with zero problems.
A.K.A VOS

#45 OFFLINE   doolittle.dtv.iss

doolittle.dtv.iss

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 04:00 PM

i hope my wired and wireless are not. think about it like this. wireless signal to your network can be accessed outside your home. wired well it would not be as easy.
doolittle

#46 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 04:00 PM

Why is the router blocking ports on wireless connections and not wired?

That doesn't makes any sense to me too.
A.K.A VOS

#47 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 04:00 PM

Why is the router blocking ports on wireless connections and not wired? The OP said everything worked when connected via ethernet cable. Seems like the router should treat wired and wireless clients the same way in that respect...


Ok well I keep thinking of my setup which is not wireless. It's possible it has different ports blocked for wired vs wireless do to security concerns. So maybe using DMZ is the way to go.

I also just called DirecTV and asked about wired vs wireless CCK and he said the preferred option is wired for a more stable connection. I really wish I had a WCCK though so I could be more help.

I'm still a rookie at port forwarding on DTV systems so I'm learning along here too on some stuff.

Actually the only thing I have ever had to port forward on is a DirecTV DVR for the TV Apps.

Edited by banditt76, 19 August 2012 - 04:07 PM.

LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#48 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 04:04 PM

Ok well I keep thinking of my setup which is not wireless. It's possible it has different ports blocked for wired vs wireless do to security concerns. So maybe using DMZ is the way to go.

I also just called DirecTV and asked about wired vs wireless CCK and he said the preferred option is wired for a more stable connection. I really wish I had a WCCK though so I could be more help.

Check online in your account for a self installed CCK. They used to be about $25.
A.K.A VOS

#49 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 04:05 PM

Check online in your account for a self installed CCK. They used to be about $25.


I'm not paying for something I don't need and is less stable anyway. If they want to give me one for free I'll take it, but not otherwise.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#50 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,197 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 04:07 PM

I'm not paying for something I don't need and is less stable anyway. If they want to give me one for free I'll take it, but not otherwise.

I get the paying part, but since I have a WCCK, I don't the "less stable" part.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...