Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

CCK can't connect to my comcast router


  • Please log in to reply
232 replies to this topic

#101 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:08 PM

And yet another case may be if this DVR has two ethernet ports and it's plugged into the wrong one.


The DVR does have 2 ports. IN the guide it says to use the top one. I could certainly try using the bottom one if need be

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#102 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,953 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:08 PM

I looked on the back of the dvr i got HR21/100

Have you tried the other network jack?
There is a primary and a dysfunctional secondary. This works sometimes but isn't the same as the primary.
A.K.A VOS

#103 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,953 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:09 PM

The DVR does have 2 ports. IN the guide it says to use the top one. I could certainly try using the bottom one if need be

These can sometimes get swapped internally, so it's worth trying the other one.
A.K.A VOS

#104 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:12 PM

Okay will try the bottom one. After trying the bottom 1 it's the same result.

#105 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:14 PM

Okay will try the bottom one now. be a few mins


If that doesn't work try putting in a manual DNS IP in the advanced network setup for your DVR and/or WCCK.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#106 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,953 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:18 PM

If that doesn't work try putting in a manual DNS IP in the advanced network setup for your DVR and/or WCCK.

That's never worked for me, but hey...

Once you've gone into advanced you've lost all of the auto configuration and would need to go back to restoring network defaults to regain it, followed by a rebooting.
A.K.A VOS

#107 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,953 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:20 PM

Just so we're on the same page here:

Is it this way:

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1311788989

or this:

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1311788989

The first doesn't or didn't use a BB DECA.
A.K.A VOS

#108 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:21 PM

If that doesn't work try putting in a manual DNS IP in the advanced network setup for your DVR and/or WCCK.


Okay you lost me there. What numbers I'm I to put in?

#109 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:25 PM

That's never worked for me, but hey...

Once you've gone into advanced you've lost all of the auto configuration and would need to go back to restoring network defaults to regain it, followed by a rebooting.


We already determined it's a DNS issue, why would that not work if that is indeed the case? Would help to know what number is in there already at least. It could be a DNS issue on the router or WCCK also. Just going one by one.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#110 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:27 PM

Okay you lost me there. What numbers I'm I to put in?


208.67.222.222 or 208.67.220.220
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#111 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,953 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:28 PM

We already determined it's a DNS issue, why would that not work if that is indeed the case? Would help to know what number is in there already at least. It could be a DNS issue on the router or WCCK also. Just going one by one.

Why? good question, and maybe it is caused by the receiver not finding it, or the router not reporting it, but I doubt it's the WCCK, since it doesn't seem to have anything that would stop it from passing through it.
A.K.A VOS

#112 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:28 PM

Okay I did another reset on the cck. something different, it changed the ip address to 169.254.6.164. Unfort it resulted in the same results not connected

#113 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:30 PM

Okay I did another reset on the cck. something different, it changed the ip address to 169.254.6.164. Unfort it resulted in the same results not connected


That's a default local IP for when DHCP fails.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#114 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,953 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:30 PM

Okay I did another reset on the cck. something different, it changed the ip address to 169.254.6.164. Unfort it resulted in the same results not connected

That would be its internal IP address and it no longer is connected to your router.

This is the receiver/DVR right?
A.K.A VOS

#115 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:33 PM

Gotcha, okay it switched it back and as usually same results.

Guess it's no dice no matter what we try.

#116 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,953 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:35 PM

Gotcha, okay it switched it back and as usually same results.

Guess it's no dice no matter what we try.

I'm not one to give up too easily, but there should be a common plan here to follow.

Lots of help, but not all going the same direction.
A.K.A VOS

#117 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:36 PM

Gotcha, okay it switched it back and as usually same results.

Guess it's no dice no matter what we try.


You are being too vague in what you are doing with so much going on here. Did you change the DNS server or not yet?
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#118 OFFLINE   Kaiser Bob

Kaiser Bob

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:37 PM

Just so we're on the same page here:

Is it this way:

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1311788989

or this:

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1311788989

The first doesn't or didn't use a BB DECA.



This would be good to clear up. Are you setup for SWM? When you said you had it working directly connected did that mean you had an ethernet cable going from the receiver to the router or the receiver to the CCK-W?
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#119 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:37 PM

You are being too vague in what you are doing with so much going on here. Did you change the DNS server or not yet?


No didn't change the dns server. I don't know what to change it to exactly

#120 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:40 PM

This would be good to clear up. Are you setup for SWM? When you said you had it working directly connected did that mean you had an ethernet cable going from the receiver to the router or the receiver to the CCK-W?


Yes I have the swm, yes there was an ethernet cable going from the router to the receiver. Also I don't have a white box instead of a small rectangle piece.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...