Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

CCK can't connect to my comcast router


  • Please log in to reply
232 replies to this topic

#121 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:40 PM

No didn't change the dns server. I don't know what to change it to exactly


I posted above, you probably just missed it. Change it to 208.67.222.222 or 208.67.220.220
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#122 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,699 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:42 PM

Yes I have the swm, yes there was an ethernet cable going from the router to the receiver. Also I don't have a white box instead of a small rectangle piece.

So is it like this:

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1311788989
A.K.A VOS

#123 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:43 PM

Is there even a use for the WCCK with only one receiver other than for Live TV streaming?
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#124 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,699 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:43 PM

I posted above, you probably just missed it. Change it to 208.67.222.222 or 208.67.220.220

I hope the receiver isn't still on 169.xxx
A.K.A VOS

#125 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,699 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:44 PM

Is there even a use for the WCCK with only one receiver other than for Live TV streaming?

DirecTV offers the WCCK for self installs for internet access. OnDemand and other things.
A.K.A VOS

#126 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:45 PM

I hope the receiver isn't still on 169.xxx


Yeah reboot the receiver first so it has the correct DHCP numbers in the settings already.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#127 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:46 PM

NO its like the 2nd image, but they replaced the white box with a black one instead. I have receiver, small black rectangle box, and a swm. and of course the dvr

#128 OFFLINE   doolittle.dtv.iss

doolittle.dtv.iss

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:46 PM

Sorry I did not clarify on the errors I'll compile the list at work and post it. Error22 is a dns error. My instructions say restore defaults and connect again. But all that does is generate the same error. Guys I've been scratching my head on this one for a minute. And it's only Comcast. But from the information that i see it recognizing the router. And the ip address is 10.000. So it's recognizing the private network.. I'm curious if you had just a hd box if it would connect. It would not use all three ports.
doolittle

#129 OFFLINE   Kaiser Bob

Kaiser Bob

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:49 PM

Yes I have the swm, yes there was an ethernet cable going from the router to the receiver. Also I don't have a white box instead of a small rectangle piece.


OK, so that means when the CCK-W was out of the picture it works... so the problem is almost definitely between the CCK-W and your router. When you reset your router it should have cleared any IP address conflicts... so I don't really know if there's much else you can change to make the CCK-W and your router play nice.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#130 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:49 PM

"I'm curious if you had just a hd box if it would connect. It would not use all three ports."

Not sure what you are suggesting.

#131 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:49 PM

Sorry I did not clarify on the errors I'll compile the list at work and post it. Error22 is a dns error. My instructions say restore defaults and connect again. But all that does is generate the same error. Guys I've been scratching my head on this one for a minute. And it's only Comcast. But from the information that i see it recognizing the router. And the ip address is 10.000. So it's recognizing the private network.. I'm curious if you had just a hd box if it would connect. It would not use all three ports.


Ok OP...does your computer connect fine to the internet using the router that is hooked up to the WCCK? If so, then the DNS error is in the receiver. In that case put 208.67.222.222 in the DNS section of Advanced Settings in the Network Setup of your DVR HR21/100.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#132 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,699 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:50 PM

NO its like the 2nd image, but they replaced the white box with a black one instead. I have receiver, small black rectangle box, and a swm. and of course the dvr

With only one receiver, the [new type] black DECA isn't really needed.
What you're doing now is:
Receiver's ethernet port to black DECA, through coax to the WCCK, to then have a WiFi link to your router.

I'd go with the top image, where the HR21 ethernet runs directly to the WCCK, and have the coax from the SWiM run straight to the SAT input.

It may not change anything, but it's simpler and more direct than what you have now. "Plus" you just don't need it connected the way it is with only one receiver.
A.K.A VOS

#133 OFFLINE   Kaiser Bob

Kaiser Bob

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:51 PM

NO its like the 2nd image, but they replaced the white box with a black one instead. I have receiver, small black rectangle box, and a swm. and of course the dvr


Surely that black box is not a BB DECA? Why would you need that and the CCK-W
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#134 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:52 PM

I just tried 208.67.222.222 in my advanced setup and it works. So if you want to use the WCCK that will probably fix it.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#135 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:52 PM

Ok OP...does your computer connect fine to the internet using the router that is hooked up to the WCCK? If so, then the DNS error is in the receiver. In that case put 208.67.222.222 in the DNS section of Advanced Settings in the Network Setup of your DVR HR21/100.


Okay trying it now. but during the checking connection it changed the dns automatically back to 75.75.76.76

#136 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:53 PM

Surely that black box is not a BB DECA? Why would you need that and the CCK-W


It's probably the SWiM. Mine is back by my receiver inside the house.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#137 OFFLINE   banditt76

banditt76

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:54 PM

Okay so even thou the dns on my router is showing it as 75.75.76.76 you want me to change that to those numbers you gave? I'll do it but I don't see why that would work the numbers would no longer be matching


Yes please. They are not supposed to need to match. You can have whatever DNS server you want for every device you have. I did ping that server and got a response so maybe that is not the issue.
LG 47" 1080p LCD--DirecTV HR24-200 HD DVR--Magnavox Blu-Ray--JVC 5.1 DTS Surround Sound
I have never worked for DirecTV, but have learned many things over the years since being a customer from 2002-Today, except for my stint with DISH.

#138 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:55 PM

Surely that black box is not a BB DECA? Why would you need that and the CCK-W


That is somethign I did infact ask direct tv if I acutally needed it. they told me yes.

#139 OFFLINE   tomasmk2003

tomasmk2003

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:57 PM

It's probably the SWiM. Mine is back by my receiver inside the house.


I will take some pictures to show.

#140 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,699 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 August 2012 - 05:57 PM

Surely that black box is not a BB DECA? Why would you need that and the CCK-W

The new DECAs:

http://www.dbstalk.c...13&d=1329950490
A.K.A VOS




spam firewall