Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

VIP722K, HD DuoDVR - want to have 4 working remotes


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   WickedStepMom

WickedStepMom

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 19 August 2012 - 04:01 PM

I've been a Dish Network customer for many years. Two years ago I upgraded from a PVR501. My house was coaxed wired so whatever was watched in the living room would show in all the other rooms and this was done by everything going through a splitter after it went through the PVR501 and all the TVs had to be on channel 3. When I upgraded, I got a VIP722K, HD DuoDVR. It has two remotes, one for TV1 and another for TV2. All the TVs had to be changed from channel 3 to a channel that didn't carry any digital stations. I was able to program all the TVs to channels 50 and 55 so all of them now have access to whatever is on TV1 (channel 50) and TV2 (channel 55).
My problem is that I want to have more than one remote for TV1 and more than one for TV2. TV1 is in the living room where the receiver is located. The kitchen is close enough that I can use the TV1 remote for the TV in the kitchen. TV2 is in my bedroom. I want to program two new remotes to have the same remote addresses as TV1 and TV2 respectfully. Doing this I can have two TV1 remotes, one for the living room and one for the kitchen and two TV2 remotes, one for my bedroom and the other for my sewing room.
I purchased the remotes from Dish Network only to discover that programming the remotes with the same remote address isn't possible. I've called Dish Network and customer service tells me that this is not possible that I should just keep the extra remotes as spares. Is there a work around to my problem?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 19 August 2012 - 07:33 PM

You can easily do this. Are both of your new remotes 21.0 models? If so on one of them open the battery cover and pull out the little piece at the bottom of the remote that has the #2 on it. It can be stubborn, but it will come out. Once out flip it over so the #1 will show and reinsert it. Also, there is a switch in the battery area that says IR on one side and UHF on the other. Make sure it's set to IR. Leave the other remote alone.

Now, with your existing #1 remote, press Menu twice, this will bring up the system info screen and show you what the remote addresses are for your existing remotes.

On your new #1 remote hold the Sat button until all the lights light up and then release. Enter the same number as shown on the screen for the #1 remote and then press #. Do the same process for the new #2 remote and it's corresponding address. Exit the menu and you should be all set.

#3 OFFLINE   WickedStepMom

WickedStepMom

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Aug 19, 2012

Posted 20 August 2012 - 01:13 PM

:gott: You are WONDERFUL and now my Dish Network remote Guru and I thank you so very, very much. :bowdown: Your instructions were perfect and worked like a charm. :righton: I'm printing out your instructions to add to my non-complete Dish Network Instructions. I can't understand why Dish doesn't have someone in their TECH department that couldn't do this for me :grrr:. Thank you again!

#4 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 20 August 2012 - 02:40 PM

You're welcome. Glad it worked!

Edited by gtal98, 20 August 2012 - 02:54 PM.
grammar





Protected By... spam firewall...And...