Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

No HDMI cables for premium channels.


  • Please log in to reply
69 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   ndole

ndole

    Problem Solver

  • Registered
  • 1,903 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2009

Posted 02 September 2012 - 10:48 PM

I was having the same problem so I called tech support. They are aware of the problem and offered a work around.

The fix is to hold the exit button until the message disappears. A message appears that says "your program is now in sd"... Well, it really isnt, but that is the workaround until the problem is fixed.

Hope this helps.


It certainly is.
"He that is good for making excuses is seldom good for anything else."

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   bamahd

bamahd

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Nov 30, 2006

Posted 03 September 2012 - 06:01 AM

The message has gone away and all of the HBO's are working fine. Hopefully someone came to their senses and sent an overnight update. Thanks guys for all of the opinions, they were greatly appreciated.

#28 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,929 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 03 September 2012 - 09:37 AM

The message has gone away and all of the HBO's are working fine. Hopefully someone came to their senses and sent an overnight update. Thanks guys for all of the opinions, they were greatly appreciated.


Glad to see it worked out for you;

Unfortunately this "work-a-around" does nothing for my allegedly HDCP compliant 24" Sammy T240HD on HDMI (mfd. '08) :(

Holding down the EXIT button simply converts the blank screen with the irritating HDCP message from an HD version to a 480p SD version of it.

Oh well, back to component again ... :rolleyes:

#29 OFFLINE   LaFong

LaFong

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2012

Posted 09 September 2012 - 02:09 PM

Note to all;

For cases where a TV set is supposed to be HDCP compatible, yet is still displaying the message, your best option is the use the powered HDMI splitter here;
~~~~~
Which unlike many splitters not merely passes along the HDCP handshake to the client (the TV set in this case) and vice-versa, but actively produces it to the DIRECTV receiver instead of the client.

This worked and eliminated the nag message for others with this problem.


Unfortunately, this splitter may require that both TV's be turned on, according to a customer review (and Monoprice)

Both must be on
Cons: Requires both output HDMI connections to be powered on.

I couldn't make this work unless the televisions on both outputs are on. One was connected via a Monoprice Cat6 to HDMI and the other was direct by HDMI. I contacted technical support and was informed that that is the way the Monoprice 1 X 2 Splitters work both outputs must be turned on. They stated that instead I should use the Monoprice 1 X 4 splitter if there is a possibility that only one will be used at a time. That seemed really odd, but sure enough, I returned this unit and replaced with a 1X4 that works perfect when only one is on. This should restriction (that both should Televisions on the output must be powered on) be stated in the description. **

I am only using the splitter to eliminate the HDCP nag. I only attach to one of the splitter outputs. I have the pigtail Monoprice splitter, which works but is very flaky. I'm going to give the Monoprice 1x4 a try.

#30 OFFLINE   b00bie

b00bie

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2006

Posted 01 October 2012 - 09:03 AM

I have an HR21-700 hooked up to a Mits 73838 via COMPONENT cable but when I try to watch the Encore channels I get the replace the HDMI cable message. I have rebooted the receiver and even reset the TV. Do you think I should try a reauthorization. :confused:

#31 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,131 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 01 October 2012 - 09:27 AM

I have an HR21-700 hooked up to a Mits 73838 via COMPONENT cable but when I try to watch the Encore channels I get the replace the HDMI cable message. I have rebooted the receiver and even reset the TV. Do you think I should try a reauthorization. :confused:


If you have the HDMI and the Component from the DTV receiver to the TV / AV unit it will give you this message. Remove the HDMI from the DTV receiver and it should work.
If both of the cables are not hooked up, this is irrelevant.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#32 OFFLINE   b00bie

b00bie

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2006

Posted 01 October 2012 - 10:17 AM

If you have the HDMI and the Component from the DTV receiver to the TV / AV unit it will give you this message. Remove the HDMI from the DTV receiver and it should work.
If both of the cables are not hooked up, this is irrelevant.


No HDMI on the receiver at all but thanks for the reply

#33 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,131 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 01 October 2012 - 11:00 AM

I just checked and only 535 is HD in Encore.
Is this happening on other Encore channels or just this one ?

There appears to be a software upgrade for your TV here:
http://www.mitsubish...uments/WD-73838

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#34 OFFLINE   Rickt1962

Rickt1962

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 306 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 01 October 2012 - 11:26 AM

I get that ignoring screen every so often, but may once every 2 months, not much. But it goes away after a minute My whole house is wired to http://www.smarthome...F7-ECCC3684C4DC

It allows me Sat TV my DVD and what ever else i want to all my TV's and with Directv and the RF remote i dont have to pay Directv extortion fee's to watch my DVR in other rooms :mad:

#35 OFFLINE   b00bie

b00bie

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2006

Posted 01 October 2012 - 02:08 PM

I just checked and only 535 is HD in Encore.
Is this happening on other Encore channels or just this one ?

There appears to be a software upgrade for your TV here:
http://www.mitsubish...uments/WD-73838


It's all the Encore channels not just 535, and I am already on S/W 12.08 on the Mits

#36 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,131 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 02 October 2012 - 08:54 AM

It's all the Encore channels not just 535, and I am already on S/W 12.08 on the Mits


I just switched my Favorites so I could see the SD channels and viewed all of the Encore channels using an HDMI cable direct to the TV from the DTV receiver without any problem or message.

You don't mention an AV receiver. Are the component cables going to an AV receiver first or directly to the TV ?
If you are connected to an AV with the component cables, you might try to bypass the AV with the RED BLUE and GREEN cables for the video and see if that helps.

If not,
Maybe you should start a new thread about this problem and lets see if others have / had it and what to do about it.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#37 OFFLINE   rwmair

rwmair

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 359 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2006

Posted 18 November 2012 - 11:09 PM

I've noticed this a few times recently, but only investigated fully earlier today.

I have a HR23 connected to a Sony 40" HDTV via HDMI cables. The Sony is 1.5 years old. I have no problem watching HBO on the Sony.

Before I had the HR23, there was an R10 in its place, and the coax output from the R10 was sent into the house wiring to 2 other SD TV's in other locations in the house. When the HR23 came, I got an RF modulator to do this. Composite on the HR23 into the modulator. When the HD UI came out, I got a Component to Composite converter, and so the Component cables go to the converter, composite to the modulator, and then the coax to the other rooms in the house.

So, I noticed the "can't watch this channel with HDMI cables, switch to component cables" on one of the remote TV's - a pretty old back-projection Sony. I ran to the other remote TV (an 8-year old Panasonic) - it was showing the HBO program from the HR23. I checked the Sony HDTV connected with HDMI cables, and it was also showing the program fine. Back at the first TV, the "HDMI" error was still showing.

I went to a local channel, and picture returned on the old Sony. I then went into the recorded programs list, found a HBO program, and started playing it. The UI showed fine all the way until I hit the "play" button, then the screen went blank and the "HDMI" error came up. The recorded program was showing fine on the HD Sony and the Panasonic.

So, can anyone explain this? I thought the component-composite converter and the modulator both just blindly showed whatever was coming out the receiver - which in my case should be exactly what I see on the HD Sony (as it handles the HBO programs via HDMI OK). I can't believe there's any communication to the HR23 from the remote TV's - via 60 foot of coax and a modulator and converter. I also can't believe therefore that the program would show fine on one old TV, but not the other. Surely I should at least see the same on both old TVs? Of course, the final irony is the message tells me to use Component cables - which is what I'm using already to feed the modulator!

Its not the end of the world, as the old Sony has a R10 on it also, where HBO works fine. (The Panasonic relies solely on the coax feed from the HR23) I'm just stumped by what is going on here.

#38 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 21,166 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 19 November 2012 - 09:16 AM

It is likely because you have an HDMI device hooked up that the component outputs are showing an error. HBO content is HDCP protected and the way that DIRECTV chose to implement it, having an HDCP handshake on one device shuts off the analog connections.

This is absolutely not one of the options for implementing HDCP but that didn't stop DIRECTV. The two choices available (when the content is protected) are to blank the analog ports or downconvert the audio and video coming from the analog ports.

DIRECTV seems to have created their own "option" of permitting analog passing of full resolution protected content if there weren't any HDCP capable devices connected.
Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK

#39 ONLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 18,296 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 19 November 2012 - 03:51 PM

I've noticed this a few times recently, but only investigated fully earlier today.

I have a HR23 connected to a Sony 40" HDTV via HDMI cables. The Sony is 1.5 years old. I have no problem watching HBO on the Sony.

Before I had the HR23, there was an R10 in its place, and the coax output from the R10 was sent into the house wiring to 2 other SD TV's in other locations in the house. When the HR23 came, I got an RF modulator to do this. Composite on the HR23 into the modulator. When the HD UI came out, I got a Component to Composite converter, and so the Component cables go to the converter, composite to the modulator, and then the coax to the other rooms in the house.

So, I noticed the "can't watch this channel with HDMI cables, switch to component cables" on one of the remote TV's - a pretty old back-projection Sony. I ran to the other remote TV (an 8-year old Panasonic) - it was showing the HBO program from the HR23. I checked the Sony HDTV connected with HDMI cables, and it was also showing the program fine. Back at the first TV, the "HDMI" error was still showing.

I went to a local channel, and picture returned on the old Sony. I then went into the recorded programs list, found a HBO program, and started playing it. The UI showed fine all the way until I hit the "play" button, then the screen went blank and the "HDMI" error came up. The recorded program was showing fine on the HD Sony and the Panasonic.

So, can anyone explain this? I thought the component-composite converter and the modulator both just blindly showed whatever was coming out the receiver - which in my case should be exactly what I see on the HD Sony (as it handles the HBO programs via HDMI OK). I can't believe there's any communication to the HR23 from the remote TV's - via 60 foot of coax and a modulator and converter. I also can't believe therefore that the program would show fine on one old TV, but not the other. Surely I should at least see the same on both old TVs? Of course, the final irony is the message tells me to use Component cables - which is what I'm using already to feed the modulator!

Its not the end of the world, as the old Sony has a R10 on it also, where HBO works fine. (The Panasonic relies solely on the coax feed from the HR23) I'm just stumped by what is going on here.


As someone who has dtv and has seen the issue you are talking about I can lend you some guidance. It seems that if hdmi is connected but the tv using hdmi is tuned off when you fire up the hr your screwed trying to watch hdcp content. It seems it knows its connected to a hdmi tv but since the tv is off and it cant confirm hdcp compliance it assumes its not and it seems like it will not adjust that finding till you turn the unit off and then back on again.

I suggest you try this. Turn on the hdmi tv. Then turn on the hr. then turn on the other tvs and see what happens with the hbo content. My guess is it will now work fine and you can even likely turn off the hdmi connected tv at that point as well.

This is what I figured out I had to do to make this work for me, as I had the same issues.

#40 ONLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 18,296 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 19 November 2012 - 03:52 PM

It is likely because you have an HDMI device hooked up that the component outputs are showing an error. HBO content is HDCP protected and the way that DIRECTV chose to implement it, having an HDCP handshake on one device shuts off the analog connections.

This is absolutely not one of the options for implementing HDCP but that didn't stop DIRECTV. The two choices available (when the content is protected) are to blank the analog ports or downconvert the audio and video coming from the analog ports.

DIRECTV seems to have created their own "option" of permitting analog passing of full resolution protected content if there weren't any HDCP capable devices connected.


You'd be wrong. And you'd know that If you had dtv equipment and have tried this setup yourself.

#41 OFFLINE   rwmair

rwmair

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 359 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2006

Posted 19 November 2012 - 03:59 PM

It is likely because you have an HDMI device hooked up that the component outputs are showing an error. HBO content is HDCP protected and the way that DIRECTV chose to implement it, having an HDCP handshake on one device shuts off the analog connections.

This is absolutely not one of the options for implementing HDCP but that didn't stop DIRECTV. The two choices available (when the content is protected) are to blank the analog ports or downconvert the audio and video coming from the analog ports.

DIRECTV seems to have created their own "option" of permitting analog passing of full resolution protected content if there weren't any HDCP capable devices connected.


Thanks - that explains 90% of the issue. I'll check this out when I next get a chance - probably not before next weekend. If I pull the HDMI cable out of the Sony HDTV, presumably the picture should re-appear on the old Sony fed by the modulator/coax.

The only thing I'm still at a loss to understand is why (when the HDTV is plugged in with its HDMI cable) the old Panasonic still shows the HBO programming, while the old Sony doesn't. The HR23 -> component cables -> component/composite converter -> composite cable -> RF modulator -> coax -> splitter in the home-run chain feeds both old TV's. Surely both TV's running off the coax should show the same thing?

#42 OFFLINE   Rickt1962

Rickt1962

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 306 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 19 November 2012 - 04:34 PM

Sorry Kahauts. I have a HDMI TV in my Family room and a reg. TV in my Kitchen that runs off of my Cable RF modulator that rebroadcast that picture over Cable. And when i have my Receiver set to 1080i I can see the movie on both TV's. Perfect even tho its only 480 in the kitchen TV is only 10" old tube type ! The stupid **** DTV did with ther patch was when I use the Kitchen Remote to change or view channels THE STUPID Screen says Wrong Format Hold the Exit key to change ! WHY ??????? The TV is viewing perfect ! And I look out at the HDMI TV and the screen doesnt show that. Soooo pissed Why do they care ! The only thought i have is they want another 6 bucks for another reciever !

And you cant change it back by remote ! I have to go to the basement and use the button on the receiver and push it back to 1080 ! :mad::mad::mad:

#43 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,929 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 19 November 2012 - 05:36 PM

Sorry Kahauts. I have a HDMI TV in my Family room and a reg. TV in my Kitchen that runs off of my Cable RF modulator that rebroadcast that picture over Cable. And when i have my Receiver set to 1080i I can see the movie on both TV's. Perfect even tho its only 480 in the kitchen TV is only 10" old tube type ! The stupid **** DTV did with ther patch was when I use the Kitchen Remote to change or view channels THE STUPID Screen says Wrong Format Hold the Exit key to change ! WHY ??????? The TV is viewing perfect ! And I look out at the HDMI TV and the screen doesnt show that. Soooo pissed Why do they care ! The only thought i have is they want another 6 bucks for another reciever !

And you cant change it back by remote ! I have to go to the basement and use the button on the receiver and push it back to 1080 ! :mad::mad::mad:


Only DIRECTV STB Engineering would know for sure;

However, one very plausible explanation I've always liked is located here;

http://www.dbstalk.c...066#post3014066

#44 OFFLINE   Rickt1962

Rickt1962

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 306 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 20 November 2012 - 12:11 PM

Only DIRECTV STB Engineering would know for sure;

However, one very plausible explanation I've always liked is located here;

http://www.dbstalk.c...066#post3014066


Thanks for the link ! It was a good read !

#45 ONLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 18,296 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 20 November 2012 - 03:16 PM

Thanks - that explains 90% of the issue. I'll check this out when I next get a chance - probably not before next weekend. If I pull the HDMI cable out of the Sony HDTV, presumably the picture should re-appear on the old Sony fed by the modulator/coax.

The only thing I'm still at a loss to understand is why (when the HDTV is plugged in with its HDMI cable) the old Panasonic still shows the HBO programming, while the old Sony doesn't. The HR23 -> component cables -> component/composite converter -> composite cable -> RF modulator -> coax -> splitter in the home-run chain feeds both old TV's. Surely both TV's running off the coax should show the same thing?


No he explains nothing. Read my post. He doesn't have dtv and has never played with these boxes and sen what they actually do. He's simply wrong.

#46 ONLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 18,296 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 20 November 2012 - 03:18 PM

Sorry Kahauts. I have a HDMI TV in my Family room and a reg. TV in my Kitchen that runs off of my Cable RF modulator that rebroadcast that picture over Cable. And when i have my Receiver set to 1080i I can see the movie on both TV's. Perfect even tho its only 480 in the kitchen TV is only 10" old tube type ! The stupid **** DTV did with ther patch was when I use the Kitchen Remote to change or view channels THE STUPID Screen says Wrong Format Hold the Exit key to change ! WHY ??????? The TV is viewing perfect ! And I look out at the HDMI TV and the screen doesnt show that. Soooo pissed Why do they care ! The only thought i have is they want another 6 bucks for another reciever !

And you cant change it back by remote ! I have to go to the basement and use the button on the receiver and push it back to 1080 ! :mad::mad::mad:


That's an entirely different issue. You can get around that by using component outputs instead of composite and getting a converter to rf from component. Try mono price.

Completely different form what I was responding too.

#47 OFFLINE   Rickt1962

Rickt1962

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 306 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 21 November 2012 - 01:10 PM

That's an entirely different issue. You can get around that by using component outputs instead of composite and getting a converter to rf from component. Try mono price.

Completely different form what I was responding too.


Found this one http://sewelldirect....3572d3232333039

#48 OFFLINE   rwmair

rwmair

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 359 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2006

Posted 21 November 2012 - 03:20 PM

No he explains nothing. Read my post. He doesn't have dtv and has never played with these boxes and seen what they actually do. He's simply wrong.


Thanks - I wrote my previous post without refreshing the page, so hadn't seen your response to my original post at that time. I'll do some more exploring on this over the weekend. The order of turning on the HR23 and HDMI-connected TV could become a pain - but a solution.

The one thing I still don't understand is why one remote coax-connected TV shows the HBO programming from the HR23, while the second remote coax-connected TV doesn't. Surely what goes thru the modulator and along the coax to the two remote TV's is determined before the signal leaves the component-out ports on the HR23 (based on HDMI connection, HDMI-connected TV on/off, etc) and has nothing to do with the old CRT TV at the other end of the coax line. Surely both remote TV's should show the same thing - whether its the annoying message, or the programming??

#49 ONLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 18,296 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 21 November 2012 - 11:33 PM

Thanks - I wrote my previous post without refreshing the page, so hadn't seen your response to my original post at that time. I'll do some more exploring on this over the weekend. The order of turning on the HR23 and HDMI-connected TV could become a pain - but a solution.

The one thing I still don't understand is why one remote coax-connected TV shows the HBO programming from the HR23, while the second remote coax-connected TV doesn't. Surely what goes thru the modulator and along the coax to the two remote TV's is determined before the signal leaves the component-out ports on the HR23 (based on HDMI connection, HDMI-connected TV on/off, etc) and has nothing to do with the old CRT TV at the other end of the coax line. Surely both remote TV's should show the same thing - whether its the annoying message, or the programming??


Are you saying that two tvs have different signals when they are both on and receiving a signal via coax that was split from your rf converter?

#50 OFFLINE   rwmair

rwmair

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 359 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2006

Posted 22 November 2012 - 11:30 PM

Are you saying that two tvs have different signals when they are both on and receiving a signal via coax that was split from your rf converter?


Yes.

One HR23, one RF modulator, coax and a splitter, feeding two remote TVs

One remote TV showed the HDMI-protected-content error message, the other showed the HBO programming as normal.

At least that's how it looked last weekend. I'll look into it more this weekend.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...