Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

No HDMI cables for premium channels.


  • Please log in to reply
69 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   rwmair

rwmair

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 345 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2006

Posted 27 November 2012 - 12:47 PM

As someone who has dtv and has seen the issue you are talking about I can lend you some guidance. It seems that if hdmi is connected but the tv using hdmi is tuned off when you fire up the hr your screwed trying to watch hdcp content. It seems it knows its connected to a hdmi tv but since the tv is off and it cant confirm hdcp compliance it assumes its not and it seems like it will not adjust that finding till you turn the unit off and then back on again.

I suggest you try this. Turn on the hdmi tv. Then turn on the hr. then turn on the other tvs and see what happens with the hbo content. My guess is it will now work fine and you can even likely turn off the hdmi connected tv at that point as well.


OK - I've had some time to look at this again. Walking up and down three flights of stairs gets old after a while!

It seems having the HDMI-connected TV switched on is the key. It didn't matter if I switched the TV on before the HR, or after the HR. If the HDMI-connected TV was switched on while the HR was showing HBO content, the remote TV's would also show the HBO content. If the HDMI-connected TV was switched off, the content protection message came up on the remote TV's within a few seconds.

At no stage did I get one remote TV showing the content-protected message, and the other showing the programming. I'm not sure how that happened two weeks back - maybe it was early in the morning and I mis-saw things, but at least all the remote TV's showed the same thing at the same time today.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,842 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 29 November 2012 - 01:34 AM

OK - I've had some time to look at this again. Walking up and down three flights of stairs gets old after a while!

It seems having the HDMI-connected TV switched on is the key. It didn't matter if I switched the TV on before the HR, or after the HR. If the HDMI-connected TV was switched on while the HR was showing HBO content, the remote TV's would also show the HBO content. If the HDMI-connected TV was switched off, the content protection message came up on the remote TV's within a few seconds.

At no stage did I get one remote TV showing the content-protected message, and the other showing the programming. I'm not sure how that happened two weeks back - maybe it was early in the morning and I mis-saw things, but at least all the remote TV's showed the same thing at the same time today.


Well, now you know the work around for your issue!

#53 OFFLINE   Igmond

Igmond

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2007

Posted 29 November 2012 - 10:12 AM

I'm now getting this message when trying to access DirecTV's premium channels:
YOU'RE TV DOES NOT SUPPORT THIS PROGRAM'S CONTENT PROTECTION. REPLACING THE TV'S HDMI CABLES WITH COMPONENT CABLES WILL ALLOW YOU TO VIEW THIS PROGRAM.
DIRECTV says that this is the premium channels and not DirecTV. The premiums are doing this to prevent illegal recordings. Basically the premiums think that your set is in essence a computer and the older tv's are not equipped to tell the premiums otherwise.
DirecTV's answer was for me to either buy a new HDTV or they will send me component cables. HDMI is the most efficient way to view high definition television and I am screwed. I use HDMI cables for entire system. IS THERE A WORK AROUND FOR THIS RIDICULOUS PROBLEM? Am I the only one receiving this message?

I get this message on a second TV I have connected to the DVR via component. I have my primary TV connected via HDMI and it plays the movies fine, but the second TV which uses component from the same DVR can't play movies recorded from the pay channels. Not a huge deal in my situation, but it seems like a waste of resources to put this level of DRM on shows already on the DVR. Update - Just saw the more recent post about turning on the HDMI TV first, will try that. Thanks!

#54 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,842 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 29 November 2012 - 01:18 PM

I get this message on a second TV I have connected to the DVR via component. I have my primary TV connected via HDMI and it plays the movies fine, but the second TV which uses component from the same DVR can't play movies recorded from the pay channels. Not a huge deal in my situation, but it seems like a waste of resources to put this level of DRM on shows already on the DVR. Update - Just saw the more recent post about turning on the HDMI TV first, will try that. Thanks!


Did you read my posts? If that both tvs on, it should work. The problem is when your hdmi TV is off, your unit thinks the hdmi is plugged into a non compliant device because it can't handshake. You can get it to work, you just need both tvs on.

#55 OFFLINE   rwmair

rwmair

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 345 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2006

Posted 29 November 2012 - 03:29 PM

Well, now you know the work around for your issue!


Thanks for the suggestion. Its not a big issue, but nice to know it can be solved easily, in an albeit cryptic way!

#56 OFFLINE   Phil17108

Phil17108

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 85 posts
  • LocationOrange County California
Joined: Apr 10, 2010

Posted 11 December 2012 - 11:35 AM

I have been down this road before. Ran into the HDCP problem and switch every thing over to HDMI and replaced a non 3d set with one that is 3d so everything talks with each other. We have a system in the back part of home that has 3 led sets on 2 directv dvr's with both HDMI and component cable in the walls. Do not want to replace this so my work around is some component splitters & a Monoprice ID # 5971 HDC-320 YPbPr component + digital audio to hdmi converter and pulling the HDMI off the Directv DVR & using it on the Monoprice converter.
We have HBO and Showtime and just found by checking that this is an HBO deal only. Showtime does not have the HDCP message on it, are they doing it some other way. I would not bother with it but had the converter & splitters form a non hdmi set thats gone down the road. I think what I am trying to asked is Showtime not a premium.

#57 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,842 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 11 December 2012 - 01:19 PM

I have been down this road before. Ran into the HDCP problem and switch every thing over to HDMI and replaced a non 3d set with one that is 3d so everything talks with each other. We have a system in the back part of home that has 3 led sets on 2 directv dvr's with both HDMI and component cable in the walls. Do not want to replace this so my work around is some component splitters & a Monoprice ID # 5971 HDC-320 YPbPr component + digital audio to hdmi converter and pulling the HDMI off the Directv DVR & using it on the Monoprice converter.
We have HBO and Showtime and just found by checking that this is an HBO deal only. Showtime does not have the HDCP message on it, are they doing it some other way. I would not bother with it but had the converter & splitters form a non hdmi set thats gone down the road. I think what I am trying to asked is Showtime not a premium.


Show time is a premium. The key is what channel. Right now, some channels are hdcp, some are not, and I wouldn't be surprised if someday they all will be.

#58 OFFLINE   Phil17108

Phil17108

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 85 posts
  • LocationOrange County California
Joined: Apr 10, 2010

Posted 11 December 2012 - 02:15 PM

Thanks for your answer, I wonder is it the premium services that is pushing the HDCP or the production companies that are doing it. And go Lakers

#59 ONLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,123 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 14 December 2012 - 12:26 PM

The movies studios are forcing it upon the Premium channel owners, who are then pushing it onto the channel providers. If Showtime isn't using it yet, I bet they will be within the next few months.

As far as the other channels like USA, FX, ESPN, Bravo, E!, NatGeo, etc, I don't think they will try enforcing it for a few years yet.
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#60 OFFLINE   brucefan42

brucefan42

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2012

Posted 24 December 2012 - 09:53 PM

Here's a question:

Why is it OK to watch HBO, MAX, and STARZ in real time (HDCP OK) but if I record the exact same show on my DirecTV HR24, I cannot watch it over HDMI (HDCP not OK)? Said another way, if the display is compliant in real time, why is it suddenly non-compliant when the program material is recorded on the DVRs provided by DirecTV?

It seems to me that this is an issue with the DirecTV DVR and how HDCP is implemented on it, not a problem with our cables, HDTVs, receivers, or HDMI switches.

#61 ONLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,136 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 24 December 2012 - 10:20 PM

Here's a question:

Why is it OK to watch HBO, MAX, and STARZ in real time (HDCP OK) but if I record the exact same show on my DirecTV HR24, I cannot watch it over HDMI (HDCP not OK)? Said another way, if the display is compliant in real time, why is it suddenly non-compliant when the program material is recorded on the DVRs provided by DirecTV?

It seems to me that this is an issue with the DirecTV DVR and how HDCP is implemented on it, not a problem with our cables, HDTVs, receivers, or HDMI switches.


Welcome, and Happy Holidays! Your question is more than fair. Do you have an AVR in the mix? What message are you getting?
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#62 OFFLINE   brucefan42

brucefan42

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2012

Posted 24 December 2012 - 11:40 PM

Welcome, and Happy Holidays! Your question is more than fair. Do you have an AVR in the mix? What message are you getting?


I'm now getting this message when trying to access DirecTV's premium channels (only when recorded on HR24/500 DVR, no problem watching in real time):
YOU'RE TV DOES NOT SUPPORT THIS PROGRAM'S CONTENT PROTECTION. REPLACING THE TV'S HDMI CABLES WITH COMPONENT CABLES WILL ALLOW YOU TO VIEW THIS PROGRAM.

There is an AVR but no HDMI on the AVR (I use a Monoprice HX-501 to switch the HDMI).

#63 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,001 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 25 December 2012 - 10:57 AM

While component cabling seems to be what DIRECTV is recommending as a workaround to their serious problem, they aren't a valid long-term solution. IIRC, if the content is protected, DIRECTV (in accordance with their license to use HDMI) is supposed to be blocking the analog outputs (one of two choices). The other choice is down-converting the audio and video and I don't think the hardware is set up to do that.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#64 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,001 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 25 December 2012 - 12:42 PM

The movies studios are forcing it upon the Premium channel owners, who are then pushing it onto the channel providers. If Showtime isn't using it yet, I bet they will be within the next few months.

As far as the other channels like USA, FX, ESPN, Bravo, E!, NatGeo, etc, I don't think they will try enforcing it for a few years yet.


C31's are HDCP on ALL channels already.

#65 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,216 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 December 2012 - 12:44 PM

I'm now getting this message when trying to access DirecTV's premium channels (only when recorded on HR24/500 DVR, no problem watching in real time):
YOU'RE TV DOES NOT SUPPORT THIS PROGRAM'S CONTENT PROTECTION. REPLACING THE TV'S HDMI CABLES WITH COMPONENT CABLES WILL ALLOW YOU TO VIEW THIS PROGRAM.

There is an AVR but no HDMI on the AVR (I use a Monoprice HX-501 to switch the HDMI).


What is this ? I did not find that number on their site.

If you have a set of Component cables and an HDMI cable hooked up to the TV from the DTV receiver, you will get that message. You can unplug either one of them and it will probably play.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#66 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,001 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 25 December 2012 - 01:52 PM

If that were the case, the HD2510PIN component adapter cable would output a 480i signal.

DIRECTV can't continue to ignore the conditions of using HDMI and/or HDCP.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#67 OFFLINE   wahooq

wahooq

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 922 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2011

Posted 25 December 2012 - 11:44 PM

If that were the case, the HD2510PIN component adapter cable would output a 480i signal.

DIRECTV can't continue to ignore the conditions of using HDMI and/or HDCP.


Get a box for every TV...not that complicated
My comments and opinions are my own and not necessarily those of DirecTV.

#68 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,001 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 26 December 2012 - 09:01 AM

Get a box for every TV...not that complicated

It is most certainly complicated if component is the only thing that works with that TV.

It wouldn't be so bad but DIRECTV seems to love recommending component at the drop of a hat.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#69 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,216 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 26 December 2012 - 09:44 AM

It is most certainly complicated if component is the only thing that works with that TV.

It wouldn't be so bad but DIRECTV seems to love recommending component at the drop of a hat.


I love Component. I hate HDMI and all the problems it causes. I don't want my TV to talk to my receiver and vice versa, just send the signal and show me the picture.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#70 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,001 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 27 December 2012 - 08:59 AM

I love Component. I hate HDMI and all the problems it causes. I don't want my TV to talk to my receiver and vice versa, just send the signal and show me the picture.

Be that as it may, it is likely that the promise of HDCP is one of the factors keeping the ARPU under $100. If the content providers believed that there were no protections for their content, I'm convinced that they would be wanting to take bigger bites of the pie.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK





Protected By... spam firewall...And...