Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

vip722k locked up and then rebooted


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   packerfan31

packerfan31

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 83 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2008

Posted 20 August 2012 - 06:04 PM

has anyone had there vip722k receiver lock up before where the picture would freeze? Mine did that and after it was locked up for a few seconds it would reboot automatically and then the picture did come back. Is this normal?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Wire Nut

Wire Nut

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2012

Posted 20 August 2012 - 08:03 PM

If it just happens once, sure it's normal. If it keeps happening you have a problem either with the receiver or the installation.

#3 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 20 August 2012 - 09:48 PM

If the receiver freezes up unplug the receiver for 10 seconds and plug it back in. If this starts to happen often please send me a PM with your phone or account number so I can assist you with this further. Thank you!

#4 OFFLINE   PghGuy

PghGuy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2006

Posted 23 August 2012 - 01:22 PM

Mine actually started doing the same thing this past Sunday. It started out just doing it once or twice a day but by Tuesday it was much more frequent and by Wednesday it would not boot up at all, would just sit at the dish menu screen saying its starting but would never go any further. I called dish and they indicated it needed replaced, I requested a service call (since I didnt want a refurbished unit through the mail) and a dish tech will be at my place tomorrow. I know the dish tech's only carry new units, I am wondering what they will replace my VIP722 with, most likely the 922 Im guessing or could it be the hopper? :)
Pioneer PDP-6070HD
VIP722

#5 OFFLINE   Wire Nut

Wire Nut

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2012

Posted 23 August 2012 - 08:28 PM

Going to be a VIP722K, unless you call Dish and request an upgrade to the 922 or Hopper.
Posted Image

#6 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,482 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 23 August 2012 - 09:49 PM

Dish network tries to replace your receiver with the exact same model if possible, you will probably get a 722.

On work orders for new equipment it's a crap shoot, but replacing a 722 with a 722k without the OTA tuner would be a downgrade in most consumers eyes, especially if they use OTA.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#7 OFFLINE   PghGuy

PghGuy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 79 posts
Joined: Oct 13, 2006

Posted 24 August 2012 - 06:04 AM

You could be right if the Tech still carries brand new 722's, my 622 was upgraded last year to a 722 because they stopped carrying new 622's when it died (and I originally was upgraded to a 622 from a similar scenario). I'm thinking that since the 722's have been out for a while that a similar situation could occur and I might get the 922, but I have no issues with another 722.
Pioneer PDP-6070HD
VIP722

#8 OFFLINE   Henry

Henry

    Retired Member

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,269 posts
  • LocationPine, CO
Joined: Nov 15, 2007

Posted 24 August 2012 - 11:25 AM

I've had both 622s and 722s do it, but it was software-related. My present 722k used to do it but not since it downloaded the latest version.

Even if it wasn't caused by the present software, your receiver is still in effect a computer; so yes, it's normal for a locked-up computer to re-boot itself. Sometimes you may even have to help it a bit and force the re-boot, but that's the way it goes.

By the same token, a bad receiver or a faulty installation will cause the same, but that is usually an issue that is permanent and doesn't clear up by itself. That should be an indication to you that you need to chat with a CSR or a DIRT member.
VIP722kDVR (Living Room)
VIP211 (Bedroom)
VIP622DVR (Art Room)

DMA 18 (Denver)

#9 OFFLINE   dmspen

dmspen

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,431 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2006

Posted 25 August 2012 - 08:40 AM

In the few years I've had my 722k, this freeze/reboot has happened about 5 times. It almost always happens when accessing a recorded program or the recording menus.

#10 OFFLINE   my2k2zx2

my2k2zx2

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jun 20, 2006

Posted 26 August 2012 - 12:57 PM

I'm now having this issue with my 722k. We've had it since it was released and this is the first time we've had this happen. It reboots every 15-30 minutes now.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...