Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DIRECTV First Look: C31-700 Home Media Center RVU Client


  • Please log in to reply
502 replies to this topic

#461 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,906 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 23 October 2012 - 03:17 PM

Right... that terminator is discontinued it looks like, but any 75 ohm terminator will work. If it's at the end of a cable run, any RF barrel will work to connect a terminator to a coax line.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#462 OFFLINE   mpkid123

mpkid123

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Oct 23, 2012

Posted 23 October 2012 - 07:46 PM

I just received my C31 today from Solid Signal. No problems hooking up. Just called DIRECTV and they walked me thru the activation process - painless! The C31 works as well as the the H24 it replaced. I tried to get one from DIRECTV and they quoted $178! Solid signal was $99 plus $5 for shipping.

#463 OFFLINE   dwcolvin

dwcolvin

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 668 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2007

Posted 05 November 2012 - 07:08 PM

I just received my C31 today from Solid Signal. No problems hooking up. Just called DIRECTV and they walked me thru the activation process - painless! The C31 works as well as the the H24 it replaced. I tried to get one from DIRECTV and they quoted $178! Solid signal was $99 plus $5 for shipping.


Just got my C31 from Solid Signal today, too. Absolute breeze to hook up.

Unfortunately, the guy I talked to at *D was clueless. Couldn't understand how I had a box that they didn't ship to me. Wanted my credit card number to "verify" my account. Wanted the access card number. Adding the HR34 was a lot easier. But eventually, everything was settled and works.

I should mention that it's "difficult" to set up the C31 in the same room with the HR34 (configured for IR remote). Things get confused when you enter the PIN on the C31 and then try to enter the name. You wind up getting another PIN and trying to enter the name, and get another PIN...
The way around this is to get the remote real close to the C31 so the HR34 can't see it. Works fine then.

DIRECTV and NFL-ST since 1994, Slimline w/SL5 LNB, SWiM-16
HR44-700; 2x HR24-500; HR22-100; H25-500; C31-700; GenieGo
Gigabit Ethernet (DirecTV DECA); 2.4 and 5GHz 802.11n; HD Slingbox


#464 OFFLINE   jcthomas

jcthomas

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2004

Posted 25 November 2012 - 08:17 PM

Do I understand that the C31 can only be controlled by a DirecTV RF remote?

Edited by jcthomas, 25 November 2012 - 08:39 PM.


#465 OFFLINE   zuf

zuf

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 624 posts
  • LocationSouthern Utah
Joined: May 24, 2007

Posted 25 November 2012 - 08:28 PM

Do I understand that the C31 can on be controlled by a DirecTV RF remote?


Yes, it can. I use the RC64R remote in RF mode with my C31.

#466 OFFLINE   jcthomas

jcthomas

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2004

Posted 25 November 2012 - 08:42 PM

Sorry for my typo as I meant to say "only controlled by a DirecTV RF remote".

#467 OFFLINE   zuf

zuf

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 624 posts
  • LocationSouthern Utah
Joined: May 24, 2007

Posted 25 November 2012 - 08:48 PM

It also works with the remote in IR mode.

#468 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,282 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 25 November 2012 - 08:50 PM

Sorry for my typo as I meant to say "only controlled by a DirecTV RF remote".


Or: "Controlled only by a DIRECTV RF remote"?!
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#469 OFFLINE   jcthomas

jcthomas

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2004

Posted 25 November 2012 - 09:00 PM

So, does this mean that if I have one HR34 and two C31's in the same room (sports room with three TVs) I can control the HR34 and each C31 with different IR codes as can be done now with HRXX DirecTV boxes?

#470 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,906 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 25 November 2012 - 09:08 PM

Yes.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#471 OFFLINE   jcthomas

jcthomas

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2004

Posted 25 November 2012 - 09:24 PM

Thanks to all and,

Regards,

#472 OFFLINE   jcthomas

jcthomas

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2004

Posted 29 November 2012 - 05:48 PM

I now have one HR34 and two C31s in the same room with three TVs. I have found how to program the C31s with different codes in RF, but I cannot find how to program the C31s with different codes in IR. Can anyone help please?

Regards

#473 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,906 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 29 November 2012 - 05:53 PM

It's the same as any other DIRECTV device. Menu, Settings&Help, Settings, Remote Control, Advanced.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#474 OFFLINE   jcthomas

jcthomas

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2004

Posted 29 November 2012 - 07:12 PM

For whatever reason, when I go to menu, settings and help, settings, remote I do not then get an "Advanced" selection. I have to select IR/RF, change to RF and then i get an "advanced" and when selected I can then obtain codes of 00001/2/3 for each remote.

I have not yet found an "advanced" selection in the IR mode. I may have not found it yet, but I am sure there is a way.

Regards,

,

Edited by jcthomas, 29 November 2012 - 07:55 PM.


#475 OFFLINE   reybie

reybie

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2007

Posted 30 November 2012 - 11:57 AM

Does the C31 work over ethernet? I have a Home Cinema kit hooked up to my HR34 and to my router.

#476 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,906 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 30 November 2012 - 12:22 PM

It only works with coax networking. Some have reported success by hooking up a wireless CCK backwards (coax between 31 and WCCK, then wired or wireless to the router) but there's no guarantee of success there.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#477 OFFLINE   wease

wease

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Jun 27, 2010

Posted 30 November 2012 - 04:26 PM

I'm replacing an old dtv receiver with a c31.The question is do i just connect the coax cable from the swm switch to the new c31 just as if it was connected to the old receiver?
Then it will be found by the genie through setup etc..
Thanks for any info in advance.

#478 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,897 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 30 November 2012 - 04:40 PM

Yes, just connect to the coax. You will need an RVU client added to your account -mine's listed as a non-directv client tv. Then as you power up the 31, it will request a PIN from the 34. Go to the 34 whole home menu and 'Add a client'.

Enter the PIN on the 31 and you're done.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#479 OFFLINE   danelgran1

danelgran1

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Mar 04, 2013

Posted 04 March 2013 - 08:53 PM

I just replaced my daughter's tivo receivers with these C31 units. I paid $99 for each, etc. Got them installed and shortly realized that I can't power on the receivers with the remote. Called DTV Customer Service and reported the problem. Their solution is to leave them on all the time. The problem with that is when you power off your TV with the remote, it also powers off the box. At this point the only way to power it back on is by hitting the red reset button on the side of the unit.....then wait 15 minutes for the unit to come back on!!!! THIS IS UNACCEPTABLE!

So I call Direct TV and I tell them I want the units replaced with their H21 which costs $99!!! but they wont do a swap...oh no...they want an additional $200 and that adds 2 more years to my contract!!

I've been a DirecTV customer since forever and I this is how they treat me???? Ridiculous in my opinion!!!! They can't do an even swap????

Now I know you can just leave the receiver on all the time, but that's unacceptable in my opinion....plus, every time you try to turn off your TV with the remote, it turns off the C31!

I mention this to the customer care agent, and they want me to slide the remote to TV mode then power off the TV and slide the remote back into Directv mode... Seriously???? This is their answer????

Try to explain that to my two young daughters! IT'S CRAZY!

Anyone else having this problem?

I REALLY REALLY HATE DIRECTV RIGHT NOW!!!!!!

Is there anything I can do about this???? Besides pay them another $200?????

#480 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,981 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 March 2013 - 08:58 PM

What is the exact model of these remotes?

I have not had this problem with my RC65RBX remote.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...