Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DIRECTV First Look: C31-700 Home Media Center RVU Client


  • Please log in to reply
502 replies to this topic

#151 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,219 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 31 August 2012 - 01:44 PM

A setup with 1 HR34 and 3 C31s would eliminate the need for any DECA connection (DECA connected to your router) right? You can just plug the HR34 into your router via ethernet and the C31s via coax (SWM LNB, 4 or 8 port splitter) and get OnDemand content on the HR34 that can be viewed and served from the C31s. No wireless connection kits, no wired connection kits, pretty simple right?


That can be done with any setup that has an HR34. AN HR34 and 3 H25s can be set up the same way with the ethernet connected directly to the HR34. The HR34 and all 3 H25s (or H24s) would all have internet connections as well as Whole Home DVR functionality.

DirecTV just doesn't tell the techs that to avoid confusion with the HR24 that can't be set up that way. If you hooked up one HR24 and 3 H25s (or H24s) and hooked up the ethernet connection directly to the HR24 only the HR24 would have an internet connection and Whole Home DVR would no longer work (because the DECA adapter built into the HR24 would shut itself off).
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#152 OFFLINE   CurtP

CurtP

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 75 posts
Joined: Jan 08, 2008

Posted 31 August 2012 - 02:13 PM

How is the trick play latency? It was unusable with my Samsung TV - so bad in fact that I went back to autonomous receivers. I'm also curious how the PQ compares between the client and direct connect - there was a noticeable improvement when I went to direct connect, even though the RVU Alliance claims no PQ degradation.

I'm not overly excited about the RVU pricing structure.

#153 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 37,050 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 02:24 PM

Much better than the Samsung RVU TV. I have both... trickplay on the C31 is really similar to the way it is on the HR34.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#154 OFFLINE   LameLefty

LameLefty

    I used to be a rocket scientist

  • Registered
  • 12,182 posts
  • LocationMiddle Tennessee
Joined: Sep 28, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 02:48 PM

How is the trick play latency? It was unusable with my Samsung TV - so bad in fact that I went back to autonomous receivers. I'm also curious how the PQ compares between the client and direct connect - there was a noticeable improvement when I went to direct connect, even though the RVU Alliance claims no PQ degradation.

I'm not overly excited about the RVU pricing structure.


PQ is identical, no ifs ands or buts. I've got clients on three TVs that previously had HR2x boxes on them. Same input, same calibrations, no difference in picture.

Trickplay latency in my experience is on par with a pre-HR24 receiver (HR20-23), in my opinion. I have not timed things with a stopwatch to be certain, but it subjectively feels TO ME like watching with a typical DVR. Not as quick as an HR24 but certainly acceptable.

"Human sacrifice, dogs and cats living together... mass hysteria!"
Directv since 1997
Will Work for Beer


#155 OFFLINE   canekid

canekid

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 167 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2004

Posted 31 August 2012 - 04:22 PM

So how do you get one? What if you trade an H25 for the C31? Does it cost more or is there an additional monthly fee?
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Setup: HR34-700 - Samsung 48" 1080p / HR20-700 - HTPC Slave & DVR Server / H25-100 - Westinghouse 37" 1080p
Notes:Yes I have a Samsung TV. When it quits, I will buy Sony instead

#156 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 37,050 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 04:24 PM

I think there will be a $6 fee for the C31, but you don't have a mirroring fee like you do for a regular receiver.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#157 OFFLINE   cypherx

cypherx

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,169 posts
  • LocationPA - Berks County
Joined: Aug 27, 2010

Posted 31 August 2012 - 04:51 PM

I think there will be a $6 fee for the C31, but you don't have a mirroring fee like you do for a regular receiver.

I thought the $6 was the mirroring fee?

- > Link to my setup thread< -

My  DirecTV HD WISHLIST: Nicktoons, Revolt.TV, FXM, Oxygen, The Hub, Fuse, GSN, Sprout, GAC, Esquire, Up, Music Choice Play HD, Al Jazeera America, Military Channel, NASA

My DirecTV SD WISHLIST: MTV Hits, MTV Jams, Music Choice, Youtoo TV

 

---

HR44-500
HR24-200

 


#158 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 37,050 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 04:53 PM

The fee for an RVU client isn't called a mirroring fee.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#159 OFFLINE   Alan Gordon

Alan Gordon

    Chancellor

  • Registered
  • 9,081 posts
  • LocationDawson, Georgia
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 31 August 2012 - 05:20 PM

How is the trick play latency? It was unusable with my Samsung TV - so bad in fact that I went back to autonomous receivers. I'm also curious how the PQ compares between the client and direct connect - there was a noticeable improvement when I went to direct connect, even though the RVU Alliance claims no PQ degradation.

I'm not overly excited about the RVU pricing structure.


Instant Replay still needs a little adjusting to get it comparable to what we have on the HRxx STBs, but I suspect that might be an easy fix in the future.

PQ on channels is identical to my eyes... and I have VERY critical eyes, so take that for what it's worth.

The poster art is fuzzier for some strange reason though... :grin:

I think there will be a $6 fee for the C31, but you don't have a mirroring fee like you do for a regular receiver.


Technically, they changed the name to "Additional TV" fees for other receivers.

~Alan

#160 OFFLINE   LoweBoy

LoweBoy

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 112 posts
Joined: Sep 15, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 05:23 PM

I am not clear on this but maybe it is too early to ask this but..... If I were to purchase two C31's and only activate a single client on my account will be able to have them at different locations and only use one at a time with a single client charge?
LoweBoy
1 HR34-700 -- Pioneer VSX-1021 -- Samsung 55" B8k
1 HR24-500 -- Samsung 46" C8k
1 HR20-100 -- Vizio 32"
1 H25-700-- Vizio 32"
1 H25-500-- Samsung 40"

nomad & MRV all self installed
iPads & iPhones & AppleTV

#161 OFFLINE   mkdtv21

mkdtv21

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 314 posts
Joined: May 26, 2007

Posted 31 August 2012 - 05:28 PM

Does that A/V out that looks somewhat like an svideo output mean it will hook up to sd TV's?

#162 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,255 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 31 August 2012 - 05:29 PM

I am not clear on this but maybe it is too early to ask this but..... If I were to purchase two C31's and only activate a single client on my account will be able to have them at different locations and only use one at a time with a single client charge?


No, that won't work since the HR34 will only allow you to activate one C31 if that's all DIRECTV has activated on your account.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#163 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,255 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 31 August 2012 - 05:30 PM

I've got a C31 and a HR24-100 connected to 73" Mits DLP and can't any PQ difference between the two.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#164 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,949 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 31 August 2012 - 05:41 PM

I am not clear on this but maybe it is too early to ask this but..... If I were to purchase two C31's and only activate a single client on my account will be able to have them at different locations and only use one at a time with a single client charge?

From what Shadow (Stuart Sweet) is saying, in order to register an RVU client for use, you'll have to pay the $6 monthly fee for that client; whether you use it or not.

It will be interesting to see how they go about adding and removing clients from a billing perspective (and whether there is a fee for same).
Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK

#165 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 05:47 PM

From what The Shadow (Stuart Sweet) is saying, in order to register an RVU client for use, you'll have to pay the $6 monthly fee for that client; whether you use it or not.

It will be interesting to see how they go about adding and removing clients from a billing perspective (and whether there is a fee for same).

You "simply" add an RVU client.
Their system doesn't know/ask/care what this client is. Could be an RVU TV, or a C31, @ $6/month.
A.K.A VOS

#166 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    Chocolate Anyone?

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 9,484 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 31 August 2012 - 06:56 PM

I am not clear on this but maybe it is too early to ask this but..... If I were to purchase two C31's and only activate a single client on my account will be able to have them at different locations and only use one at a time with a single client charge?


Sorry that would not work. The clients have would both have to be authorized and you would get charged for both.

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.

Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#167 OFFLINE   mhammett

mhammett

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 99 posts
Joined: Jul 18, 2007

Posted 31 August 2012 - 07:09 PM

I'm disappointed in the lack of an Ethernet port. That limits its usefulness.

#168 OFFLINE   mhayes70

mhayes70

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,224 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 07:20 PM

I'm disappointed in the lack of an Ethernet port. That limits its usefulness.


How?

#169 OFFLINE   ndole

ndole

    Problem Solver

  • Registered
  • 1,903 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2009

Posted 31 August 2012 - 07:21 PM

I'm disappointed in the lack of an Ethernet port. That limits its usefulness.


How? It only works with an HR34, and the HR34 is SWiM only. How much of a stretch is it to add deca?
"He that is good for making excuses is seldom good for anything else."

#170 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,195 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 07:23 PM

How? It only works with an HR34, and the HR34 is SWiM only. How much of a stretch is it to add deca?

Add what DECA?
The 34 & 31 both have them internally.
A.K.A VOS

#171 OFFLINE   ndole

ndole

    Problem Solver

  • Registered
  • 1,903 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2009

Posted 31 August 2012 - 07:24 PM

Add what DECA?
The 34 & 31 both have them internally.


;)
"He that is good for making excuses is seldom good for anything else."

#172 OFFLINE   mhammett

mhammett

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 99 posts
Joined: Jul 18, 2007

Posted 31 August 2012 - 07:45 PM

I have gigabit fiber ran to every building, but I don't for coax. I actually wish coax would die.

Ethernet is much more flexible than coax. I can use fiber, shielded twisted pair or microwave to transport to the device, depending on what the situation calls for.

#173 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 31 August 2012 - 07:48 PM

I have gigabit fiber ran to every building, but I don't for coax. I actually wish coax would die.

Ethernet is much more flexible than coax. I can use fiber, shielded twisted pair or microwave to transport to the device, depending on what the situation calls for.


So plug a BB DECA into the C31 and connect it to your Gig network.
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#174 OFFLINE   ndole

ndole

    Problem Solver

  • Registered
  • 1,903 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2009

Posted 31 August 2012 - 07:57 PM

So plug a BB DECA into the C31 and connect it to your Gig network.


When that whole 'situation' takes a big dump, it'll be because "it's a crappy box". :lol:
"He that is good for making excuses is seldom good for anything else."

#175 OFFLINE   mhammett

mhammett

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 99 posts
Joined: Jul 18, 2007

Posted 31 August 2012 - 08:20 PM

Can I plug the C31 directly into the BB DECA?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...