Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DIRECTV First Look: C31-700 Home Media Center RVU Client


  • Please log in to reply
502 replies to this topic

#161 OFFLINE   mkdtv21

mkdtv21

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 193 posts
Joined: May 26, 2007

Posted 31 August 2012 - 05:28 PM

Does that A/V out that looks somewhat like an svideo output mean it will hook up to sd TV's?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#162 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,903 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 31 August 2012 - 05:29 PM

I am not clear on this but maybe it is too early to ask this but..... If I were to purchase two C31's and only activate a single client on my account will be able to have them at different locations and only use one at a time with a single client charge?


No, that won't work since the HR34 will only allow you to activate one C31 if that's all DIRECTV has activated on your account.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#163 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,903 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 31 August 2012 - 05:30 PM

I've got a C31 and a HR24-100 connected to 73" Mits DLP and can't any PQ difference between the two.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#164 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,262 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 31 August 2012 - 05:41 PM

I am not clear on this but maybe it is too early to ask this but..... If I were to purchase two C31's and only activate a single client on my account will be able to have them at different locations and only use one at a time with a single client charge?

From what Shadow (Stuart Sweet) is saying, in order to register an RVU client for use, you'll have to pay the $6 monthly fee for that client; whether you use it or not.

It will be interesting to see how they go about adding and removing clients from a billing perspective (and whether there is a fee for same).

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#165 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,620 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 05:47 PM

From what The Shadow (Stuart Sweet) is saying, in order to register an RVU client for use, you'll have to pay the $6 monthly fee for that client; whether you use it or not.

It will be interesting to see how they go about adding and removing clients from a billing perspective (and whether there is a fee for same).

You "simply" add an RVU client.
Their system doesn't know/ask/care what this client is. Could be an RVU TV, or a C31, @ $6/month.
A.K.A VOS

#166 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 9,016 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 31 August 2012 - 06:56 PM

I am not clear on this but maybe it is too early to ask this but..... If I were to purchase two C31's and only activate a single client on my account will be able to have them at different locations and only use one at a time with a single client charge?


Sorry that would not work. The clients have would both have to be authorized and you would get charged for both.

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#167 OFFLINE   mhammett

mhammett

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 99 posts
Joined: Jul 18, 2007

Posted 31 August 2012 - 07:09 PM

I'm disappointed in the lack of an Ethernet port. That limits its usefulness.

#168 OFFLINE   mhayes70

mhayes70

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,221 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 07:20 PM

I'm disappointed in the lack of an Ethernet port. That limits its usefulness.


How?

#169 OFFLINE   ndole

ndole

    Problem Solver

  • Registered
  • 1,892 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2009

Posted 31 August 2012 - 07:21 PM

I'm disappointed in the lack of an Ethernet port. That limits its usefulness.


How? It only works with an HR34, and the HR34 is SWiM only. How much of a stretch is it to add deca?
"He that is good for making excuses is seldom good for anything else."

#170 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,620 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 07:23 PM

How? It only works with an HR34, and the HR34 is SWiM only. How much of a stretch is it to add deca?

Add what DECA?
The 34 & 31 both have them internally.
A.K.A VOS

#171 OFFLINE   ndole

ndole

    Problem Solver

  • Registered
  • 1,892 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2009

Posted 31 August 2012 - 07:24 PM

Add what DECA?
The 34 & 31 both have them internally.


;)
"He that is good for making excuses is seldom good for anything else."

#172 OFFLINE   mhammett

mhammett

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 99 posts
Joined: Jul 18, 2007

Posted 31 August 2012 - 07:45 PM

I have gigabit fiber ran to every building, but I don't for coax. I actually wish coax would die.

Ethernet is much more flexible than coax. I can use fiber, shielded twisted pair or microwave to transport to the device, depending on what the situation calls for.

#173 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 31 August 2012 - 07:48 PM

I have gigabit fiber ran to every building, but I don't for coax. I actually wish coax would die.

Ethernet is much more flexible than coax. I can use fiber, shielded twisted pair or microwave to transport to the device, depending on what the situation calls for.


So plug a BB DECA into the C31 and connect it to your Gig network.
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#174 OFFLINE   ndole

ndole

    Problem Solver

  • Registered
  • 1,892 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2009

Posted 31 August 2012 - 07:57 PM

So plug a BB DECA into the C31 and connect it to your Gig network.


When that whole 'situation' takes a big dump, it'll be because "it's a crappy box". :lol:
"He that is good for making excuses is seldom good for anything else."

#175 OFFLINE   mhammett

mhammett

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 99 posts
Joined: Jul 18, 2007

Posted 31 August 2012 - 08:20 PM

Can I plug the C31 directly into the BB DECA?

#176 OFFLINE   loudo

loudo

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,448 posts
  • LocationCentral Maine
Joined: Mar 24, 2005

Posted 31 August 2012 - 08:23 PM

I have gigabit fiber ran to every building, but I don't for coax. I actually wish coax would die.

Ethernet is much more flexible than coax. I can use fiber, shielded twisted pair or microwave to transport to the device, depending on what the situation calls for.

Got to agree with you on that one. Never could DECA to work on my SWiM system. It kept knocking out my second tuner and I had no home network. Tech couldn't get it to work right and after two tries I took out the DECA adapter and went back to my Cat 6 wiring. Both tuners worked and I had my internet and home network back.

H44-200 - Samsung 1080p 46" LED - HDMI
C41-100 - Samsunbg 32" LED - HDMI
C41-100 - Mitsubishi 1080p 57" DLP - HDMI - Pioneer Home Theater Sound

LG 20 LCD" & Viewsonic 17" HDTV LCD - Component via Cat 6 baluns from HR44-200
Slimline w/ SWM3 LNB. OTA master antenna system to all sets.


#177 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 31 August 2012 - 08:27 PM

It would be nice to keep this thread on-track. There are other DECA Vs. Ethernet threads...
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#178 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,685 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 11:31 PM

Actually, I do know. If 5 recordings are in progress and you turn on a C31, it is tuned to one of the channels being recorded. If you then try to tune to a channel not being recorded, you are given an option to stop one of the recordings in progress or cancel the tuning change request. Of course you can go to the playlist and select a recording.


I think he was referring to what happens when you turn on a c31 and there are already three streams going out of your HR34, so the c31 has no ability to even try and grab a tuner because there are no "access points" available. Well I can tell you this is the screen you get when that happens...

I had two streams going out of my hr34 for Whole Home Service to regular hr2xs and one stream going out for a c31. When I turned on my second c31 I got this screen.

Attached Thumbnails

  • image-1092065471.jpg


#179 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,265 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 31 August 2012 - 11:48 PM

Can I plug the C31 directly into the BB DECA?


Yes, I have tried it and it works. Just remember, it's completely unsupported by DIRECTV though.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#180 OFFLINE   canekid

canekid

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 166 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2004

Posted 01 September 2012 - 12:11 AM

Okay so several of you have the C31 already. How much did you pay to get it? I think it would be better to have this than the H25, although I do like my H25.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Setup: HR34-700 - Samsung 48" 1080p / HR20-700 - HTPC Slave & DVR Server / H25-100 - Westinghouse 37" 1080p
Notes:Yes I have a Samsung TV. When it quits, I will buy Sony instead




spam firewall