Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34: Version 0x0582 Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
138 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,491 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 26 August 2012 - 05:46 PM

As I understand it, the Extra Icons are part of a followup download, which is supposed in occur within 24 of the software install..

Edited by Drucifer, 26 August 2012 - 06:10 PM.

DREW
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Bsm: HR24-1, Den HR24-2, MB: HR24-5, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,224 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 26 August 2012 - 05:59 PM

As I understand it, the Extra Icons are part of a followup download.


Correct, and that can't be triggered.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#28 OFFLINE   rbohling

rbohling

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Apr 20, 2012

Posted 26 August 2012 - 06:07 PM

Correct, and that can't be triggered.


What time frame are we talking about? They disappeared when the previous software update occurred and never returned. This 0X582 update was Friday at 0105 and they were not there today Sunday afternoon 1500. Now that I cleared the cache (two reboots) and then a reboot, with software install, when should I realistically expect to see something?

#29 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,224 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 26 August 2012 - 06:09 PM

What time frame are we talking about? They disappeared when the previous software update occurred and never returned. This 0X582 update was Friday at 0105 and they were not there today Sunday afternoon 1500. Now that I cleared the cache (two reboots) and then a reboot, with software install, when should I realistically expect to see something?


If they didn't download with the update it could take a while. They will only download when/if your DVR is not being used, not recording, not doing housekeeping, etc.

When you re-downloaded did you see a prompt about allowing it to download "Additional Software"? If you did and told it to download later it could take quite a while.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#30 OFFLINE   rbohling

rbohling

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Apr 20, 2012

Posted 26 August 2012 - 06:20 PM

If they didn't download with the update it could take a while. They will only download when/if your DVR is not being used, not recording, not doing housekeeping, etc.

When you re-downloaded did you see a prompt about allowing it to download "Additional Software"? If you did and told it to download later it could take quite a while.


No, there was nothing about "Additional Software". I saw some mention of that, when people were discussing issues with the previous version. I have never seen a prompt for that.

#31 OFFLINE   chkinela

chkinela

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2012

Posted 26 August 2012 - 06:45 PM

You aren't by chance setup with IAMANEDGECUTTER menus are you? I didnt have the extras until I searched IAMANEDGECUTTER NOT and reboot. All the extra's loaded at that reboot. This new update so far has solved by HDMI handshake issues. Time will tell though.

#32 OFFLINE   rbohling

rbohling

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 11 posts
Joined: Apr 20, 2012

Posted 26 August 2012 - 08:23 PM

You aren't by chance setup with IAMANEDGECUTTER menus are you? I didnt have the extras until I searched IAMANEDGECUTTER NOT and reboot. All the extra's loaded at that reboot. This new update so far has solved by HDMI handshake issues. Time will tell though.


I had it on there, but it was nothing I wanted and it has already been removed. It was gone a while back. Thanks

#33 OFFLINE   iceman2a

iceman2a

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 541 posts
  • LocationHudson, FL (originaly from BOSTON, MA.)
Joined: Dec 30, 2005

Posted 27 August 2012 - 09:25 AM

I now have a few error msgs I never had:

776 can not comunicate with dish!
ALL channels working fine! all signal lvls are good, just a nagging error msg across the screen! Menu reset clrs it for a few hours but then it returns! "system test" finds no problems!

Also got a "not enough swm chnls avlbl" msg once. This is the only rcvr off swm 2 output of swm16. Chkd the PI it looked ok, unplugged for a couple of mins, plugged it back in, clrd this msg???? :confused:
_______________
Slimline5 ODU
swm16
HR34/700/AM21
HR21-200
HR20/700
2 H21-200

#34 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Topic Starter
  • Super Moderators
  • 36,984 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 27 August 2012 - 09:34 AM

iceman2a, both these errors have to do with the way the SWM is configured. It thinks there are more than 8 tuners on a SWM leg. Is it possible that the message is correct?
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#35 OFFLINE   gregftlaud

gregftlaud

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,093 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2005

Posted 27 August 2012 - 10:54 AM

Power was off all nite/morning here in ft lauderdale b/c of the tropical storm.

Restarted my PI, then bedroom HR21 works fine.....all signals good.

But now i've got my HR34 started up......everything works just fine went to check signal strengths but the strength test/meter for the SWM is missing even though i went to system info and SWM is installed. Did a system test passed fine. SWM meter is showing on the HR21 ok not sure why I cant check my SWM readings on my HR34.

Watching live tv, etc etc everything working fine i just dont have a signal test/meter included for the SWM on the view sat sig strength page. All others are there ie 101, 99's, 103's.

Maybe a restart??

Edited by gregftlaud, 27 August 2012 - 11:08 AM.


#36 OFFLINE   iceman2a

iceman2a

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 541 posts
  • LocationHudson, FL (originaly from BOSTON, MA.)
Joined: Dec 30, 2005

Posted 27 August 2012 - 11:07 AM

iceman2a, both these errors have to do with the way the SWM is configured. It thinks there are more than 8 tuners on a SWM leg. Is it possible that the message is correct?


6 tuners off swm 1 out, just the hr34 off swm 2 out! Have not had that error msg since I power cycled the PI. Don't really think this is related to software update, just all these happen since Friday!
_______________
Slimline5 ODU
swm16
HR34/700/AM21
HR21-200
HR20/700
2 H21-200

#37 OFFLINE   TJNash

TJNash

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 170 posts
  • LocationSan Diego
Joined: Jun 05, 2012

Posted 27 August 2012 - 03:17 PM

I too have discovered that occasionally the HR34 won't go to a new channel I entered into the remote. Simply stays on the old channel.


I, too, have encountered this issue.

#38 OFFLINE   chkinela

chkinela

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Jul 10, 2012

Posted 27 August 2012 - 06:34 PM

So much for the HDMI fix...back to component for me. I had a HR21 hooked up for 4 years with not one HDMI drop and since the HR34 I have had to use component just for consistent picture and sound. I really hope they fix this soon.

#39 OFFLINE   jcwest

jcwest

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 308 posts
Joined: May 03, 2006

Posted 28 August 2012 - 05:24 AM

Got my HR34 on 8/18 and it loaded 057c software.

The only problem I had initially was the unit kept dropping network connection and my other DVR's wouldn't see it in MRV mode.
I switched the HR34 IP address to static and rebooted the other units and MRV has worked perfectly since.

Running 57c my HR34 has worked flawlessly for a whole week, ha ha...

Last night (running 0582 software) when I finished a recording and selected delete the box sat there for a couple of minutes before deleting the recording and when it finally deleted the PIG window was all black.
After exiting out of the playlist there was no video output at all, the channel banner would show up when changing channels but no video, OTA and DTV channels.

Any recording would output video and any channel that was recording would show live TV everything else black.

Did a menu reboot and all returned to normal.

J C

HR20-700
HR34-700 AM21
HR21-200 AM21N
HR21-200


#40 OFFLINE   acer505

acer505

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2007

Posted 28 August 2012 - 12:16 PM

Did anyone get this problem after the update my HR34 only sees 4 tuners not 5.

#41 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,171 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 28 August 2012 - 07:43 PM

Did anyone get this problem after the update my HR34 only sees 4 tuners not 5.


Can't say I've heard of that one. I tried to set up a one off recording and wasn't able to, but it listed 5 other recordings.

#42 OFFLINE   r34220

r34220

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2007

Posted 28 August 2012 - 09:43 PM

I am getting audio dropouts. Just a split second every so often.

-----------------------------------
16 Swim
Terrestrial antenna for OTA HD
60" Pioneer Elite PRO-1540HD Plasma - HDMI - HR34
2 - HR20-700,2- R15

#43 OFFLINE   r34220

r34220

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 53 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2007

Posted 28 August 2012 - 10:22 PM

I am getting audio dropouts. Just a split second every so often.


Sorry, It was actually my Logitech Revue. After rebooting the Revue the issue went away.

-----------------------------------
16 Swim
Terrestrial antenna for OTA HD
60" Pioneer Elite PRO-1540HD Plasma - HDMI - HR34
2 - HR20-700,2- R15

#44 OFFLINE   CliffV

CliffV

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 259 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2006

Posted 29 August 2012 - 12:22 AM

Twice since I got this release, the machine froze when selecting a show from My Playlist. A template of the UI appeared with no words on it. In both cases, the only solution was an Red Button Reboot.

#45 OFFLINE   usnret

usnret

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 589 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2009

Posted 29 August 2012 - 06:39 AM

On the HR34, how does one get to that screen that shows all 5 tuner strengths at once??
Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass. It's about learning to dance in the rain.

#46 OFFLINE   Sixto

Sixto

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,214 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2005

Posted 29 August 2012 - 08:05 AM

On the HR34, how does one get to that screen that shows all 5 tuner strengths at once??

MENU
Settings & Help
Settings
Satellite
View Signal Strength
Dash (-)
Signal Meters
DirecTV: Genie HR44, H25, CCK, GenioGo, SWiM-16 & SWiM-8, DECA to Gigabit Switch with FiOS (75/75)
FiOS: Roamio Pro's (2), Roamio Plus, Mini's (4) with Ultimate HD (My Roamio Thoughts)

#47 OFFLINE   Rob Dawn

Rob Dawn

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 101 posts
  • LocationColorado
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 29 August 2012 - 09:51 AM

I just got my HR34 installed yesterday and noticed last night that the Auto Correct was not happening?
(I think that's the right name where the DVR jumps back a few seconds when you hit play while fast forwarding so that you are at the start of the show after the commercials.)
Has anyone else noticed this?
I have the latest software 0x0582, by the way.

#48 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,458 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 29 August 2012 - 10:01 AM

I just got my HR34 installed yesterday and noticed last night that the Auto Correct was not happening?
(I think that's the right name where the DVR jumps back a few seconds when you hit play while fast forwarding so that you are at the start of the show after the commercials.)
Has anyone else noticed this?
I have the latest software 0x0582, by the way.


My HR23 and 24 do not correct if you are using the FF1 speed. If you go up a speed it does.
Are you using the FF1 speed ? If yes, try the faster speeds and see if it corrects / jumps back.
I do not have an HR34 to play with.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#49 OFFLINE   usnret

usnret

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 589 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2009

Posted 29 August 2012 - 11:32 AM

Thank you Sixto. Works great.
Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass. It's about learning to dance in the rain.

#50 OFFLINE   gio12

gio12

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 860 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2006

Posted 29 August 2012 - 01:22 PM

Ok, pink screen is gone, but I am now having issues with FF and RW. Both will not stop and respond when you hit the remote. Lots of lag. Same with channel changing :mad::nono2::nono:!!!!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...