Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34: Version 0x0582 Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
138 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   Jerry_K

Jerry_K

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 433 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2006

Posted 29 August 2012 - 02:09 PM

Got the new downgrade. Now randomly, channel does not change when entering channel number with remote. And twice got black screen instead of channel change with no response to remote. RBR time.
Genie (nee HR34) 2TB Internal, Magnavox NR1601, Sharp 40" LED
HR24 2TB Internal, Magnavox NR1501, Sansui 32" LCD

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   BadeMillsap

BadeMillsap

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Jan 01, 2008

Posted 29 August 2012 - 06:05 PM

About 10% of the time ... thought it was my remote! :nono:

#53 OFFLINE   cmasia

cmasia

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 814 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2007

Posted 29 August 2012 - 07:47 PM

The previous "upgrade" was a big improvement.

This one?

I have the same occasional issues with channels not changing after 3 digits appear on the screen.

Also, when pressing any 3 digit channel number combination, the last number appears twice about 1/3 of the time.
So, if entering 619, 6199 appears.

I have not recognized any improvement on any function.

#54 OFFLINE   Rob Dawn

Rob Dawn

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 101 posts
  • LocationColorado
Joined: Jan 11, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 10:06 AM

New HR34 installed this week.
My Series Links are recording reruns even though I have them set to "First Run".
Anyone else having this problem?!

#55 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,214 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 31 August 2012 - 10:11 AM

New HR34 installed this week.
My Series Links are recording reruns even though I have them set to "First Run".
Anyone else having this problem?!


What show/channel? This is usually an issue with guide data, not really the DVR/HMC itself. If you tell us what show/channel others may be able to verify which issue is causing it (software or guide data).
Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#56 OFFLINE   Jerry_K

Jerry_K

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 433 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 01:53 PM

We get all sorts of reruns. Just two days ago we got old NCIS and NCIS Los Angeles programs recorded. And Piers Morgan Tonight records five times a day no matter what we do. Never know what you have until you tell it to play and you see that it is something you have already seen.

Then there is the awesome feature that forces you to take a break from TV. All of a sudden the Whole Home connection to from the HR34 goes belly up. If you are watching on the alternate box then you are forced to wait a while until the thing goes to Whole Home again. So watching HR24 recordings on the HR34 or vice versa its a crap shoot as to whether the whole program will play before the forced time out takes place.
Genie (nee HR34) 2TB Internal, Magnavox NR1601, Sharp 40" LED
HR24 2TB Internal, Magnavox NR1501, Sansui 32" LCD

#57 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,222 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 04:49 PM

And Piers Morgan Tonight records five times a day no matter what we do. Never know what you have until you tell it to play and you see that it is something you have already seen.


That has nothing to do with the HR34 itself, it's the guide data provided by CNN and the fact that they show the same episode that many times during the day.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#58 ONLINE   I WANT MORE

I WANT MORE

    CowboySooner

  • Registered
  • 1,208 posts
  • LocationNorthern plains
Joined: Oct 03, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 08:31 PM

I just got my HR34 installed yesterday and noticed last night that the Auto Correct was not happening?
(I think that's the right name where the DVR jumps back a few seconds when you hit play while fast forwarding so that you are at the start of the show after the commercials.)
Has anyone else noticed this?
I have the latest software 0x0582, by the way.


:hurah: This is a blessing not an issue.
Perhaps I Misremembered.

#59 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,134 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 31 August 2012 - 08:39 PM

We get all sorts of reruns. Just two days ago we got old NCIS and NCIS Los Angeles programs recorded. And Piers Morgan Tonight records five times a day no matter what we do. Never know what you have until you tell it to play and you see that it is something you have already seen.

Then there is the awesome feature that forces you to take a break from TV. All of a sudden the Whole Home connection to from the HR34 goes belly up. If you are watching on the alternate box then you are forced to wait a while until the thing goes to Whole Home again. So watching HR24 recordings on the HR34 or vice versa its a crap shoot as to whether the whole program will play before the forced time out takes place.


If the reruns have generic descriptions, you can set it up so that those don't record. I do the same thing with Daily Show.

#60 OFFLINE   Riverpilot

Riverpilot

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 110 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2010

Posted 01 September 2012 - 04:11 PM

Directv really needs to go back a software or two. This latest one is terrible. I keep getting the following:

1) Searching for signal (771) on channels. My other boxes work just fine, just the 34. NEVER did this before this software upgrade. I'll reset via menu, it will work fine for awhile.. then boom.

2) Put in the channel number and nothing happens. Put it in again, may or may not turn to that channel, or it may just turn to a totally blacked out channel.

Please go back to the previous software. TERRIBLE.

#61 OFFLINE   Paul E

Paul E

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jul 02, 2002

Posted 02 September 2012 - 05:48 AM

I've been having this very irritating and FREQUENT problem.... I can recreate it almost daily. I record an early morning news show, and darn near EVERY DAY, it won't play! When I select the recorded show, I get a screenshot of what was on the live feed when I hit 'play' and the progress bar is going, and going, and going. It looks like it's fast forwarding all the time, since the 'time' indicator is moving fairly quickly. But the icon in the progress bar changes when you attempt to ff or rew, giving the impression that something is working. No matter what you do, it still shows that 'live' screenshot, and never changes! I can switch back to live tv, which works fine. I can go back to watch that recording, and it'll do the same thing again.

I've rebooted a few times, and that does seem to help for 2-3 days. But I shouldn't have to reboot that often! I've also deleted the season pass for this show and rebuilt it.

Anyone else experiencing this?
-Paul E

#62 OFFLINE   gully_foyle

gully_foyle

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,297 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jan 17, 2007

Posted 02 September 2012 - 10:26 AM

Two problems:

1) FFx2 is really much much faster than FFx1 and faster than I remember it. Autocorrect doesn't correct enough now. Usually need to skip back 2 or 3 times.

2) Weird recording bug I've never seen before. This may be an infrastructure problem and not the HR34. Using a phone app (Android or iOS, can't remember which I used), I scheduled a series of recordings on a single channel (using the by-channel list). Some of the recordings happened, some didn't, and at least one happened at the right time on the wrong channel. It is possible I screwed up the confirmation on the missing recordings, but I'm at a loss on how the wrong channel recording happened as I only had the desired channel's programs listed.

Edited by gully_foyle, 02 September 2012 - 10:36 AM.

DirecTV since 1994 // 2014Q2 Setup here

#63 ONLINE   I WANT MORE

I WANT MORE

    CowboySooner

  • Registered
  • 1,208 posts
  • LocationNorthern plains
Joined: Oct 03, 2006

Posted 02 September 2012 - 11:58 AM

[quote name='gully_foyle']Two problems:

1) FFx2 is really much much faster than FFx1 and faster than I remember it. Autocorrect doesn't correct enough now. Usually need to skip back 2 or 3 times.QUOTE]

How many times must I say this? We don't want autocorrect!
Sorry, I don't want autocorrect. :nono:
Perhaps I Misremembered.

#64 OFFLINE   F1 Fan

F1 Fan

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 838 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2007

Posted 02 September 2012 - 12:07 PM

Directv really needs to go back a software or two. This latest one is terrible. I keep getting the following:

1) Searching for signal (771) on channels. My other boxes work just fine, just the 34. NEVER did this before this software upgrade. I'll reset via menu, it will work fine for awhile.. then boom.

2) Put in the channel number and nothing happens. Put it in again, may or may not turn to that channel, or it may just turn to a totally blacked out channel.

Please go back to the previous software. TERRIBLE.


I had a 771 issue a couple of months ago on my HR34. All my others were correct (H25s and HR24s). I even swapped boxes and still had the problem. It was ok for a while then 771 again.

I called Directv and had a tech come over as it was so new and was going to replace the HR34.

It turns out that we did some more tests and the original install was incorrect. The tech must have gotten confused with all the cables/tuners. So we had too many on one splitter, not enough on another and no terminations on some. The splitter degraded causing the 771 issues.

He replaced the splitters put the HR34 on one and the other boxes on the other (so had 5 tuners on each) and terminated the rest. Not had a problem since and it is the original HR34.

So maybe check your cabling/splitters/SWiM and terminations just in case.
HR34-700, HR24-100, 3x H25-100s, MRV on DECA, SWM16

#65 OFFLINE   F1 Fan

F1 Fan

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 838 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2007

Posted 02 September 2012 - 12:12 PM

Then there is the awesome feature that forces you to take a break from TV. All of a sudden the Whole Home connection to from the HR34 goes belly up. If you are watching on the alternate box then you are forced to wait a while until the thing goes to Whole Home again. So watching HR24 recordings on the HR34 or vice versa its a crap shoot as to whether the whole program will play before the forced time out takes place.


I have HR34 and HR24s and H25s all streaming MRV via WHDVR and never had an issue (except on the very first software of the HR34).

Dropouts like that would seem to indicate a loss of signal through the WHDVR network. I would check your power supply and DECA. And splitters etc.

Sounds more like a hardware/infrastructure issue to me.
HR34-700, HR24-100, 3x H25-100s, MRV on DECA, SWM16

#66 OFFLINE   markrogo

markrogo

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 300 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2007

Posted 02 September 2012 - 02:23 PM

I have HR34 and HR24s and H25s all streaming MRV via WHDVR and never had an issue (except on the very first software of the HR34).

Dropouts like that would seem to indicate a loss of signal through the WHDVR network. I would check your power supply and DECA. And splitters etc.

Sounds more like a hardware/infrastructure issue to me.


The problem with that theory, F1 Fan, is that I have the exact same issue and it's relatively new. It didn't exist for the first several months of having the HR34. It only came recently. And it only affects the HR34.

Occam's Razor says that it isn't an infrastructure issue at all, but that some software change to the HR34 is causing this problem for some number of people.

#67 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,222 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 02 September 2012 - 02:58 PM

How many times must I say this? We don't want autocorrect!
Sorry, I don't want autocorrect. :nono:


It's been a feature for years now, a highly requested one, so I don't see it going away.

You're the first person that I can remember saying they didn't want it.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#68 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,415 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 02 September 2012 - 03:24 PM

[quote name='I WANT MORE'][quote name='gully_foyle']Two problems:

1) FFx2 is really much much faster than FFx1 and faster than I remember it. Autocorrect doesn't correct enough now. Usually need to skip back 2 or 3 times.QUOTE]

How many times must I say this? We don't want autocorrect!
Sorry, I don't want autocorrect. :nono:[/QUOTE]

Try pressing the rewind button 2 times and it will drop to Play and it will not autocorrect.

Edited by jimmie57, 02 September 2012 - 05:46 PM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#69 ONLINE   I WANT MORE

I WANT MORE

    CowboySooner

  • Registered
  • 1,208 posts
  • LocationNorthern plains
Joined: Oct 03, 2006

Posted 02 September 2012 - 03:51 PM

It's been a feature for years now, a highly requested one, so I don't see it going away.

You're the first person that I can remember saying they didn't want it.


Not the first nor the only.
Autocorrect make it virtually impossible to sync the video with audio from another source such as Sirius. I do this with sports PxP all the time. Watch the game while listening to the home radio broadcast.
Perhaps I Misremembered.

#70 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,320 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 02 September 2012 - 04:09 PM

Not the first nor the only.
Autocorrect make it virtually impossible to sync the video with audio from another source such as Sirius. I do this with sports PxP all the time. Watch the game while listening to the home radio broadcast.


You have to realize how rare you are by doing...auto correct has a much broader appeal. I'm not knocking what you're doing. ;)
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#71 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,222 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 02 September 2012 - 04:45 PM

Not the first nor the only.
Autocorrect make it virtually impossible to sync the video with audio from another source such as Sirius. I do this with sports PxP all the time. Watch the game while listening to the home radio broadcast.


Syncing with an outside audio source is nearly impossible with or without autocorrect. One of them is on a delay or if both are on delay one has a longer delay. You couldn't maintain sync even if you didn't FF.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#72 ONLINE   I WANT MORE

I WANT MORE

    CowboySooner

  • Registered
  • 1,208 posts
  • LocationNorthern plains
Joined: Oct 03, 2006

Posted 02 September 2012 - 05:52 PM

Syncing with an outside audio source is nearly impossible with or without autocorrect. One of them is on a delay or if both are on delay one has a longer delay. You couldn't maintain sync even if you didn't FF.


Not true. I've been doing it for years. Sirius is "always" behind the TV. "always".
Without auto correct it is a simple process. Pause the tv until the ball is kicked off and that's it.
With auto correct the damn thing jumps back a few clicks and it becomes a PIA to get them synced.
That's all I'm saying.
Perhaps I Misremembered.

#73 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,222 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 02 September 2012 - 06:12 PM

Not true. I've been doing it for years. Sirius is "always" behind the TV. "always".
Without auto correct it is a simple process. Pause the tv until the ball is kicked off and that's it.
With auto correct the damn thing jumps back a few clicks and it becomes a PIA to get them synced.
That's all I'm saying.


But autocorrect isn't on pause, it's only on FF and maybe RW. I'm not sure about RW. With FF the amount of autocorrect depends on the speed of the FF too. If you use 1X FF there is no autocorrect.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#74 ONLINE   I WANT MORE

I WANT MORE

    CowboySooner

  • Registered
  • 1,208 posts
  • LocationNorthern plains
Joined: Oct 03, 2006

Posted 03 September 2012 - 08:20 AM

If you press pause and wait for Sirius to catch up then press play or pause again the HR24 jumps back a few clicks. I don't believe the HR34 does this and I hope they don't change it.
Perhaps I Misremembered.

#75 OFFLINE   jcwest

jcwest

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 308 posts
Joined: May 03, 2006

Posted 03 September 2012 - 08:26 AM

Got my HR34 on 8/18 and it loaded 057c software.

The only problem I had initially was the unit kept dropping network connection and my other DVR's wouldn't see it in MRV mode.
I switched the HR34 IP address to static and rebooted the other units and MRV has worked perfectly since.

Running 57c my HR34 has worked flawlessly for a whole week, ha ha...

Last night (running 0582 software) when I finished a recording and selected delete the box sat there for a couple of minutes before deleting the recording and when it finally deleted the PIG window was all black.
After exiting out of the playlist there was no video output at all, the channel banner would show up when changing channels but no video, OTA and DTV channels.

Any recording would output video and any channel that was recording would show live TV everything else black.

Did a menu reboot and all returned to normal.

J C


After the above snafu I figured it's about time to do a report on my new HR34.
Is this just me or is this normal?

1. When I put the HR34 in standby the power light on the AM21 remains on. The AM21 was previously connected to an HR21 and the power light went off every time the box was put in standby.

2. When I watch MLB games I put the games I want to watch in a custom menu and when they go to commercial I channel up th the next game.
Occasionally when I channel up the HR34 gets confused, it will blink the channel banner and the progress bar then a black screen. I channel down then back up and all is ok, it may not repeat for a very long time and at other times it is more frequent.

3. When switching between PIP the screen will blink and flash and then switch displays. It always switches but doesn't do it very gracefully. Is this normal?

Thanks J C

HR20-700
HR34-700 AM21
HR21-200 AM21N
HR21-200





Protected By... spam firewall...And...