Jump to content

Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Need a quick answer, tech is here now...


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   topgun80

topgun80

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 24 August 2012 - 03:21 PM

He's telling me I can't hook up an HR34, HR24, HR22 and have have "whole Home MRV" see them all! He says the 34 and 24 can go on one set of 8 ports on the SWM16 and the 22 has to go on the other set of 8 ports. Any of this making sense?

#2 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,285 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 24 August 2012 - 03:23 PM

It will work. Just don't exceed 8 tuners on either one of the outputs of the SWM16.

#3 OFFLINE   jagrim

jagrim

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,618 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 24 August 2012 - 03:27 PM

It'll work fine. I've got a 34 and (5) HDDVR's on a SWIM16 -- no problems

#4 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,862 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 24 August 2012 - 03:28 PM

Agreed.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#5 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,285 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 24 August 2012 - 03:34 PM

Third image down on link below shows a SWM16 with 16 tuners. Go with as few splitters as possible: e.g. 34 direct wire off the SWM and then one wire with a 2-way feeding the 24 and 22.
http://www.dbstalk.c...386#post2934386

Edited by trh, 24 August 2012 - 03:36 PM.
typo


#6 OFFLINE   topgun80

topgun80

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 24 August 2012 - 03:41 PM

OK, good to know, now is saying it will work but eventually fail. Are the new oval black deca's needed in this install, he's not wanting to switch them out.

#7 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,755 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 24 August 2012 - 04:01 PM

OK, good to know, now is saying it will work but eventually fail. Are the new oval black deca's needed in this install, he's not wanting to switch them out.


Only your HR22 needs a DECA, the 34 and 24 have the hardware built in. The CCK is separate, but it is possible to connect Ethernet to the jack on the 34 and connected to your switch or router. Do not do this on the 24.

#8 OFFLINE   topgun80

topgun80

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 24 August 2012 - 04:49 PM

Thanks all.

#9 OFFLINE   topgun80

topgun80

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 24 August 2012 - 08:32 PM

OK, good to know, now he is saying it will work but eventually fail. Are the new oval black deca's needed in this install, he's not wanting to switch them out.


He was right, lasted about an hour and the HR22 disappeared from the home network. Curiously though, on the HR22 both the HR34 & HR24 show up but on the HR34 only the HR24 shows on the list of networked DVR's:confused:

#10 OFFLINE   dsw2112

dsw2112

    Always Searching

  • Registered
  • 1,936 posts
Joined: Jun 12, 2009

Posted 24 August 2012 - 08:48 PM

He was right, lasted about an hour and the HR22 disappeared from the home network. Curiously though, on the HR22 both the HR34 & HR24 show up but on the HR34 only the HR24 shows on the list of networked DVR's:confused:


He wasn't right. Check my sig; I have the same setup you have. Does Whole home show as authorized on the HR22? Do you have a DECA dongle on the HR22 only? Any ethernet cables connected to receivers? Did the tech install a connection to your router (called a CCK?) A little bit of digging will get this figured out.
SL3-Slimline to SWM16 - DECA
HR34-700, HR24-500, & HR22-100

#11 OFFLINE   topgun80

topgun80

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 103 posts
Joined: Oct 06, 2008

Posted 25 August 2012 - 08:18 AM

A red button reset brought them back along with my 2 missing "extras" items. Maybe it'll stick this time. The HR34 shows in the info screen:
Ethernet not connected (9)
coax connected
Internet connected
STB services port not connected a yellow triangle beside it. I went into network setup and tried to set it up automatically and it failed.

HR24 shows:
coax connected
Internet connected
STB port 27164

HR22 shows:
network connected
Internet connected
STB port 27166

There is a deca on the HR22 with an ethernet cable coming from it to the box.
There is a deca connected to my router.

Don't know what STB services is or how to get it connected on the 34.

#12 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,729 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 August 2012 - 08:29 AM

Don't know what STB services is or how to get it connected on the 34.

They're not much to worry about. TVApps uses part of the code [or did] and all of my receivers show the <202> error and everything works.
A.K.A VOS

#13 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,019 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 25 August 2012 - 09:54 AM

A red button reset brought them back along with my 2 missing "extras" items. Maybe it'll stick this time. The HR34 shows in the info screen:
Ethernet not connected (9)
coax connected
Internet connected
STB services port not connected a yellow triangle beside it. I went into network setup and tried to set it up automatically and it failed.

HR24 shows:
coax connected
Internet connected
STB port 27164

HR22 shows:
network connected
Internet connected
STB port 27166

There is a deca on the HR22 with an ethernet cable coming from it to the box.
There is a deca connected to my router.

Don't know what STB services is or how to get it connected on the 34.


Thge only thing that I know of that must have network services is Century Link's Caller ID application where CID info and hoistory, etc is sent over the internet to your DVR. Each DVR must have a unique address which is used for port forwarding in your router.

#14 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,285 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 25 August 2012 - 05:13 PM

The HR22 has two Ethernet ports, top and bottom. I seem to remember you have to only use the top port. True? And what happens if you use the bottom port? Something for the OP to check?




spam firewall