Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

HD Package/Channel question


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bgullicksen

bgullicksen

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 234 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 25 August 2012 - 08:53 PM

I just downgraded my programming from America's Everything to Top 120. I thought I was just giving up channels that my family doesn't watch, but i have found that stations that I used to get in HD such as A&E and FX I now only get in SD.

Can you tell me if that is correct? Should they be in HD? Is there a chart that shows which stations should be in HD for each package. I thought these should be HD in all of the packages?
-----------------------------------------------
Dish Network - Since 2010
America's Everything Pak
2 Hoppers
2 Joeys
1 Sling Adapter
Blockbuster @Home

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 25 August 2012 - 09:01 PM

If you do not have the HD on those and the rest of your channels except locals, csr may have shut off your HD for Life. I'd call back or PM a DIRT member here to help you.

#3 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,727 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 26 August 2012 - 05:40 AM

If you're paying for the HD channels (as well as the package price for AT120) - you should be getting both SD and HD versions.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#4 OFFLINE   tampa8

tampa8

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 1,807 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 26 August 2012 - 11:57 AM

To answer your question, any channel that is in HD, should be in HD for any package Top 120 and up, or the metal packages. If you have not yet, pull the plug on the receiver, wait about 5 minutes and plug it back in. See if that restores the HD channels.

#5 OFFLINE   bgullicksen

bgullicksen

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 234 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2006

Posted 30 August 2012 - 05:40 PM

Thanks everyone, that is exactly what happened. The CSR killed the HD for life package when they changed me to AT120.
-----------------------------------------------
Dish Network - Since 2010
America's Everything Pak
2 Hoppers
2 Joeys
1 Sling Adapter
Blockbuster @Home




spam firewall