Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Has anyone been able to connect a hopper & joey wirelessly?


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bnewt

bnewt

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 339 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2003

Posted 26 August 2012 - 02:48 PM

I am thinking about switching to this system, but it would be a pain to run another cable to my upstairs tv. I already have a cable running from the dish to it in case I wanted to add another receiver. It was a pain to run that cable & I don't really want to go through that again.

If anyone has been able to connect the hopper & joey wirelessly, that would make things a lot easier

********************************************
May God Guide and Guard the USA!
********************************************


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 26 August 2012 - 03:50 PM

If there's already coax there, why would you have to run another?

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,868 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 August 2012 - 05:01 PM

Why you'll need another coax if your house is full of CAT-5 lines and Giga-switches ? :D

WiFi is unreliable connection - it cannot support sustaining speed for HD feed(s if AP has many clients).

#4 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 26 August 2012 - 07:38 PM

short answer is yes, people have done it; it's not supported or documented.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#5 OFFLINE   bnewt

bnewt

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 339 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2003

Posted 27 August 2012 - 08:35 AM

If there's already coax there, why would you have to run another?


the coax is for the ota signals, but I do have a cable running from the dish, but it was done with the intent of being able to add another hd receiver to this specific tv..........way before the hopper/joey came out

********************************************
May God Guide and Guard the USA!
********************************************


#6 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 27 August 2012 - 09:29 AM

In that case I do believe you can diplex an OTA and Joey together.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#7 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,159 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 27 August 2012 - 12:40 PM

In that case I do believe you can diplex an OTA and Joey together.


No you cannot diplex to a Hopper or Joey.

Edited by n0qcu, 27 August 2012 - 12:45 PM.

Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#8 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,159 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 27 August 2012 - 12:44 PM

the coax is for the ota signals, but I do have a cable running from the dish, but it was done with the intent of being able to add another hd receiver to this specific tv..........way before the hopper/joey came out

So you are saying you have two cables to this TV?
One for OTA and one for a HD receiver?
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#9 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,159 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 27 August 2012 - 12:49 PM

I have two wireless connected Joeys. They both work just like a wired Joey with the exception that you cannot view recordings on an unlinked Hopper, you have to link the Joey to the Hopper that has the recordings on that you want to watch.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#10 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 27 August 2012 - 05:04 PM

No you cannot diplex to a Hopper or Joey.


My Joey was most definitely fed off a diplexer. From a Solo Node it appears it's fine. I've found out quite by accident that from a Duo Node it's not. Go fig.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#11 OFFLINE   bnewt

bnewt

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 339 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2003

Posted 27 August 2012 - 07:55 PM

So you are saying you have two cables to this TV?
One for OTA and one for a HD receiver?


yes, 2 cables, as you described

********************************************
May God Guide and Guard the USA!
********************************************


#12 OFFLINE   bnewt

bnewt

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 339 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2003

Posted 27 August 2012 - 07:57 PM

In that case I do believe you can diplex an OTA and Joey together.


this would be ideal if possible & then add a diplexer @ the tv end to separate the ota from the satellite

********************************************
May God Guide and Guard the USA!
********************************************


#13 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,159 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 27 August 2012 - 10:02 PM

My Joey was most definitely fed off a diplexer. From a Solo Node it appears it's fine. I've found out quite by accident that from a Duo Node it's not. Go fig.


It cannot be done, MOCA and OTA use the exact same frequencies, they absolutely cannot be diplexed.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#14 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,159 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 27 August 2012 - 10:03 PM

yes, 2 cables, as you described


Then you have a cable that can be used for the Joey already in place.
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#15 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,868 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 August 2012 - 10:11 PM

It cannot be done, MOCA and OTA use the exact same frequencies, they absolutely cannot be diplexed.


What is XiP813's MOcA freqs ?

#16 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 469 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 28 August 2012 - 12:33 AM

I have two wireless connected Joeys. They both work just like a wired Joey with the exception that you cannot view recordings on an unlinked Hopper, you have to link the Joey to the Hopper that has the recordings on that you want to watch.


Same experience here except with only one wireless Joey. Works great even clear across the house with several walls and obstructions and the likes. Running multiple clients is no problem with 802.11n. It also helps that I have 2 expensive directional antennas as well.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#17 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 469 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 28 August 2012 - 12:36 AM

What is XiP813's MOcA freqs ?


650-875MHz.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#18 OFFLINE   yogi

yogi

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 124 posts
Joined: Feb 08, 2006

Posted 28 August 2012 - 01:40 PM

So nothing above UHF channel 43.:)

#19 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,868 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 August 2012 - 05:05 PM

650-875MHz.


It cannot be done, MOCA and OTA use the exact same frequencies, they absolutely cannot be diplexed.

What is your OTA freqs ?

#20 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 469 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 29 August 2012 - 12:57 AM

What is your OTA freqs ?


54-88MHz, 174-216MHz and 470-806MHz are used for OTA.

Then there's 2-way radio and cellular communications at 824+MHz.

It has been reported that diplexing OTA either before OR after the node will both kill the MoCA signal.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)





Protected By... spam firewall...And...