Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

What causes browsers to stop browsing?


  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#1 ONLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,528 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 27 August 2012 - 05:14 PM

Every once in a while, everything just stops. Pages don't load, etc. When it happens, all three browsers are affected; SeaMonkey, Opera and IE9. Also affects GoogleEarth, yet I can ping that by DNS. And all PCs on the LAN are affected.

I can still ping however, by either DNS or IP.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Owner>ping yahoo.com

Pinging yahoo.com [72.30.38.140] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 72.30.38.140: bytes=32 time=112ms TTL=43
Reply from 72.30.38.140: bytes=32 time=192ms TTL=43
Reply from 72.30.38.140: bytes=32 time=186ms TTL=43
Reply from 72.30.38.140: bytes=32 time=114ms TTL=43

Ping statistics for 72.30.38.140:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 112ms, Maximum = 192ms, Average = 151ms

C:\Users\Owner>ping 72.30.38.140

Pinging 72.30.38.140 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 72.30.38.140: bytes=32 time=328ms TTL=43
Reply from 72.30.38.140: bytes=32 time=413ms TTL=43
Reply from 72.30.38.140: bytes=32 time=181ms TTL=43
Reply from 72.30.38.140: bytes=32 time=477ms TTL=43

Ping statistics for 72.30.38.140:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 181ms, Maximum = 477ms, Average = 349ms

C:\Users\Owner>ping googleearth.com

Pinging googleearth.com [74.125.134.104] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.134.104: bytes=32 time=69ms TTL=43
Reply from 74.125.134.104: bytes=32 time=66ms TTL=43
Reply from 74.125.134.104: bytes=32 time=66ms TTL=43
Reply from 74.125.134.104: bytes=32 time=65ms TTL=43

Ping statistics for 74.125.134.104:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 65ms, Maximum = 69ms, Average = 66ms

C:\Users\Owner>ping dbstalk.com

Pinging dbstalk.com [72.9.159.119] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 72.9.159.119: bytes=32 time=64ms TTL=47
Reply from 72.9.159.119: bytes=32 time=65ms TTL=47
Reply from 72.9.159.119: bytes=32 time=65ms TTL=47
Reply from 72.9.159.119: bytes=32 time=64ms TTL=47

Ping statistics for 72.9.159.119:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 64ms, Maximum = 65ms, Average = 64ms

The only way I've found to restore browsing is to reboot the DSL modem.
Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,481 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 27 August 2012 - 05:29 PM

Do you use an email client? In this state can you send/receive mail?

Keep in mind there is no comparison to web browsing and ping. Ping doesn't use TCP.

#3 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,390 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 27 August 2012 - 05:50 PM

My initial hunch is malware. Try turning off each computer. Boot one up. Any change?

Have you run the Windows Malicious Software Removal Tool lately? http://www.microsoft...re-removal.aspx

The more I think of it, the more I wonder if your PCs are part of a botnet. The above removal tool should help. Also run complete anti-virus scans with an up-to-date A/V signature file.

Java has also been exploited. If nothing else works, try de-installing Java and see if you have any improvement.

(PS - I do Information Security for a living).

#4 ONLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5,528 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 27 August 2012 - 05:51 PM

Probably not in the sense that you're asking. eMail is all browser based. I'm not sure if Opera's mail client would qualify or not.

I'm trying the new Outlook.com, but I do not have the old Outlook client installed.
Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#5 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,481 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 27 August 2012 - 06:11 PM

My initial hunch is malware. Try turning off each computer. Boot one up. Any change?

Have you run the Windows Malicious Software Removal Tool lately? http://www.microsoft...re-removal.aspx

The more I think of it, the more I wonder if your PCs are part of a botnet. The above removal tool should help. Also run complete anti-virus scans with an up-to-date A/V signature file.

Java has also been exploited. If nothing else works, try de-installing Java and see if you have any improvement.

(PS - I do Information Security for a living).


Why would rebooting his dsl modem correct the issue at that point? I know malware has changed the dns settings on them before but that's not what's happening here.

Also, are these all wireless, wired or a combination?

Do you have a talent or something that has the same issue? Couldn't remember of you had one or not.

#6 ONLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5,528 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 27 August 2012 - 06:28 PM

MSRT has been run, nearly monthly.
Malwarebytes is clean.
MSE is clean

PCs are wired.
DNS settings are unchanged as far as I can tell. They do revert to default when the ISP pushes an update, but when I notice it, I change to some Open DNS servers, picking servers at random.

Do you have a talent or something that has the same issue? Que?
Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#7 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 27 August 2012 - 08:01 PM

Clear your cache but ultimately it sounds like you might be experiencing the sign of a dying modem/router. Does it impact all devices? Such as a smartphone that can use a browser, tablet, or something like that?

Check for UDP and make sure it doesn't have some weird option or setting in the router. Make sure you didn't update something or install a firewall.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#8 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,481 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 27 August 2012 - 08:06 PM

MSRT has been run, nearly monthly.
Malwarebytes is clean.
MSE is clean

PCs are wired.
DNS settings are unchanged as far as I can tell. They do revert to default when the ISP pushes an update, but when I notice it, I change to some Open DNS servers, picking servers at random.

Do you have a talent or something that has the same issue? Que?


Yikes, didn't notice the "autocorrect". I meant to say tablet.

#9 ONLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,617 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 27 August 2012 - 08:12 PM

Probably not in the sense that you're asking. eMail is all browser based. I'm not sure if Opera's mail client would qualify or not.

I'm trying the new Outlook.com, but I do not have the old Outlook client installed.


Why not set up an e-mail client for testing? Opera can do POP and smtp as well as mail via browser, but a simple mail client is easiest to test with. Just be sure to check "leave all mail on server".
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#10 OFFLINE   heathramos

heathramos

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Dec 19, 2005

Posted 28 August 2012 - 11:55 AM

can you telnet to port 80 to a website?

telnet yahoo.com 80 for example.

pinging and dns lookups use different ports than opening a website
3 HR20's
1 Channel Master 4228 antenna in attic
1 Samsung 55" LCD (connected using hdmi cable)
1 Samsung 46" LCD (connected using hdmi cable)
1 Panasonic 42" Plasma (connected using hdmi cable)
1 Popcorn Hour A-400
1 Popcorn Hour C-200

#11 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,481 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 28 August 2012 - 01:59 PM

Pinging doesn't use any port, doesn't know about them.

#12 OFFLINE   heathramos

heathramos

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Dec 19, 2005

Posted 28 August 2012 - 03:18 PM

Pinging doesn't use any port, doesn't know about them.


true...uses icmp protocol

I have had similar problems when I make changes to my router and have to reboot both my router and modem to get it working again.

maybe the router (or modem/router combo) has a firmware update?
3 HR20's
1 Channel Master 4228 antenna in attic
1 Samsung 55" LCD (connected using hdmi cable)
1 Samsung 46" LCD (connected using hdmi cable)
1 Panasonic 42" Plasma (connected using hdmi cable)
1 Popcorn Hour A-400
1 Popcorn Hour C-200

#13 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,390 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 29 August 2012 - 08:28 AM

dpeters11 - I didn't want the router rebooted. I wanted all the PCs shut down, and to start one PC back up. See if a single PC has the issue by itself.

Just a hunch, but a botnet sending spam would slow down a computer and its connectivity, especially on slow DSL. By having only one PC active, you would, in theory, reduce the outgoing spam by 2/3.

#14 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,251 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 29 August 2012 - 10:15 AM

My initial hunch is malware. Try turning off each computer. Boot one up. Any change?

Have you run the Windows Malicious Software Removal Tool lately? http://www.microsoft...re-removal.aspx

The more I think of it, the more I wonder if your PCs are part of a botnet. The above removal tool should help. Also run complete anti-virus scans with an up-to-date A/V signature file.

Java has also been exploited. If nothing else works, try de-installing Java and see if you have any improvement.

(PS - I do Information Security for a living).


I can't run Chrome, all other browsers seem fine. Ran that malicious software from your link and it showed no malware. Got any other suggestions?

I really prefer Chrome and this is really annoying. Pages don't load, the home page locks up every time I try to use it and things like that. Any help would be appreciated, I'm stumped. I've tried suggestions from other forums, but nothing has cured this problem. I'm running a Lenovo G770 laptop, i5 System 7 with 8GBs of RAM.

Rich

#15 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,390 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 29 August 2012 - 11:07 AM

Rich - did you turn off all but one PC?

Are you wired or wireless? If you're wireless, try running wired, and see how that works. Try taking your PC to a public wi-fi hotspot (Wegmans, Starbucks, etc) - does your PC work there?

What anti-virus software are you running?

PS - Your PC has plenty of power - that's definitely not it.

#16 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,251 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 29 August 2012 - 11:17 AM

Rich - did you turn off all but one PC?


Yup.

Are you wired or wireless? If you're wireless, try running wired, and see how that works. Try taking your PC to a public wi-fi hotspot (Wegmans, Starbucks, etc) - does your PC work there?


I was staying in a condo on the beach a couple weeks ago and they had Wi-Fi and it worked well. I'll try it on a wire in a bit. I've never had it on a wire.

What anti-virus software are you running?


Norton 360

PS - Your PC has plenty of power - that's definitely not it.


Didn't think that was the problem, just info I thought you could use.

Rich

#17 OFFLINE   neomaine

neomaine

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 188 posts
Joined: Feb 03, 2003

Posted 29 August 2012 - 12:25 PM

Though a long time Avast user, I've been settting up friends, family and client with MSE (MS Security Essentials) with very good luck.

Dump Norton, and any other anti-virus/malware protection as soon as you can. IF you can...

#18 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,251 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 29 August 2012 - 02:04 PM

Rich - did you turn off all but one PC?

Are you wired or wireless? If you're wireless, try running wired, and see how that works. Try taking your PC to a public wi-fi hotspot (Wegmans, Starbucks, etc) - does your PC work there?

What anti-virus software are you running?

PS - Your PC has plenty of power - that's definitely not it.


Did everything you suggested and it appears that my son's computer is the problem with my homepage being locked up.

The pages are loading as they should, but when I go to my homepage it freezes up.

Rich

#19 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,251 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 29 August 2012 - 02:07 PM

Did everything you suggested and it appears that my son's computer is the problem with my homepage being locked up.

The pages are loading as they should, but when I go to my homepage it freezes up.

Rich


Now my homepage is working correctly. What the hell is going on? Chrome is working as it should. How???

Rich

#20 OFFLINE   heathramos

heathramos

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Dec 19, 2005

Posted 29 August 2012 - 02:53 PM

Though a long time Avast user, I've been settting up friends, family and client with MSE (MS Security Essentials) with very good luck.

Dump Norton, and any other anti-virus/malware protection as soon as you can. IF you can...


FYI...we use Microsoft Anti-Virus at work (business version) and viruses that end up in the java cache don't get picked up by Real-Time Protection but do get detected from the full scan.

it would be a good idea to schedule full scans periodically.
3 HR20's
1 Channel Master 4228 antenna in attic
1 Samsung 55" LCD (connected using hdmi cable)
1 Samsung 46" LCD (connected using hdmi cable)
1 Panasonic 42" Plasma (connected using hdmi cable)
1 Popcorn Hour A-400
1 Popcorn Hour C-200




spam firewall