Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

What causes browsers to stop browsing?


  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,074 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 29 August 2012 - 04:18 PM

OK, now it's starting to get a bit strange. I left my laptop alone for a couple hours and when I clicked on the Google Chrome icon, my homepage came up and was dead. Nothing worked. No links worked. Great.

So, I start opening up web pages and they come up fine after clicking on their icons. Then I hit the Home icon next to the address bar and my homepage works. Huh?

For now, I'll keep on using Chrome. Must be a setting of some kind that I've managed to screw up. I've looked at my wife's Lenovo. She has a System 7, Idea Pad i7 and her settings are just like mine. She doesn't have these problems and we use them side by side. Both off the same wireless router, a Linksys 4200 that's about a year old.

Rich

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,390 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 29 August 2012 - 06:27 PM

Ok - do this. As recommended, drop Norton - it's a HUGE resource hog. I personally love Microsoft Security Essentials. It's free, and works well.

After that, check out the add-ins you have in Internet Explorer. I'd also run IE without any add-ins. Some of those add-ins can kill your performance.

Hang in there, we're getting there!

#23 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 29 August 2012 - 06:29 PM

Try this: set your homepage to be a blank page and then go to the page you want to be your home page, and then set that page to be your home page.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#24 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,390 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 30 August 2012 - 05:53 AM

One other idea - and I admit it's probably not going to help - try using a static IP address, something like 192.168.0.200 (or ...1.200, depending on your router's settings).

#25 OFFLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5,502 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 30 August 2012 - 12:01 PM

Observed during lockout:

Taskbar Network Icon shows connected
MS Broadband Utility shows connected (for a while, then shows not connected)
SMTP Mail works

WeatherUnderground Desktop widget not connected


Windows Update does not download updates
Malwarebytes does not connect to server

Still getting some of this in the Modem log:

Aug 30 08:38:40 user alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=ppp0 OUT= MAC= SRC=87.205.142.106 DST=XX.XX.XX.XX LEN=64 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=29 ID=31888 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=4164 DPT=139 WINDOW=65535 RES=0x00 SYN URGP=0
Aug 30 08:38:43 user alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=ppp0 OUT= MAC= SRC=87.205.142.106 DST=XX.XX.XX.XX LEN=64 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=29 ID=32058 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=4164 DPT=139 WINDOW=65535 RES=0x00 SYN URGP=0
Aug 30 08:38:52 syslog info -- MARK --
Aug 30 08:43:31 user alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=ppp0 OUT= MAC= SRC=82.45.245.101 DST=XX.XX.XX.XX LEN=60 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=40 ID=3422 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=55408 DPT=443 WINDOW=5840 RES=0x00 SYN URGP=0
Aug 30 09:25:21 user alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=ppp0 OUT= MAC= SRC=220.132.21.78 DST=XX.XX.XX.XX LEN=60 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=40 ID=21477 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=3684 DPT=60011 WINDOW=5808 RES=0x00 SYN URGP=0
Aug 30 09:25:23 user alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=ppp0 OUT= MAC= SRC=220.132.21.78 DST=XX.XX.XX.XX LEN=60 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=40 ID=21479 DF PROTO=TCP SPT=3684 DPT=60011 WINDOW=5808 RES=0x00 SYN URGP=0
Aug 30 09:38:52 syslog info -- MARK --
Aug 30 10:04:40 user alert kernel: Intrusion -> IN=ppp0 OUT= MAC= SRC=121.9.13.254 DST=XX.XX.XX.XX LEN=48 TOS=0x00 PREC=0x00 TTL=104 ID=42749 PROTO=TCP SPT=26769 DPT=3389 WINDOW=65535 RES=0x00 SYN URGP=0


Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#26 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,074 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 01:07 PM

One other idea - and I admit it's probably not going to help - try using a static IP address, something like 192.168.0.200 (or ...1.200, depending on your router's settings).


Did that when I got the laptop last year.

Rich

#27 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,074 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 01:11 PM

Ok - do this. As recommended, drop Norton - it's a HUGE resource hog. I personally love Microsoft Security Essentials. It's free, and works well.


I'll try that. I assume I can just shut down Norton, not actually wipe it out?

After that, check out the add-ins you have in Internet Explorer. I'd also run IE without any add-ins. Some of those add-ins can kill your performance.


I've never used IE on this laptop, but I'll wipe out the add-ins if there are any.

Hang in there, we're getting there!


I really appreciate this. Thanx.

Rich

#28 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,074 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 02:47 PM

Try this: set your homepage to be a blank page and then go to the page you want to be your home page, and then set that page to be your home page.


Tried that, no joy.

Rich

#29 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,074 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 02:51 PM

Ok - do this. As recommended, drop Norton - it's a HUGE resource hog. I personally love Microsoft Security Essentials. It's free, and works well.

After that, check out the add-ins you have in Internet Explorer. I'd also run IE without any add-ins. Some of those add-ins can kill your performance.

Hang in there, we're getting there!


Tried everything above and the homepage still locks up. I can open sites from the desktop and the pages load quickly again. But the homepage still goes to Google i.

Rich

#30 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,074 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 03:10 PM

Tried everything above and the homepage still locks up. I can open sites from the desktop and the pages load quickly again. But the homepage still goes to Google i.

Rich


Got the homepage working! I had to completely wipe out Norton 360. Shame, I had over a year left, almost 2 years. I trust with Windows Security Essentials I'm completely safe?

Rich

#31 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,340 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 05:32 PM

Got the homepage working! I had to completely wipe out Norton 360. Shame, I had over a year left, almost 2 years. I trust with Windows Security Essentials I'm completely safe?

Rich


As safe as with Norton. Of course still keep all your software updated, <cough>uninstall Java</cough>, that sort of thing.

#32 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,074 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 06:26 PM

As safe as with Norton. Of course still keep all your software updated, <cough>uninstall Java</cough>, that sort of thing.


Uninstalled Java last week. Didn't seem to make any difference.

Rich

#33 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,340 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 06:42 PM

Uninstalled Java last week. Didn't seem to make any difference.

Rich


Oh, no. That had nothing to do with your problem, just in terms of being safe after getting rid of Norton. At least Java 7 right now has some extremely severe vulnerabilities being exploited and we haven't heard if Oracle will fix them before October.

#34 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,074 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 07:02 PM

Oh, no. That had nothing to do with your problem, just in terms of being safe after getting rid of Norton. At least Java 7 right now has some extremely severe vulnerabilities being exploited and we haven't heard if Oracle will fix them before October.


That's why I deleted it. And, from what I've read, we really don't need Java.

Rich

#35 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,390 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 30 August 2012 - 08:19 PM

Oracle patched Jave 7 today.

Is it working without Norton?

DirecTV customer since 1996


#36 OFFLINE   amenic

amenic

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2012

Posted 30 August 2012 - 08:31 PM

My money is on a busted modem SayWhat. You can try checking with your ISP, sometimes they can correct things from their end. You can try messing with DHCP settings, or assigning static IPs for all your devices. If you're already using static IPs, I would strongly suggest removing them if favor of automatic addressing. If you're using a modem/router combo you might not need to replace it, but just add to it instead. My Modem is very bad at establishing connections, but it can maintain them very well. So I attatched a third party router to that, and it handles all the various connections itself, works like a charm. You can get a basic N router for like $20 on amazon.

#37 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 31 August 2012 - 02:24 AM

Backup data and start from scratch easiest way to solve most of these minor issues and usually faster. I have a clean image I used once a month.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#38 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,390 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 06:18 AM

amenic - I'm starting to think you're right. Swap out the router.

#39 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,074 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 31 August 2012 - 06:53 AM

Oracle patched Jave 7 today.

Is it working without Norton?


Working quite well. Thanx. I really appreciate the help. I've been using Norton/Symantic products since the '80s and this is the first time I've had a major problem with them. As soon as I uninstalled the Norton 360, the laptop was back to normal. Again, my thanx.

Rich

#40 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,164 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 31 August 2012 - 07:21 AM

I dropped Norton and McAfee products several years ago. They became so bloated and crippled many machines.

I certainly recommend MSE with a weekly or monthly scan by Malwarebytes. Or spend the money and get the real-time version.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!





spam firewall