Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

What causes browsers to stop browsing?


  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#26 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,493 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 01:07 PM

One other idea - and I admit it's probably not going to help - try using a static IP address, something like 192.168.0.200 (or ...1.200, depending on your router's settings).


Did that when I got the laptop last year.

Rich

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,493 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 01:11 PM

Ok - do this. As recommended, drop Norton - it's a HUGE resource hog. I personally love Microsoft Security Essentials. It's free, and works well.


I'll try that. I assume I can just shut down Norton, not actually wipe it out?

After that, check out the add-ins you have in Internet Explorer. I'd also run IE without any add-ins. Some of those add-ins can kill your performance.


I've never used IE on this laptop, but I'll wipe out the add-ins if there are any.

Hang in there, we're getting there!


I really appreciate this. Thanx.

Rich

#28 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,493 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 02:47 PM

Try this: set your homepage to be a blank page and then go to the page you want to be your home page, and then set that page to be your home page.


Tried that, no joy.

Rich

#29 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,493 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 02:51 PM

Ok - do this. As recommended, drop Norton - it's a HUGE resource hog. I personally love Microsoft Security Essentials. It's free, and works well.

After that, check out the add-ins you have in Internet Explorer. I'd also run IE without any add-ins. Some of those add-ins can kill your performance.

Hang in there, we're getting there!


Tried everything above and the homepage still locks up. I can open sites from the desktop and the pages load quickly again. But the homepage still goes to Google i.

Rich

#30 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,493 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 03:10 PM

Tried everything above and the homepage still locks up. I can open sites from the desktop and the pages load quickly again. But the homepage still goes to Google i.

Rich


Got the homepage working! I had to completely wipe out Norton 360. Shame, I had over a year left, almost 2 years. I trust with Windows Security Essentials I'm completely safe?

Rich

#31 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,132 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 05:32 PM

Got the homepage working! I had to completely wipe out Norton 360. Shame, I had over a year left, almost 2 years. I trust with Windows Security Essentials I'm completely safe?

Rich


As safe as with Norton. Of course still keep all your software updated, <cough>uninstall Java</cough>, that sort of thing.

#32 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,493 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 06:26 PM

As safe as with Norton. Of course still keep all your software updated, <cough>uninstall Java</cough>, that sort of thing.


Uninstalled Java last week. Didn't seem to make any difference.

Rich

#33 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,132 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 06:42 PM

Uninstalled Java last week. Didn't seem to make any difference.

Rich


Oh, no. That had nothing to do with your problem, just in terms of being safe after getting rid of Norton. At least Java 7 right now has some extremely severe vulnerabilities being exploited and we haven't heard if Oracle will fix them before October.

#34 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,493 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 30 August 2012 - 07:02 PM

Oh, no. That had nothing to do with your problem, just in terms of being safe after getting rid of Norton. At least Java 7 right now has some extremely severe vulnerabilities being exploited and we haven't heard if Oracle will fix them before October.


That's why I deleted it. And, from what I've read, we really don't need Java.

Rich

#35 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,426 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 30 August 2012 - 08:19 PM

Oracle patched Jave 7 today.

Is it working without Norton?

DirecTV customer since 1996


#36 OFFLINE   amenic

amenic

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 14 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2012

Posted 30 August 2012 - 08:31 PM

My money is on a busted modem SayWhat. You can try checking with your ISP, sometimes they can correct things from their end. You can try messing with DHCP settings, or assigning static IPs for all your devices. If you're already using static IPs, I would strongly suggest removing them if favor of automatic addressing. If you're using a modem/router combo you might not need to replace it, but just add to it instead. My Modem is very bad at establishing connections, but it can maintain them very well. So I attatched a third party router to that, and it handles all the various connections itself, works like a charm. You can get a basic N router for like $20 on amazon.

#37 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    DaBears

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,971 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 31 August 2012 - 02:24 AM

Backup data and start from scratch easiest way to solve most of these minor issues and usually faster. I have a clean image I used once a month.

#38 OFFLINE   wilbur_the_goose

wilbur_the_goose

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,426 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2006

Posted 31 August 2012 - 06:18 AM

amenic - I'm starting to think you're right. Swap out the router.

#39 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,493 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 31 August 2012 - 06:53 AM

Oracle patched Jave 7 today.

Is it working without Norton?


Working quite well. Thanx. I really appreciate the help. I've been using Norton/Symantic products since the '80s and this is the first time I've had a major problem with them. As soon as I uninstalled the Norton 360, the laptop was back to normal. Again, my thanx.

Rich

#40 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,213 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 31 August 2012 - 07:21 AM

I dropped Norton and McAfee products several years ago. They became so bloated and crippled many machines.

I certainly recommend MSE with a weekly or monthly scan by Malwarebytes. Or spend the money and get the real-time version.

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#41 OFFLINE   mobandit

mobandit

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,142 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 31 August 2012 - 08:52 AM

I dropped Norton and McAfee products several years ago. They became so bloated and crippled many machines.

I certainly recommend MSE with a weekly or monthly scan by Malwarebytes. Or spend the money and get the real-time version.


A friend of mine who runs a data center for a defense contractor recommended MSE to me last year...it works, and all of my computers liked the lack of bloatware that Norton and McAfee installed...

ETCM (SS/SW), USN (RET)
22 years, 4 months, 9 days


#42 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,553 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 31 August 2012 - 09:03 AM

Noticing the great back to back bike avatars---- how bout a photo of each of you two guys doing wheelies down Main Street!?:D

I will refrain from mentioning the real solution here, as it's expensive.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#43 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,493 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 31 August 2012 - 10:55 AM

Noticing the great back to back bike avatars---- how bout a photo of each of you two guys doing wheelies down Main Street!?:D

I will refrain from mentioning the real solution here, as it's expensive.


Expensive doesn't really matter to a lot of us, if you have a solution, share it. I was getting ready to junk this Lenovo I just bought less than a year ago and buy a better laptop.

Rich

#44 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,493 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 31 August 2012 - 10:57 AM

I dropped Norton and McAfee products several years ago. They became so bloated and crippled many machines.

I certainly recommend MSE with a weekly or monthly scan by Malwarebytes. Or spend the money and get the real-time version.


Are you talking about MSE or Malwarebytes regarding buying the real-time version?

Rich

#45 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,553 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 31 August 2012 - 11:10 AM

Expensive doesn't really matter to a lot of us, if you have a solution, share it. I was getting ready to junk this Lenovo I just bought less than a year ago and buy a better laptop.

Rich


Pssssst..... Macintosh. MacBookPro for heavier lifting, MacBookAir for light and pretty.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#46 ONLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 22,493 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 31 August 2012 - 12:12 PM

Pssssst..... Macintosh. MacBookPro for heavier lifting, MacBookAir for light and pretty.


Gotcha.

Rich




Protected By... spam firewall...And...