Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Remote access needs fixing!!!


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   HDlover

HDlover

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 310 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2006

Posted 27 August 2012 - 06:58 PM

When trying to watch on my android, from Dish Sling on a 722k, I can't watch anything that is recording. This needs to be fixed.

When in single mode the default tuner needs to be tuner 1 for recordings. If the DVR is recording (in single mode) something when you start remote access, you're screwed because tuner 2 is in use. Can't record with tuner one because it won't let you view a recording in progress. DISH please fix this!

Edited by HDlover, 28 August 2012 - 10:58 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 28 August 2012 - 05:44 AM

Maybe try leaving it in dual mode, but set the default recording tuner to #1? Go to Menu, Preferences, Record Plus and change it to TV1.

#3 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 28 August 2012 - 06:31 AM

In single mode, the recording is going to default to tuner 2 and since the 722 is basically the same as the 622, I don't see Dish will change how it works now. In dual mode, you can set the default to tv1 if you have record plus enabled or if you have record plus disabled, anything set on tuner 1 will stay on tuner 1. Of course, anything set on tuner 2 will record on tuner 2.

#4 OFFLINE   FTA Michael

FTA Michael

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,473 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2002

Posted 28 August 2012 - 09:08 AM

While you're here for this thread, I noticed a few weeks ago that Dish Remote Access no longer allows me to watch my OTA channels from my 722. I don't use this often, but I distinctly remember being excited months ago that I could watch the OTA subchannels that aren't carried via satellite. When did that change?
Yes, FTABlog is active again. Why do you ask?

#5 OFFLINE   gschield

gschield

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2012

Posted 28 August 2012 - 03:39 PM

Same problem here, remote access resets my 722.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...